• November 15, 2019, 09:27:21 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Game searches for an open port  (Read 6850 times)

EchoReaper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Game searches for an open port
« on: April 12, 2013, 06:04:07 PM »

Hi,

One of the games I play searches for an open port to download data from the server, but my DIR-857 with  the 1.0 firmware version apparently blocks some of the incoming data from coming through the ports. How would I configure the router to allow the game's program to access all ports?

Thanks,
Echo
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2013, 10:22:45 AM »

Link>Welcome!
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
What game is this?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

What game is this happening on?
Happen on this game only or any other application or game?

« Last Edit: April 15, 2013, 11:09:12 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nestolea

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2013, 03:41:02 PM »

Hi Echo,

if you want to find out which port is getting blocked, go to  STATUS --> LOGS . If not already done, activate the Log Option Dropped Packets. Then try again to download data from the server. After this failed, click on 'Refresh' on the same Router GUI page and search for '[DROPPED-PACKET]' entries.

HTH,
nestolea
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2013, 11:09:24 AM »

Any status on this?  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

EchoReaper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2013, 01:11:42 PM »

Sorry for the late reply :(

Hardware: A1
Firmware: 1.00
Region:Lawrenceville, GA
Connection: Wirelessly connected
Game: Roblox

ISP Service: DSL
Modem: I don't think I have one. Nothing under modem comes up in system information. I think my dad called AT&T and hooked the router up directly to their line.
MTU: 1492

This is only happening on this game. Also, it only happens sometimes. I believe when everyone starts getting on their computers later in the day(the ones hooked up to my router) that causes open ports to be filled and causes the game to use "bad" ports.

Thanks in advance,
Echo
Logged

EchoReaper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2013, 01:17:17 PM »

If this helps at all, here's the output from the game showing that it can't load the textures:

16:15:53.705 - Unable to get current user. Request timed out.
! Joining game '' place -1 at localhost
16:15:56.345 - Connecting to localhost:53640
Loaded gloo library. Type _G.gloo.Help() for help.
Loaded CmdUtl plugin (v5.0.0)
16:15:56.428 - Connection accepted from 127.0.0.1|53640

16:15:58.025 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=108231272': unknown format
16:15:58.126 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=110229252': unknown format
logging probability 0.59859004486221
not logging
16:15:58.568 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=110229933': unknown format
16:15:59.266 - Lvl is not a valid member of Player
16:15:59.271 - Script "Players.Player2.PlayerGui.StatsGui.Frame.LocalScript", Line 80
16:15:59.273 - stack end
16:16:00.370 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=35238036': unknown format
16:16:00.779 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=34816363': unknown format
16:16:02.284 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=94754966': unknown format
16:16:02.340 - bXp is not a valid member of Player
16:16:02.341 - Script "Players.Player2.PlayerGui.FortificationGui.Frame.Frame.Barr", Line 3
16:16:02.341 - stack end
16:16:02.358 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=94692731': unknown format
16:16:02.559 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=94692025': unknown format
16:16:03.308 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=94691980': unknown format
16:16:04.261 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=97662207': unknown format
16:16:04.368 - Failed to load texture 'http://www.roblox.com/asset/?id=89443239 ': unknown format
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2013, 01:34:33 PM »

You might contact the Mfr for this game and see if there support people and lend a hand or information into this since this seems to be the only application having this problem.

Can you find out if you do or do not have a ISP Modem. I believe ATT has modems that routers can be connected too. Or find out if the DSL line service is just a wall out let that has a LAN cable connection to the 857 WAN port?
Reason for asking this is we need to determine weather there could be a double NAT condition. Preferred is having only 1 NAT that is on the 857 and not with the ISP modem, if this is the case. Just verification though here.

If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

EchoReaper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2013, 01:51:29 PM »

I've talked with the manufacture's customer/IT support, and they said to get in contact with the router manufacturer.
(Earlier I meant that I thought the router had a built in modem, not the other way around -- sorry, not the best with networking :( )

My router is plugged straight into the wall with a yellow cord. The cord goes from the "Internet" plug on the router directly to the wall -- nothing else is hooked up with the router. To find the modem, is there somewhere else I should be looking?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #8 on: April 16, 2013, 01:58:29 PM »

Figures they would say that. Is this a web based game or an actual installed gaming from a disk or a download?

Do you live in a house or an apt complex or building? Should should be some form of ISP Modem hardware possibly if this is a residential house. An Apt complex or building, could be different.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.

If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only or Disable IPv6 options under Setup/IPv6.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP server feature. Tools/Time.
 
Link>Wireless Installation Considerations
Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something thats already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N on 5Ghz?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.

Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?

Try turning off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Enable WMM Enable Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

EchoReaper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2013, 02:07:40 PM »

Well, the game is sort-of a hybrid. Here's the manufacturers explaining it: http://blog.roblox.com/2013/04/robloxs-browser-based-and-native-client-gaming-hybrid/

I live in a house. I remember seeing a box on the side of my house -- could that be where the modem is?

Also, I'm not sure if it's the manufacturer's error, because I have been getting a similar problem when visiting webpages. This pops up every now and then and is random just like the first problem.


I'm going to try what you posted now, but I'm posting this now just to give you the information while I'm adjusting the router.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2013, 02:09:59 PM »

Yes, the modem could be on the side of the house.

Let me know what you see under Status/Device Info/Internet section on the 857. Does it display a ##.##.###.### address or a 10, or 172 or 192.###.###.### address string?

We may have you update FW to resolve the Oops page. Thats only informational and should only appear if there is a error in the URL address you are typing or there is a actual connection problem between the ISP Modem and the site you are connecting too. Users have reported this and it was removed from the 857 FW I believe in later versions. 
« Last Edit: April 16, 2013, 02:15:12 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

EchoReaper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2013, 02:19:54 PM »

First two options didn't work, so I'll continue with the next.

I didn't see an "Internet" section under Status/Device Info, so here's a screenshot of the Info:

« Last Edit: April 16, 2013, 02:33:05 PM by EchoReaper »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2013, 02:26:41 PM »

Ok, so you are getting a public IP address ON the router and this is good and preferred. Please edit out the WAN IP address for privacy reasons on that picture.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

EchoReaper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #13 on: April 16, 2013, 02:50:32 PM »

Ok, hid the WAN IP address(thanks for telling me to hide it)

I've tried all of the options above, and I'm still getting the same error to where textures don't load sometimes. It seems that it's gotten better(as in there aren't as many unloaded textures), but I still get some bad ones. Are there any other options that you can think of that I need to configure?

Thanks,
Echo
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Game searches for an open port
« Reply #14 on: April 16, 2013, 03:22:33 PM »

This is a hidden option and is not supported however if you use FF to manage the router, use FF in Page Style/No Style to edit the firewall options that are hidden, You should see NAT Settings here. Select Endpoint Independent for both TCP and UDP. Save settings and apply and restart the router. Set FF back to view page Styles.

See if this helps.

IF not, we an try a FW update. Let us know first.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2