+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Wireless N150 / N300» DIR-615» WDS - DIR-615 - DIR-635 - Repeater
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: WDS - DIR-615 - DIR-635 - Repeater  (Read 18266 times)
kamelie1706
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: May 11, 2009, 01:42:09 PM »

Hello,

Here is what I get:
- DLINK DIR- 615 D1 - Firmware 4.11
- DLINK DIR- 635 B - Firmware 2.30EA

My target is to use the 615 as repeater to extend my network coverage.

Each router have default settings but it is impossible to get them connected using WDS (soft button nor PIN way).

Everytime I get "Time out".

Any idea what to look for?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Logged
kamelie1706
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2009, 02:24:40 PM »

more info:
- both routers have different SSID
- I could connect to each of them using ALINK USB stick + WDS protocol

Thanks!
« Last Edit: May 11, 2009, 02:26:31 PM by kamelie1706 » Logged
brexak
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2009, 05:31:58 PM »

"both routers have different SSID" That is part of the problem they should both have the same ssid and encryption key. Try that then post how it went.
Logged
vernsplaza
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2009, 03:37:26 PM »

I was under the impression that only two matched routers, i.e. two DIR 615's or two DIR-635's could be set up in a repeater scenario. Does anyone have experience using two different routers from the same manufacturer in a repeater scenario?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27838


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2013, 10:35:06 AM »

Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Access Points (AP)
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-826L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.