• September 19, 2020, 06:14:20 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Issue with NAT changes  (Read 2935 times)

meaggiej

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Issue with NAT changes
« on: May 30, 2013, 09:26:37 PM »

Okay. So. I can read a tutorial and follow instructions on opening my NAT type, no problem. I'm really trying to set up for COD: BO2. I'm following this tutorial:

http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=13109.0

The issue I'm running into is this.... My PS3 is not listed under my DCHP clients. My computer and my printer are the only two always. I know the PS3 is connected and on... So, why isn't it showing up the list? How do I get it to show up in the list, or how do I get around it? I really want to get off this strict nat, so help is appreciated.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49182
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Issue with NAT changes
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2013, 09:56:26 PM »

Link>Welcome!

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Is the PS3 showing up in the Status/LAN Devices?

If you reboot the router after you power ON the PS3 it should show up
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

meaggiej

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Issue with NAT changes
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2013, 07:06:11 PM »

Hardware: a2
Firmware: 1.21NA

In North Georgia.

ISP is fiber optic so no modem.

And no. It's not showing up under Status/Lan Devices. Two computers, two phones, and our printer is all that is showing up.

I will try the reboot when he is done playing.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49182
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Issue with NAT changes
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2013, 08:07:23 PM »

Ensure there isnt a static IP address already on the PS.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

meaggiej

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Issue with NAT changes
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2013, 08:41:18 PM »

It didn't show up with the reboot. We tried this once before with a different tutorial and we assigned an IP address on the PS3 and then typed it in on the router, but it still never showed up.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49182
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Issue with NAT changes
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2013, 08:44:43 PM »

Remove the static IP from the PS. Power off then ON the PS and reboot the router. Chk again.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!