• December 11, 2019, 03:49:29 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN  (Read 60069 times)

jleyser

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« on: September 17, 2010, 03:03:59 PM »

Has anyone been able to successfully create a new VLAN on the -1210?  I seem to be running into a UI bug that has me stopped cold.
 
On the VLAN management page, I click "Add VID," and I get this:



Which, as you can see, is missing some fields (VLAN ID, VLAN Name).  So I can't create the VLAN.

I've tried this on every browse (IE6, IE8, FF3, Chrome) and OS (Win7, WinXP, Mac, Ubuntu) combo I can get my hands on.  I also have two -1210s.  No matter the combination, it's the same.

Firmware is 1.00.015, which tech support confirms is the latest.

Has anyone else encountered this?  How did you fix it?
Logged

Fatman

  • Poweruser
  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2010, 09:48:44 AM »

No Problems here, DGS-1210-16 1.00.015, gratuitous screenshots below.

Chrome OSX 6.0.472.62

Chrome W32 6.0.472.53

Firefox OSX 3.0.19

Firefox W32 3.6.8

IE W32 7.0.5730.13

Safari OSX 5.0.2 (6533.18.5)
Logged
non progredi est regredi

jleyser

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2010, 10:10:36 AM »

Thanks much for the reply!

Are you on firmware 1.00.015?
Logged

Fatman

  • Poweruser
  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2010, 10:47:02 AM »

Logged
non progredi est regredi

jleyser

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2010, 12:43:50 PM »

I've tried the specific combo's you have above.  I've tried reseting the switch to factory defaults & rebooting.

But I keep getting the same broken screen. 

I've also sent an email to Tech Support, who told me to use phone support.  I went one round with Phone support, very nice guy, said it was my browsers and didn't have much else to offer.

Any ideas?  I'm pretty frustrated!
Logged

Fatman

  • Poweruser
  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2010, 01:33:04 PM »

I hate to sound like a broken record, but it is your browser(s).  I know you have tried multiple OS'es and machines, but try to take it out of house, the common component so far is your network.  Take the switch home, or give it to a buddy overnight to try.  I have never heard of these difficulties in any case other than yours.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

poyi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2010, 10:08:22 PM »

Dear jleyser,

About your question, you can clear your Web beower temp and history file first then try again, if check result still cannot settings, we think this problem is your PC display screen resolution cause, please change screen resolution to 1024*768 then check again.

We think follow above suggestion that can solve your problem. Thanks a lot.

Poyi
Logged

severian

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2010, 07:49:29 AM »

I have this same problem with the DGS-1224T.  It does not work in Chrome at all, whether I use my laptop, desktop, connected directly or remotely.
Logged

kcarlson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2011, 08:32:08 AM »

Hi,

I am having this same problem, both with IE and Firefox. Has anyone found a fix or work-around.

Device Type    DGS-1248T
Firmware Version    3.00.06
Protocol Version    2.001.003

Cannot see the VLAN id, VLAN name when trying to create a VLAN group

Thanks
Ken
Logged

swl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2011, 02:07:09 PM »

A little late to the party here but for posterity...

Same problem.  It is either OS or browser with suspicion of the former.  No time to narrow it down.

On Win 7
Firefox 3.6.12 no joy
IE 8.0.7600.16385 no joy

On XP
Firefox 3.0.10 works
IE 8.0.6001.18702 works
Chrome works

This is just a visual fidelity problem workaround <TAB> enter VID <TAB> enter VLAN Name  push the buttons and apply.  The VID and VLAN Name are being entered blind but it will work.
Logged

kcarlson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2011, 08:31:11 AM »

Anyone have a fix for this issue. I know it has something to do with my browser, but have not found a fix yet.

Thanks
Ken
Logged

Sarath

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
DGS-1210 VLAN
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2012, 01:27:23 AM »

Dear friends,

    I had to purchase a Layer2 switch supporting VLAN and I have purchased DLink-1210-24 Smart switch. But I am not sure about configuring VLAN on it. Will I be able to configure VLAN on this switch?
Logged

Planck

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: DGS-1210 Can't Create VLAN
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2013, 12:29:00 AM »

DID you enable VLAN?
Logged