+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Cloud Routers» Information» FAQs» WDS setup using DIR-605L (HOW TO)
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: WDS setup using DIR-605L (HOW TO)  (Read 17068 times)
nageshv
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: February 26, 2013, 09:06:01 AM »

Hi,

I would like to setup WDS using 2 DIR-605L routers. In the wireless settings, I notice different wireless modes "WDS only, WDS + AP, WDS + AP +Router". I am not able to understand these different modes.

Is there any guide to help me  setup WDS using DIR-605L routers?

Thank
Nagesh
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 06:58:38 AM by FurryNutz » Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27137


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2013, 09:20:35 AM »

Link>Welcome!
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
nageshv
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2013, 09:48:52 AM »

Hi,

Thanks for the quick reply.

Hardware version: A1
Firmware Version: 1.12
Region: India(APAC)

Nagesh
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27137


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2013, 10:14:57 AM »

I would refer you to the user manual that came with this unit. The manuals I see do not specify any information about WDS. I presume these options maybe only available in your area and not in other regions.

http://www.dlink.co.in/products/?pid=DIR-605L
I would contact your local regional DLink support office and ask as well:
MTNL User - 1800 228 998
GSM/CDMA - +91-22-27626600
Email - helpdesk@dlink.co.in

Let us know how it goes.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
nageshv
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2013, 11:28:45 PM »

With the help of D-Link tech support, I am able to get WDS working. Here are the steps.

1. Connect internet(WAN) cable to 1st router. Configure its wireless mode as "WDS + AP + Router".
2. On the 2nd router, disable DHCP server and configure router IP address as "192.168.0.2". Configure wireless mode as "WDS + AP"
3. Configure the same SSID, wireless security settings and wireless channel on both the routers.
4. In router 1, configure the router 2 mac address(from the backside of the router) in the Wireless Settings->Bridge Settings->Remote Mac address.
5. Similarly, configure the router 1 mac address in router 2->wireless Settings->Bridge Settings->Remote MAC address.

With the above step, WDS is working. I haven't tried configuring bridge security though.

Thanks,
Nagesh
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 06:58:29 AM by FurryNutz » Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27137


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2013, 06:57:47 AM »

Awesome. Glad you go it working.

Enjoy.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.