Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Linking D-Link DIR 655 and AirPort Extreme  (Read 32530 times)
mariposasf
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: May 05, 2009, 11:59:27 AM »


Help.  I need to link my D-Link DIR-655 and Airport Extreme (n draft), but have no idea how to do it. I use the D-Link as my base router (hooked to my DSL modem and Dell XPS 400 w/Windows XP) and want to use the Airport Extreme as a repeater/range extender upstairs in the house (the D-Link is in my office in the basement).  The D-Link signal isn’t strong enough to reach areas of the upstairs. How can I make these two pieces of hardware work together? Is it possible?  Any help would be greatly appreciated. I’m not a tech whiz.
Logged
Lycan
Administrator
Level 15 Member
*
Posts: 5442



« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2009, 12:17:14 PM »

I doubt very seriously if that will work.
Logged

sandman
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 66


« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2009, 01:16:54 PM »

I believe you might be able to make it work the other way, though, with the Airport Extreme as the Base Station, and the 655 as your repeater upstairs - have a look at this thread, maybe it helps.
"How can i used two DIR655 to boost signal?"
Logged

ASUS RT-N56U
"I Love Deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by."
               Douglas Adams
Lycan
Administrator
Level 15 Member
*
Posts: 5442



« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2009, 02:06:19 PM »

The 655 can not be used as a repeater. It could be used as an access point.
Logged

Reinvented
Level 4 Member
****
Posts: 437


« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2009, 04:17:43 PM »

The DIR-655 does not have any WDS capability like the AE/TimeCapsule, however...if you set the AE as the router instead, and then go into your Apple AirPort Utility, you can select "Participate in a WDS Network", you may be able to add the DIR-655, if you add the MAC address, and follow the steps listed here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2044

But as Lycan stated earlier, I also believe this will not work. 
Logged
mariposasf
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2009, 10:23:07 PM »


I actually ended up calling Apple support. Tech support was great and problem has been solved.  It works... am now using D-Link as access point base router and Airport Extreme as repeater/range extender. 
Logged
sandman
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 66


« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2009, 10:34:19 PM »

"The 655 can not be used as a repeater. It could be used as an access point."

My bad, Lycan - I used the wrong term - still, the thread was relevant!

I actually ended up calling Apple support. Tech support was great and problem has been solved.  It works... am now using D-Link as access point base router and Airport Extreme as repeater/range extender. 

Could you Post the solution? I for one would like to know!  Wink
Logged

ASUS RT-N56U
"I Love Deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by."
               Douglas Adams
mariposasf
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2009, 11:10:28 PM »


Very straightforward.  Used my Macbook Pro to log onto Airport Utility, scanned and found the Airport Extreme base, then just followed instructions on how to join the existing (D-Link) network, typed in password for the D-Link network and everything configured properly. 
Logged
sandman
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 66


« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2009, 12:34:25 AM »

Fabulous! thank you!
Logged

ASUS RT-N56U
"I Love Deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by."
               Douglas Adams
guitren
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2009, 06:47:07 PM »

I'm now wondering if the same can be done with the Airport Express?
Logged

DIR 655 HW A2 - 1.31NA
guitren
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2009, 12:18:20 PM »

..or timecapsule? Well, I'll figure it out soon, TC 1T ordered minutes ago... ;-)
Logged

DIR 655 HW A2 - 1.31NA
trevelan
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #11 on: June 03, 2009, 10:44:33 PM »

Very straightforward.  Used my Macbook Pro to log onto Airport Utility, scanned and found the Airport Extreme base, then just followed instructions on how to join the existing (D-Link) network, typed in password for the D-Link network and everything configured properly. 

With the same configuration, I was able to join the DIR-655 network with the Airport Extreme but the wired ethernet ports on the Extreme would not give out dhcp addresses and manually entering the addresses did not work either. Any suggestions?
Logged
sauria
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2009, 06:02:43 AM »

With the same configuration, I was able to join the DIR-655 network with the Airport Extreme but the wired ethernet ports on the Extreme would not give out dhcp addresses and manually entering the addresses did not work either. Any suggestions?


I have the same problem, did you get it to work?  Thank you.
Logged
Ranand
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #13 on: March 18, 2011, 05:50:11 AM »

Sorry for resurrecting an old post but this is the same situation I am in with my setup. I cannot get AE to wirelessly extend Dir 655 since 655 does not have WDS. I get AE blinking amber. When I connect AE to 655 via the Ethernet I get the extender function for AE.

For those with AE 7.5.2 and 655 A4 1.35NA and have wireless repeating not bridging, since I need STAs to connect to AE, exactly how did you do this. I cannot replicate the OPs inspection to get the same effect. TIA.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.