• October 17, 2019, 02:48:59 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: wireless bridge with ap  (Read 7539 times)

reviver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
wireless bridge with ap
« on: November 09, 2013, 10:39:58 AM »

hi humans... :P

need some assistance please the user manual not very helpful

i have 2 offices

OFFICE A:
dlink DSL-2750U dsl modem
desktop pc
laptop

OFFICE B:
desktop pc
laptop
ipad

i have connected a dap-1360 to the DSL-2750U router in OFFICE A:

and want to setup another dap-1360 in OFFICE B:

how do i bridge the dap-1360 with ap mode included?

something like this ----> http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/images/3/3a/Standard_bridge_large.jpg

thank you kindly....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2013, 10:47:30 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DAP Look at sticker under the DAP.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the  DAPs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Just run the setup wizard in extender or bridge mode and the wizard should help you set up the 2nd DAP to the 1st DAP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

reviver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2013, 10:54:50 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DAP Look at sticker under the DAP.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the  DAPs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Just run the setup wizard in extender or bridge mode and the wizard should help you set up the 2nd DAP to the 1st DAP.

Hi Furry Person

both dap-1360 are ----> Hardware Version: C1   Firmware Version: 3.04
i am in South Africa...

Ok please run me through each step...

i have dap-1360 (called raj) for office B
i have dap-1360 (called sheldon) in office A connected to internet router

should both be setup in "bridge with ap" mode?
excuse the noobness...


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2013, 11:01:43 AM »

one should be AP mode the other should be Bridge mode....
I recommend review the User Manual for the settings for each DAP...

Use the onboard setup wizards at 192.168.0.50, set the 1st DAP up in AP mode first. Then connect to the 2nd DAP in Office 2 and set it up for Bridge mode. It will have WiFi scanner to scan for near by networks, find your SSID name coming from office 1. Select that name and connect to it.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

reviver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2013, 12:36:23 PM »

dude. tx but it doesnt give the option to scan/survey for wifi. only in repeater mode does it give those options. I need it in "bridge with ap" mode
Logged

reviver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2013, 12:51:24 PM »

Logged

reviver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2013, 12:59:41 PM »

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2013, 01:00:27 PM »

Review the user manual on D-Links web site for set up of Bridge with AP mode...

I presume then you input the same SSID name and PW used on the first AP...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

reviver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2013, 01:06:24 PM »

dude i RTM...it doesn't explain everything.... i need to know if both dap-1360 need to be setup in "bridge with ap" ? and if so how? ive tried numerous configurations...im obviously doing something wrong. or i wouldn't be here asking....

Logged

reviver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2013, 02:11:16 PM »

anybody?
Logged

reviver

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2013, 02:37:08 PM »

 got it working...

both need to be in "bridge with ap" mode

bridge security : wpa-psk(tkip) [for some reason it wasnt working in other modes]
cipher type : tkip & aes

remote ap mac address needs to be entered (in both aps)

thanks furry human...


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: wireless bridge with ap (HOW-TO)
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2013, 02:55:13 PM »

Awesome. Glad you got it working. Thank you for sharing. Enjoy.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: wireless bridge with ap
« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2013, 02:29:21 PM »

reviver, nice that you got it working.

There are lots of videos you youtube for the dap-1360, how to configure the unit. It is tricky to get it right as the manual is not that straight forward. And I know that there are limitations depending on what you are using it for.

That you can not always use the encryption you want and so on.

Good, you updated the firmware to v3.04 because that is a MUST, the old v3.02 has lots of bad bugs.

Logged