• October 22, 2020, 09:14:06 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?  (Read 17432 times)

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #30 on: June 06, 2013, 07:59:13 AM »

Hmmmm...Sounds interesting.  So your main router is 5ghz, but you have the 601 coming out of one of the Lan ports on it?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #31 on: June 06, 2013, 08:32:05 AM »

Well, I have 2 switches before the 601 however yes. Main router to 601 via switches. Mainly for iPhones and guests.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #32 on: June 06, 2013, 08:40:06 AM »

Well, I have 2 switches before the 601 however yes. Main router to 601 via switches. Mainly for iPhones and guests.

You my friend have some serious connections going on!  :) I've decided to try the dap1522 I have in bridge mode first to see how that works out.  If no go I'll just bite the bullet, and run a wire upstairs.  Hopefully this will hold me over until the new dual band 5500 comes out and solves all my problems forever!!!  ;D Mmmwwaaahhhahahahahahha!!!!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #33 on: June 06, 2013, 08:45:43 AM »

IT's not that bad..is it?

ISP Modem>DIR-Router>24pt Gb Switch>50ft CAT6 to Living room>8pt Gb switch<>DIR-601, Boxee Box and DISH Hoppa. I suppose I could eliminate the switch in the living room however the 601 only has 100Mb ports.  ::)

Should work well. Use single mode N, WPA2/AES only on 5Ghz, Auto 20/40Mhz. Keep us posted on the DAP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #34 on: June 07, 2013, 12:44:55 PM »

Hey Furry got a quick question for you.  In going over the gamefuel setting in the link for xbox live set up you provided, in the examples there "multixbox", and "multixbox pt 1".  Why is that?  Do both need to be set up that way when you have more than one xbox being that the ip range covers them both? I have mines set to the "multixbox pt 1" rule.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #35 on: June 07, 2013, 12:52:10 PM »

There was some discussion about using specific Remote IP addresses vs Global Addresses. I prefer to use specific while others prefer to use global hence the 2 examples with different Remote IP addresses displayed.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #36 on: June 11, 2013, 08:37:21 AM »

So I decided to run the 4500 in 5ghz and turned on the 2.4 radio on my fios router for those devices.  So far the xbox is getting better speeds, and signal.  I did notice something though.  Once I switched to 5 ghz, under gamefuel tab the measured uplink now says not measured instead of the 66500 that it was before.  Any idea why that is?  I've tried to reboot the router numerous times, and it still reads the same.   
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #37 on: June 11, 2013, 08:43:19 AM »

Not sure...can you set a manual UP link speed?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #38 on: June 11, 2013, 08:44:56 AM »

manual only allows 2 up right?  I have 65 from my isp lol.  I've never had this issue before its strange
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #39 on: June 11, 2013, 08:47:08 AM »

Ya well some of us don't have that kind of UL speed sir.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #40 on: June 11, 2013, 08:53:18 AM »

yea I know lol I'm definitely one of the lucky one thats for sure.  I just restarted it again and it actually worked. this time
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Random Reboots...Any one else experience this?
« Reply #41 on: June 11, 2013, 09:04:17 AM »

Keep us posted.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 2 [3]