• March 19, 2019, 06:20:18 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity  (Read 13639 times)

griinder

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7

if my wireless laptop is shut down in hibernation or just plain inactive overnight, my router needs power cycled to resume internet activity. i get "local only" and windows tries to assign a generic ip of 169.254.43.101. now once i lose this connectivity i can get it to work by assigning a static ip, but a static ip will then also do the same thing if it is inactive. this issue does not affect the wired computers at all. i thought it was my laptop adapter for the longest time, but i then bought another brand laptop and the issue still persists. i have also tried assigning all static ips to all my machines to no avail.i have also tried disabling ipv6. so basically i need to keep both laptops on with no hibernation or power cycle my router every morning. any help to this persistent problem (6 months) is greatly appreciated.

here is the ipconfig during a period of no connectivity


Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Acer
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-C4-1B-E9-5D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::889f:1589:b245:2b65%11(Preferred)
   Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.43.101(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-72-23-8E-7A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

here it is while working

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::889f:1589:b245:2b65%11
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection*:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

C:\Users\Todd>
Logged

shabab_masre

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2009, 05:22:35 PM »

I have had this exact problem for almost a year now (thanks griinder for taking the time to describe it carefully). I have ver: B1

I've had this problem with 3 of my computers (2 laptops and a desktop). My buddy's  *competing brand* router works flawlessly with all 3 devices. So the culprit is not the devices, but it's the WBR itself.

I think that every time a laptop or desktop loses connection with the router (during hibernation/standby), the router just doesn't seem to enable internet access for these computers once they are connected again. Some sort of cache or stored data in the router needs to be flushed before allowing internet connection back to those computers (hence the dreadful solution of restarting the router every hibernation/standby)

It's a common problem and I have seen it unsolved on countless forums. Here's to hoping that D-link's could solve it.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2009, 05:24:41 PM by shabab_masre »
Logged

javaman97

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2009, 03:47:45 PM »

I'm having the same problem. I don't normally leave the computer on to go into standby, just shut it down. Later when I turn the laptop back on, it can't connect to wireless, doesn't see the SSID broadcast, and can't connect with already setup profile.
After I powercycle the WBR-1310, the laptop connects on it's own, and it can see the network in the available networks view.
I tried using a wireless sniffer, it doesn't even show the DLink wireless signal, its like the wireless portion is completely turned off.
Logged

HeatfanJohn

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2009, 07:11:47 AM »

This is the same problem I am having.  The issue is that after a couple of says the wbr-1310 doesn't respond to DHCP requests from the wireless side of the router.  That is why the PC picks an address from the Microsoft reserved subnet.

Can anyone at D-Link respond to this issue?

John

 :(
Logged

griinder

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2009, 05:04:17 PM »

why will DLINK not respond to our problem............Support your crap product!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged

sungsean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2009, 12:37:31 PM »

I am having the same problem.
I have to power cycle to connect wirelessly with my laptop.
That is every time!!!!
Logged

drscott

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2010, 12:12:19 AM »

I am having the same problem.
I have to power cycle to connect wirelessly with my laptop.
That is every time!!!!


I think this is a very common issue with the router. Try checking the router's firmware version and if you dont have the latest, update the firmware.

Take note that the router's settings may be lost after updating the firmware. make sure to take note the settings of the router before doing an update. If you can backup the router setting you may do it also, then restore it after the update of firmware.

Thanks

DrScott




Logged

ciris

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2010, 01:14:30 PM »

If your WBR-1310 hardware is Rev A you can flash it with the latest DI-524 RevD firmware and the router will be solid. I used to have problems with weak signal and high number of dropped wireless connections. After flashing this baby to the DI-524 firmware, the routher has been rock solid. I can't explain why but it just works. I've mentioned in another post that from there you could flash to the DI-624 firmware and then even to the WBR-2310. Right now I'm testing my WBR-1310 with the WBR-2310 firmware. I've just flashed it today so I can't make a fair assement about it now. But I'll post back in a week or two of my findings.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2010, 01:19:23 PM by ciris »
Logged
WNR3500_v2 w/dd-wrt mini v24 sp2
WNR350N_v1 (on the way)
WNR300N_v1.1 (bricked on the way for some jtag love)
WRT54G-TM w/dd-wrt big v24 sp2
SB5101 x2 w/Haxorware 1.1 rev39 diag

gohsthb

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2010, 08:14:43 AM »

I have a WBR-1310 I think it is revision B.  I have always had WEP set up and the router has worked just fine.  I recently switched to WPA2 and now every couple of days I have to power cycle the router to get wireless connections back.  With WPA2 turned to WEP or off I never have to cycle the power.  I am wondering how upgrading to the different firmware is going.  Could you give us all an update please.
Thanks
Logged

ciris

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2010, 09:52:36 PM »

The WBR-1310 RevA with the WBR-2310 firmware on it has been solid. No dropped connections or resets. I did find one bug and that is the time will rest back to April 2002 once or twice a week. I didnt setup the  web address for the time server to auto update itself because from reading another thread, enabling it would cause the router to reset everytime it check and updates the time. For the improved performance I have, I dont mind the time bug as I never used any scheduled tasks on the router anyway.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2010, 09:55:19 PM by ciris »
Logged
WNR3500_v2 w/dd-wrt mini v24 sp2
WNR350N_v1 (on the way)
WNR300N_v1.1 (bricked on the way for some jtag love)
WRT54G-TM w/dd-wrt big v24 sp2
SB5101 x2 w/Haxorware 1.1 rev39 diag

sdd75

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: wbr1310 needs power cycled after long periods of inactivity
« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2010, 06:50:13 PM »

I know this is a 1310 thread but I wanted to mention that I am having this issue with the 2310 Rev A model.  Very frustrating.  Has anyone found out anything new on this?
Logged