• September 16, 2019, 01:02:34 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct  (Read 8391 times)

DanH

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« on: August 28, 2012, 07:54:22 PM »

When I go to the Status->Device info page, the table that is supposed to have the LAN computers listed by MAC address and computer name is not complete.  Most computers are not listed (I have about 6 devices on my network).  In the past, all my devices show up on this list, now I only see one.

I have tried re-freshing my screen, but that doesn't change anyghing. 

Is there some other setting I need to check to make this work?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2012, 07:22:52 AM »

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

I would turn OFF ALL Devices accept for ONE PC, and check status, then turn on the next devices and check status again, graduate this process.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

DanH

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2012, 05:47:03 PM »

I just thought I should close the loop on this.  If I re-set the router and then check it the next day, the list of devices is populated.  I think it needs a while (not sure how long) for the router to fill out the list of devices.

Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2012, 08:43:25 AM »

Enjoy.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Freppa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2013, 02:32:07 AM »

Hi!

Giving it a try to resurrect this thread.

I'm having somewhat the same problem as the OP: but the list is empty. Also, in Network settings in the Setup tab, the bottom fields regarding DHCP reservation are also faulty. (Missing entries)

I've tried to upgrade the firmware, from 2.23 to 2.25, but with no improvement.

I feel that that both lists under

Setup -> Network settings,
and
Status -> Device information

are empty is two sides of the same problem, but what could be the problem? Is the router itself faulty?

When restarting the router, and immediately logging on to it, for some seconds you can see one entry in the list in device info. But it disappears rather quickly.


PS. I have screenshots on the erronous lists, but was unable to attach them... DS.

Kind regards
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2013, 07:01:06 AM »

Link>Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates?



Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.

3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
  • Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.


What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection

I would turn OFF ALL Devices accept for ONE PC, and check status, then turn on the next devices and check status again, graduate this process. "If I re-set the router and then check it the next day, the list of devices is populated.  I think it needs a while (not sure how long) for the router to fill out the list of devices."

Hi!

Giving it a try to resurrect this thread.

I'm having somewhat the same problem as the OP: but the list is empty. Also, in Network settings in the Setup tab, the bottom fields regarding DHCP reservation are also faulty. (Missing entries)

I've tried to upgrade the firmware, from 2.23 to 2.25, but with no improvement.

I feel that that both lists under

Setup -> Network settings,
and
Status -> Device information

are empty is two sides of the same problem, but what could be the problem? Is the router itself faulty?

When restarting the router, and immediately logging on to it, for some seconds you can see one entry in the list in device info. But it disappears rather quickly.


PS. I have screenshots on the erronous lists, but was unable to attach them... DS.

Kind regards
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Freppa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2013, 01:44:18 AM »

Thank you for your reply!

I've done some testing now, and have some additional info.

Link>Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates?


- Hardware version: B2
- Firmware version: 2.25 (after firmware upgrade)
- Region: Europe
- Wired and wireless (wired primary pc), see below
- Factory reset has NOT been performed
- Firmware update performed, but NOT a factory reset afterwards. (I thought that a reset was made during the firmware installation...)



What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection

Using firefox 22.0, and also IE 10, screens look a little bit different, but basically no difference.


Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.

I would turn OFF ALL Devices accept for ONE PC, and check status, then turn on the next devices and check status again, graduate this process. "If I re-set the router and then check it the next day, the list of devices is populated.  I think it needs a while (not sure how long) for the router to fill out the list of devices."


I've done some systematic testing now. Started with the one pc, that is wired to the router: lists are fine. Reserved an ip in the reservations list. Connected another stationary pc on the network, still fine, added a reservation. Continued with mobile phones running android, still fine. Tried laptops running windows 7 which also worked fine.

(At some point here the router froze, possibly because of the many simultaneous connections? But the list of computers in device info and dhcp reservations list worked, was visible until then)

Continued after a reboot of the router. Connecting a laptop running windows 8: lists gone!

So it seems as the problem is related to the connection of that laptop (or laptops running windows 8 generally?). But why, and what to do about it? To me it feels strange that a connection can cause these kind of errors in the router interface..

Any tips on how to proceed?

Kind regards
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2013, 10:19:15 AM »

A factory reset is not performed at FW Upgrade time. It's recommended to factory reset the router, upgrade FW, then factory reset once more then configured the router from scratch.

So you can get everything connected accept the Windows 8 device?
You might try this. Turn OFF all other devices and see if you can get the Windows 8 devices connected first and reserved. Then turn ON all other devices. Wonder if there is a problem with this particular device.

After you reserved and connected the devices, did you leave them ON or did you turn them OFF after reserving? You might try turn ON, Reserve, then turn them OFF as you graduate adding them and see if the router freezes.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Freppa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2013, 04:59:44 AM »

Thanks again for your help!

First, just to clarify: I've no problem connecting devices, both wired and wireless works fine. The issue is that in the router interface, the list of connected devices (lan computers in the device info tab) gets broken. It seems as it does so when I connect my laptop running windows 8. But accessing the network and internet still works.

I don't know what is the problem and the cause, but also the dhcp reservations list, part of the setup tab, network settings, also gets broken. I cannot see which computers are connected to the router, and e.g. drop-down lists where you can select computers for dhcp reservations also get lost.

I generally don't have problems with the router freezing (works fine most of the time), but I was a bit confused by when I could not see the list of lan computers in the interface. The problem got noticed when I suspected that we had a freeloader on our network, and I wanted to check the list of connected devices on the router...

I'll see if I can manage to reserve an ip for the win8 machine somehow, and then restart the router and try again.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-615 router Device Info not correct
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2013, 08:32:42 AM »

I presume this could be an issue with the windows 8 device and not correctly hand shaking the information with the router.  :-\ Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting