• October 20, 2020, 02:09:59 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 343 with 2 R1 volumes - is there an "official" way to do this?  (Read 4486 times)

drick

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 270

hi,

a quick search here, as well as a review of the users guide did not yield any results to my question.

i have 2x400GB + 2x750GB HDD's that i want to use in my 343. i want to create 2 volumes both which are mirrors. there is no way to do this using the gui (it created 3 volumes).

is there an "official" way to accomplish this that people have used with success?

right now, i pulled the 750's and am formatting the 400's. i then plan to pull the 400's and format the 750's and hope the unit is smart enough to see both volumes correctly.

i just checked the beta code release notes, and didn't see it in there either.
Logged
DNS-323v1.8 + ffp 0.5
2x750GB Seagate HDD's / RAID1+EXT3
DNS-343A - retired due to faulty fan
DNS-343B - retired due to faulty fan
DNS-343C v1.05b + ffp 0.5
4x2TB Seagate HDD's / RAID5+EXT3
Netgear RNDP6000
6x2TB WD HDD's / RAID6
Netgear WNDR4500

ECF

  • Technical Engineer
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: 343 with 2 R1 volumes - is there an "official" way to do this?
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2009, 09:57:29 AM »

In what order by size did you place the drives in the unit?
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

D-Link Multimedia

  • Level 7 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1066
    • D-link Systems, Inc.
Re: 343 with 2 R1 volumes - is there an "official" way to do this?
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2009, 02:40:38 PM »

Start with only the top 2 bays filled with the 750GB hdd's. Format as Raid 1. Insert the 2x400GB drives into the bottom 2 bays. When you login it will ask you to format those 2 drives and will give you format options. Select Raid 1 and it will format. When it finishes you will have Volume_1 Raid1 with 750GB of freespace and Volume_2 Raid1 with 400GB of space.
Logged

drick

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
Re: 343 with 2 R1 volumes - is there an "official" way to do this?
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2009, 08:31:41 PM »

In what order by size did you place the drives in the unit?

started with the 2x400's in the top 2 bays, then added the 2x750's in bottom bays. i had already done this yesterday before your response.
Logged
DNS-323v1.8 + ffp 0.5
2x750GB Seagate HDD's / RAID1+EXT3
DNS-343A - retired due to faulty fan
DNS-343B - retired due to faulty fan
DNS-343C v1.05b + ffp 0.5
4x2TB Seagate HDD's / RAID5+EXT3
Netgear RNDP6000
6x2TB WD HDD's / RAID6
Netgear WNDR4500

drick

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
Re: 343 with 2 R1 volumes - is there an "official" way to do this?
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2009, 08:33:19 PM »

Start with only the top 2 bays filled with the 750GB hdd's. Format as Raid 1. Insert the 2x400GB drives into the bottom 2 bays. When you login it will ask you to format those 2 drives and will give you format options. Select Raid 1 and it will format. When it finishes you will have Volume_1 Raid1 with 750GB of freespace and Volume_2 Raid1 with 400GB of space.


i actually did it the opposite way, and aside from the fact that i had to format the 400gb hdd's twice, it worked correctly.
Logged
DNS-323v1.8 + ffp 0.5
2x750GB Seagate HDD's / RAID1+EXT3
DNS-343A - retired due to faulty fan
DNS-343B - retired due to faulty fan
DNS-343C v1.05b + ffp 0.5
4x2TB Seagate HDD's / RAID5+EXT3
Netgear RNDP6000
6x2TB WD HDD's / RAID6
Netgear WNDR4500

maddphaxr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: 343 with 2 R1 volumes - is there an "official" way to do this?
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2009, 11:16:57 PM »

I have a similar but different situation that I can't seem to find the answer for.  I currently have a 323 with two WD 500's formatted Raid 0 in it.  The 323 works great, but I need/want to upgrade to the 343.   My question is this.  Can I take the drives from the 323 and place them in the 343 without re-formatting them and still be able to access my files?  The drives are full and I don't have the means to back them up if I have to reformat them at this time.
Logged

hilaireg

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 348
Re: 343 with 2 R1 volumes - is there an "official" way to do this?
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2009, 04:43:16 AM »

Hold off until you can find a way to back them up or purchase new HDD's for the DNS-343 and copy your data over the LAN.
Logged