• September 20, 2019, 01:22:59 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: DAP-1360 constantly drops internet connection in repeater mode (like Bena's)  (Read 30397 times)

LarryNOTtheCableGuy

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46

A funny thing  is I can browse to DAP-1360 admin page with either 192.168.0.13 or 192.168.0.50

The fact that you can access it via two different IP addresses really concerns me. I now have two DAP-1360s; one configures as an AP, and one configured as a Repeater. When I setup the Repeater I reserved an IP address for it in the router (DIR-655) and configured the DAP-1360 with the same static IP address (LAN setup). Unfortunately, I only had the second one (Repeater) up and running about 12 hours before I had go out of town. I won't know how stable it has been until I get home next week.

Larry ....
Logged
DSL-520B  HW:T1 FW:1.00NA
DIR-885L  HW:A1  FW:1.20
DGS-108  HW:B1
DCS-5020L  HW:A1  FW:1.15.12

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47761
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Im curious if you could try this with a non Draft N router as your Rev A might not be certified. 
Or you might turn OFF the 655's radio to disable it and test only with on 1360 set up as an AP and the other as a Repeater

The fact that you can access it via two different IP addresses really concerns me. I now have two DAP-1360s; one configures as an AP, and one configured as a Repeater. When I setup the Repeater I reserved an IP address for it in the router (DIR-655) and configured the DAP-1360 with the same static IP address (LAN setup). Unfortunately, I only had the second one (Repeater) up and running about 12 hours before I had go out of town. I won't know how stable it has been until I get home next week.

Larry ....
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

LarryNOTtheCableGuy

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46

Im curious if you could try this with a non Draft N router as your Rev A might not be certified. 
Or you might turn OFF the 655's radio to disable it and test only with on 1360 set up as an AP and the other as a Repeater


I'm kind of doing that right now.

We live in a hi-rise residential building in downtown Toronto (CANADA). We have two apartments on the same floor; one we live in, and the other my wife and I use as office space. The two apartments are only about 50 feet apart, but there are at least 5 reinforced concrete walls between them. The DIR-655 is located in the office; both DAP-1360s are located in the other apartment. From either apartment I can "see" at least 80 other WiFi networks with a signal strength greater than 20%. Some are as high as 60% (stronger than my own network, when I'm sitting 20 feet from the router).

We've only ever had DSL into the office (too cheap to pay for a second internet connection). At the best of times I can "see" our wireless network in the other apartment, but the signal strength is too low, and there's too much other interference, to make a reliable wireless connection. My wife has finally gotten tired on not having an internet connection at home, so I've managed to create a wired Ethernet connect between the two apartments (using two PLANET VC-201As). So I've had to use one DAP-1360 as an Access Point to create an independent wireless network. Unfortunately, this apartment is essentially divided in two by a reinforced concrete wall. To boost the signal in the other half of the apartment, I've been forced to setup the second DAP-1360 as a Repeater.

As I said before, I'm currently out of town, but will let you how well it works, when I get home next week.

Larry ....
Logged
DSL-520B  HW:T1 FW:1.00NA
DIR-885L  HW:A1  FW:1.20
DGS-108  HW:B1
DCS-5020L  HW:A1  FW:1.15.12

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47761
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

WOW, that many WiFi, i can only imaging how the 2.4Ghz Wifi in the area is really performing. Thats WiFi congestion man.  :(

Well you might think about 5ghz, however I'm not sure if that would prove any better since it's mainly works in line of sight with out any obstructions. I presume the concrete walls would not be good for it.

Is there any way of running a wired from the office to the main living apt in the over head or is it all solid ceiling? If there is any room up there to get a cable from one to the other, you might want to consider this and use the 655 as the main connection, then you could wire up one of the 1360s as a AP in the main apt. Just a thought. Going to be tough I think.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

LarryNOTtheCableGuy

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46

Yea, my WiFi situation sucks! To add to this, we have DECT 6.0 phones in both apartments, and my desk is less than 10 feet from my neighbour's microwave. It would totally fry the WiFi connection to my laptop every time she used it. Thankfully, she replaced it with a new inverter model last year. The real world is nothing like the lab, so I have no delusions about getting advertized peak transfer rates. At least I've been able to tweak my WiFi settings so that I can maintain a reasonably reliable connection. Regardless, the next time my wife decides the office needs to be painted, I'm wiring the whole place for Ethernet!

5GHz is not an option as none of my client equipment is dual band.

I actually have a wired connection between the two apartments. When we bought the second apartment, I managed to get into the building's telephone closet and tie together the spare telephone lines for the two apartments (neither were connected to the TELCO). This gave me a single twisted pair connection between the two apartments, which we've be using to extend our home phone line into the office. A couple months ago I found the needed media converters (PLANET VC-201A), which allow Ethernet to be transmitted over a single twisted pair using VDSL2. One VC-201A acts as an interface between the DIR-655 in the office and the spare phone line. Another one acts as interface between the spare phone line and the DAP-1360 in the other apartment. So far this has worked quite will, though there is one side issue I'm still trying to resolve.

Larry ....
Logged
DSL-520B  HW:T1 FW:1.00NA
DIR-885L  HW:A1  FW:1.20
DGS-108  HW:B1
DCS-5020L  HW:A1  FW:1.15.12

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47761
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Well, one thing you might think about, if you want to give 5Ghz a try and it can be done, use DLink DAP model APs to bridge or act as APs and faux upgrade your PCs and LTs to 5hz. I don't think you'd need any other router and you could turn OFF 2.4Ghz.

Might look like this:
ISP Modem>DIR-655<LAN wired to a 5Ghz DAP runing in AP mode>wireless bridge to 2nd DAP<5Ghz DAP running in bridge mode><Connect wired PCs and LTs to back of LAN ports on DAP.

Or

ISP Modem>DIR-655><Lan wired to a 5Ghz DAP running in AP mode><Connect wired PCs and LTs to back of LAN ports on DAP. I think this would work as well.

Only thing you would need to use the 1360 in AP mode and could use one of them at a low power setting maybe for the mobile phone devices that don't support 5Ghz.

I agree, your in need of LAN connections where your at.  Big time.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

TG2001

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20

I have read all posts, either DAP-1360 and DIR-655, found that I may interest to join the hot post in "New DIR-655: wireless Internet occasionally drops out" by wireless925 to find out which devices cuase internet drop out.
my hardware version is A4 and the Firmware version is 1.35EA
my region is Thailand
my ISP Service is  DSL
my ISP Modem is Dlink 2640T Stand Alone, connection type=Bridge mode to DIR-655 router (I turn off wireless mode of Dlink 2640T which used to be my old ADSL wireless router)
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address. (DIR-655 has fixed IP 192.168.0.1, DAP-1360 was assigned a DHCP reserved  IP 192.168.0.13.  I notice that I can browse to admin page of DAP-1360 with IP 192.168.0.50 or 192.168.0.13, while a Device Info of DAP-1360 said LAN IP is 192.168.0.13)    
my wireless mode is mixed  802.11n and 802.11g (I notice again that with DAP-1360 setup wizard, it will be assigned wireless mode to be mixed 802.1n/802.11g/802.11b)
my wireless channel fix to 6  
my channel width is Auto 20/40 MHz (I notice again that with DAP-1360 setup wizard, it will be assigned channel width to be 20 MHz, not auto channel)
Advanced wireless : default
the DIR-655  has 82% signal with 130 Mbps to the dap-1360
my security mode is WPA2 Only/AES
off/diable  features:   Traffic Shaping, QoS Engine, WISH, WPS
inSSIDer 2.1 say my ssid  for repeater RSSI=-52, router RSSI=-58, other ISP SSID RSSI < -65, other channel 6  RSSI < -70

One conclusion from my trial is DAP-1360 wizard setup is not the same as a manual setup that I try to match/sync with DIR-655 router setting.  I will keep many trials to find out a solution.   I need times to ensure that I will not face the internet drop out.

I have redesign WLAN at home to be 802.11n Only network. I will replace DCS-2121 camera (802.11g) with DCS-942L camera (802.11n  support).  So I change DIR-655 wireless setup
 802.11 mode= 802.11n Only
 wireless channel=8
 channel width=Auto (20/40MHz)
Again according to some hint that I should hard reset DAP-1360 and then setup with a wireless setup wizard.  The result that I get from DAP-1360 wireless setup wizard is
 802.11 mode=mixed 802.11n and 802.11g and 802.11b
 wireless channel=8 (in protected grey color)
 channel width=20MHz (not grey color, can pull down list)

Second funny feature from DAP-1360 is my DELL Lattitude D630 notebook which has 802.11 b/g cannot WLAN to DIR-655 but it can WLAN connect to DAP-1360 with DELL wireless-1390 internal mini card. Actually I have already prepare DLink DWA-140 USB adapter to use with DELL notebook. It seem like DAP-1360 can connect a client device with 802.11g mode to communicate to DIR-655 in 802.11n only mode.    Should I ignore DAP-1360 setup wizard to manually specify 802.11 mode=802.11n Only to be same as DIR-655 setup ?
Logged
DIR-655 (wifi Router)
DCS-2121
DCS-942L
DCS-5030L
DNS-320
DAP-1360 (repeater mode)
DWA-140

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47761
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

I always prefer to manual set up routers and APs. Specially if the WiFi and networking gets a bit more complicated and complex and if you already know what your doing, and what are needs are, go in and directly set them up manually.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

bena

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7

hey TG2001 have you found a fix yet? ive tried everything from using same channels to using WPA2 to WEP to static still no fix. let me know if you find anything that helped you please  :) (and no joke ive been trying to fix this for past 3-4 months)
« Last Edit: January 13, 2013, 12:01:33 AM by bena »
Logged

LarryNOTtheCableGuy

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46

As I said before, I'm currently out of town, but will let you how well it works, when I get home next week.

Just checking in. Bad news. Sometime while I was away the repeater went off the rails. I was forced to power cycle it before I could get it to respond, so I don't even have any logs. The rest of the network (modem, router, and access point) worked flawlessly while I was gone.

Will play with the repeater some more, and keep you in the loop.

Larry ....
« Last Edit: January 16, 2013, 07:58:49 AM by LarryNOTtheCableGuy »
Logged
DSL-520B  HW:T1 FW:1.00NA
DIR-885L  HW:A1  FW:1.20
DGS-108  HW:B1
DCS-5020L  HW:A1  FW:1.15.12
Pages: 1 [2]