• August 03, 2020, 08:29:51 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: DIR-645 unable to resolve names via DNS (DNS is working OK on internal network)  (Read 42241 times)

Hard Harry

  • Guest

Have you look at the firmware for the Europe model? I couldn't find release notes, but I wonder if it might help? Being that your model is a European type. Probably won't change anything but...
Logged

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67

I doubt it would make a difference, and that version is 10 months older. I will call D-Link support in the USA (+1-877-453-5465) on Monday evening and see what they have to say.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest

Newer doesn't always mean better. Specially when they might not be the same firmware. But yea, let us know what Dlink says.
Logged

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67

Well I tried calling their support number, navigated the voice prompts to router support, was on hold for 10 minutes (and this is an international phone call) and eventually could not get though to anyone who deals with this product. They told me to call another customer support number 1800-326-1688 but by then I lost my patience. I tried submitting a report via the online form but clicking submit gives the error "the URL cannot be found".
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Did you try the UK web site and there support number?

Keep us posted.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67

UK support told me to goto tsd.dlink.com.tw to get f/w v1.03 b11 (9 Oct 2012) which is newer than the b08 (28 Jun 2012) on the USA site, and he said it is an international release. If that has the same bug then I should submit the bug report via their online support portal. So I will try it out and see.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2013, 02:10:10 AM by ambercap »
Logged

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67

Same bug in b11 :(
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest

Im not sure what to tell you. Even if you get it in the right hands, a firmware update wouldn't be out for a couple months at best. I would say just settle for the work around you figured out or RMA it. JMHO Sorry we couldn't fix the issue, but at least there is a complete documentation of the issue if anyone should experience it. Thanks again for your help.
Logged

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67

I managed to submit a case via dlink UK (their JD Edwards EnterpriseOne portal). It tells me my serial number is invalid but that I can still proceed, but then it tells me that "DIR-645" in the product field is not a DLink product!!! I had to change it to "DIR-645/B" which worked (after calling support again)!
« Last Edit: January 22, 2013, 03:55:51 AM by ambercap »
Logged

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67

My workaround to fix the DNS was changed from the echo's above to simply:

cp /var/etc/ppp/resolv.conf.WAN-1 /var/etc/resolv.conf

However when the L2TP connection is updated, and Dynamic DNS needs to be updated, the DNS entries are messed up again, so I added an entry to the hosts file which will hopefully survive that:

echo "216.146.38.125 dlinkddns.com" >> /var/hosts

I also have tried extend the telnet timeout by starting a new telnet daemon on a different port (and with password of my choice) with:

telnetd -l /usr/sbin/login -u Alphanetworks:myownpassword -t 0 -p 22 -i br0 &

Then telnet in with telnet 192.168.0.1 22
(Default telnet is port 23.  Port 22 is for ssh, but there is no sshd in the f/w.)
« Last Edit: January 22, 2013, 04:01:37 AM by ambercap »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Awesome info. Glad you were finally able to get through to support and set a ticket submitted. Keep on them and keep us posted if they respond.

Hopefully they will fix this. I'll eventually move this thread to the archive as this is good information and resource on the back end of this router.

Thank you for sharing.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67

I can't wait months for them to fix it so I'm fixing it myself. This is the fix:
/etc/events/UPDATERESOLVE.php.patch
Code: [Select]
16a17,37
>
> $have_ppp4_dns=FALSE;
> $have_ppp6_dns=FALSE;
>
> foreach ("/runtime/inf")
> {
> $addrtype = query("inet/addrtype");
> if ($addrtype!="ppp4" && $addrtype!="ppp6") { continue; }
> if (query("inet/".$addrtype."/valid")!="1") { continue; }
> if ($addrtype=="ppp4")
>     {
>             if ($opendns_type=="family" || $opendns_type=="parent") { continue; }
>     }
> foreach ("inet/".$addrtype."/dns")
> {
>     if ($addrtype=="ppp4")          { $have_ppp4_dns=TRUE; }
>     else if ($addrtype=="ppp6")     { $have_ppp6_dns=TRUE; }
>     break;
> }
> }
>
22a44
>         if ($addrtype=="ipv4" && $have_ppp4_dns==TRUE) { continue; }
75a98
>         if ($addrtype=="ipv6" && $have_ppp6_dns==TRUE) { continue; }

Now all I have to do is build a new f/w image and flash my router. While I'm at it I'll change telnet to not shutdown and to use the Admin user and password same as the web UI. :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

I presume you have to input that into a file and then use that in the new FW image?

Please share the steps involved.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2013, 01:43:26 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67

I have to unsquash the latest f/w 1.03, edit that particular file (apply the patch), and repack it again. Simple in theory, but sometimes there can be unexpected difficulties.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Keep us posted.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4