• August 03, 2020, 05:11:30 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: WDS setup using DIR-605L (HOW TO)  (Read 81700 times)

nageshv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
WDS setup using DIR-605L (HOW TO)
« on: February 26, 2013, 09:06:01 AM »

Hi,

I would like to setup WDS using 2 DIR-605L routers. In the wireless settings, I notice different wireless modes "WDS only, WDS + AP, WDS + AP +Router". I am not able to understand these different modes.

Is there any guide to help me  setup WDS using DIR-605L routers?

Thank
Nagesh
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 06:58:38 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: WDS setup using DIR-605L
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2013, 09:20:35 AM »

Link>Welcome!
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

nageshv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WDS setup using DIR-605L
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2013, 09:48:52 AM »

Hi,

Thanks for the quick reply.

Hardware version: A1
Firmware Version: 1.12
Region: India(APAC)

Nagesh
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: WDS setup using DIR-605L
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2013, 10:14:57 AM »

I would refer you to the user manual that came with this unit. The manuals I see do not specify any information about WDS. I presume these options maybe only available in your area and not in other regions.

http://www.dlink.co.in/products/?pid=DIR-605L
I would contact your local regional DLink support office and ask as well:
MTNL User - 1800 228 998
GSM/CDMA - +91-22-27626600
Email - helpdesk@dlink.co.in

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

nageshv

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WDS setup using DIR-605L
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2013, 11:28:45 PM »

With the help of D-Link tech support, I am able to get WDS working. Here are the steps.

1. Connect internet(WAN) cable to 1st router. Configure its wireless mode as "WDS + AP + Router".
2. On the 2nd router, disable DHCP server and configure router IP address as "192.168.0.2". Configure wireless mode as "WDS + AP"
3. Configure the same SSID, wireless security settings and wireless channel on both the routers.
4. In router 1, configure the router 2 mac address(from the backside of the router) in the Wireless Settings->Bridge Settings->Remote Mac address.
5. Similarly, configure the router 1 mac address in router 2->wireless Settings->Bridge Settings->Remote MAC address.

With the above step, WDS is working. I haven't tried configuring bridge security though.

Thanks,
Nagesh
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 06:58:29 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: WDS setup using DIR-605L (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2013, 06:57:47 AM »

Awesome. Glad you go it working.

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!