• January 25, 2020, 08:08:36 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Setting up GameFuel to work with Steam  (Read 5452 times)

AtomicPanda

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Setting up GameFuel to work with Steam
« on: August 02, 2013, 10:07:04 PM »

Hello. I have a DGL-4500, and I want to set up GameFuel to work with Steam in order to get priority over other devices on my network (other computers, etc). I know the ports (they can be found here: https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=8571-GLVN-8711, if needed) and I also know my own computer's IP address, but I'm unsure how to set up GameFuel. I've tried googling and searching on here, and all I got were guides for Xbox and PS3 (which I already know how to do). If needed, this is the GameFuel setup page when I go into my router:



Could anyone tell me the settings to do this? I'd really appreciate any help. Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48236
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up GameFuel to work with Steam
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2013, 11:07:46 AM »

Link>Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?

Please review this:
DGL-4500 Gaming and Gamefuel for XBL[/list]
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

AtomicPanda

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting up GameFuel to work with Steam
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2013, 11:59:30 AM »

    Link>Welcome!
    • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
    • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
    • What region are you located?


    Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
    • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
    • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
    • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?

    Please review this:
    DGL-4500 Gaming and Gamefuel for XBL[/list]

    I already read the thread you linked, and have googled my problem and found nothing, like I said in my post. That thread isn't helpful because I want to set up GameFuel for Steam, not Xbox, and I don't know how to translate it into applying it for Steam (mostly because there's so many different ports). The other info you asked for is below.

    Router:
    Hardware version: A2
    Firmware version: 1.21NA (I've checked for updates through the router's internet interface, it says none are available and I'm up-to-date) I am now at 1.23NA, for whatever reason it just didn't show up in the router's interface, but it was on the official D-Link site for me to download and install.
    I am in the US, Pennsylvania specifically.

    Internet:
    I have Comcast. My internet is cable (it's the Performance plan included with the Triple Play bundle -- note: NOT Performance Starter, just regular Performance/25 Mbps).
    My modem is the Arris Interactive TM502G.
    According to speedtest.net, I have 22.34 Mbps down and 4.65 Mbps up. I'm guaranteed up to 25 Mbps down speeds with the Comcast plan I have.

    Hopefully some of this will be helpful. Let me know if you need anything else.
    « Last Edit: August 03, 2013, 12:33:28 PM by AtomicPanda »
    Logged

    FurryNutz

    • Poweruser
    •   ▲
      ▲ ▲
    • *****
    • Posts: 48236
    • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
      • Router Troubleshooting
    Re: Setting up GameFuel to work with Steam
    « Reply #3 on: August 03, 2013, 01:43:17 PM »

    One problem that you will encouter, I believe your ISP modem already has a built in router:
    http://www.speedguide.net/routers/arris-touchstone-tm502g-docsis-20-voip-gateway-555

    If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

    Also review:
    Arris Cable Modems and External Routers

    If you can get into a single NAT condition between ISP modem and 4500 router, use the sticky information and just use global port numbers 0 to 65535 is all that would be needed I believe and the Local IP address range both from the to will be the IP address if your PC that you have reserved. Remote IP address range will be 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255.

    Logged
    Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
    Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

    AtomicPanda

    • Level 1 Member
    • *
    • Posts: 3
    Re: Setting up GameFuel to work with Steam
    « Reply #4 on: August 03, 2013, 03:31:28 PM »

    One problem that you will encouter, I believe your ISP modem already has a built in router:
    http://www.speedguide.net/routers/arris-touchstone-tm502g-docsis-20-voip-gateway-555

    If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

    Also review:
    Arris Cable Modems and External Routers

    If you can get into a single NAT condition between ISP modem and 4500 router, use the sticky information and just use global port numbers 0 to 65535 is all that would be needed I believe and the Local IP address range both from the to will be the IP address if your PC that you have reserved. Remote IP address range will be 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255.



    My IP address in the WAN field under Status > Device Info is 68.82.147.#. Does that mean that my modem is already bridged, since it's not 192.168.0.#?

    I totally understand what you mean though, about what you said after getting into a single NAT condition (re: how to set it up w/ Steam), so THANK YOU very much for that! It was so confusing to me, and I'm not sure why. I think the number of ports that Steam uses threw me off a bit, and I wasn't sure how to put them all in, because of the different protocols it uses.
    Logged

    FurryNutz

    • Poweruser
    •   ▲
      ▲ ▲
    • *****
    • Posts: 48236
    • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
      • Router Troubleshooting
    Re: Setting up GameFuel to work with Steam
    « Reply #5 on: August 05, 2013, 08:03:54 AM »

    Yes if your getting a public IP address on the routers WAN side then you should be good. Just wanted to make sure of that.

    You should be good. Keep us posted on how it goes.
    Logged
    Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
    Go Here>Router Troubleshooting