+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » DIR-655 DNS Issues?!
Username:
Password:
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR-655 DNS Issues?!  (Read 8395 times)
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 14, 2013, 03:56:49 PM »

Link>Welcome!
What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
Has a Factory Reset been performed before and after the FW update? What version was previously loaded? What it working before the update?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.
WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
Set Time and Time Zone under Tools/Time.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.
 
My 655 loaded w v2.10NA works fine accept for the Guest Zone bug thats already known.

I just purchased the DIR-655 and I'm having the same DNS issues the rest of the world is having.  I thought I did my research on this router before purchasing, but obviously it was a huge mistake buying it.  I have to reboot it almost EVERY DAY to get it to work.  It continually drops the connection/and/or cannot find domains: ie: google.com.
I have the latest FW:  2.10NA.

When will this be fixed?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #16 on: January 16, 2013, 04:49:56 PM »

Had my 655 online all last night and thru today. No issues seen with v2.10.
Please post your ping results here:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=52109.0

I just purchased the DIR-655 and I'm having the same DNS issues the rest of the world is having.  I thought I did my research on this router before purchasing, but obviously it was a huge mistake buying it.  I have to reboot it almost EVERY DAY to get it to work.  It continually drops the connection/and/or cannot find domains: ie: google.com.
I have the latest FW:  2.10NA.

When will this be fixed?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
recovered
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #17 on: January 20, 2013, 01:18:26 PM »

bump help please
Logged
goo321
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #18 on: June 26, 2013, 06:11:10 AM »

Just to post my resolution and results.

After 2-7 weeks after purchase, dns failed on devices using router.
When removing 192.168.0.1 (ip of router) from dns in laptops/ipad, dns would work immediately but somehow would stop sometimes.
Windows 7 laptop did not have issues, windows xp and ipad had issues.

As suggested here disabled dns relay, advanced dns, and reserved ip in dhcp for devices.
This solved the issue for all devices but took  2 days for the ipad.
For some reason ipad would take 5 minutes for the dns to work after starting up but after 2 days and maybe 2 reboots no further issues with dns for the last 2 weeks on any device.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #19 on: June 26, 2013, 06:53:10 AM »

Link>Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only or Disable IPv6 options under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. Tools/Time.

DNS Relay works both ON and OFF. Depends on if you use custom DNS or not and it's recommended to not use static IP/DNS addresses on the clients.

Thanks for sharing and posting.

Just to post my resolution and results.

After 2-7 weeks after purchase, dns failed on devices using router.
When removing 192.168.0.1 (ip of router) from dns in laptops/ipad, dns would work immediately but somehow would stop sometimes.
Windows 7 laptop did not have issues, windows xp and ipad had issues.

As suggested here disabled dns relay, advanced dns, and reserved ip in dhcp for devices.
This solved the issue for all devices but took  2 days for the ipad.
For some reason ipad would take 5 minutes for the dns to work after starting up but after 2 days and maybe 2 reboots no further issues with dns for the last 2 weeks on any device.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #20 on: July 18, 2013, 09:27:10 AM »

Any status on this?  Huh

Just to post my resolution and results.

After 2-7 weeks after purchase, dns failed on devices using router.
When removing 192.168.0.1 (ip of router) from dns in laptops/ipad, dns would work immediately but somehow would stop sometimes.
Windows 7 laptop did not have issues, windows xp and ipad had issues.

As suggested here disabled dns relay, advanced dns, and reserved ip in dhcp for devices.
This solved the issue for all devices but took  2 days for the ipad.
For some reason ipad would take 5 minutes for the dns to work after starting up but after 2 days and maybe 2 reboots no further issues with dns for the last 2 weeks on any device.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
de link
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #21 on: July 29, 2013, 08:02:04 AM »

I have the same problem few weeks.
Hardware Version: B1     Firmware Version: 2.10NA
I updated the fireware when I discovered this problem but the problem is not solved yet.
It is working fine when I wired connected to the router, it is only not working with wireless.

How to fix this problem?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #22 on: July 29, 2013, 08:09:22 AM »

Link>Welcome!
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates?
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench[/color][/url]
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only or Disable IPv6 options under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. Tools/Time.


Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something thats already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Any cordless house phones?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
  • Enable WMM Enable Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
  • Try setting Medium or Low power output settings and test again Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
  • Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

I have the same problem few weeks.
Hardware Version: B1     Firmware Version: 2.10NA
I updated the fireware when I discovered this problem but the problem is not solved yet.
It is working fine when I wired connected to the router, it is only not working with wireless.

How to fix this problem?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
de link
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #23 on: July 29, 2013, 08:23:40 AM »

I am located at Toronto. It is DSL service with Primus Canada.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #24 on: July 29, 2013, 08:33:05 AM »

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
de link
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #25 on: July 29, 2013, 08:46:24 AM »

  Modem Mfr is Thomson.
There are 4 numbers list on the modem box, not sure which is modem #.
S/N: CP 1009DTU6A
DSLBB604USE2
MAC:002644330430
MODEM ACCESS CODE: 3959943079
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #26 on: July 29, 2013, 08:49:06 AM »

  • If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

Is there a model number on the modem itself, in front or printed some place?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
de link
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #27 on: July 29, 2013, 08:55:25 AM »

the IP Address :     192.168.7.2.
thomson speedtouch st516 v6 modem, is that the modem #?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #28 on: July 29, 2013, 09:08:45 AM »

If this is your modem then this has a built in router and you verified this by the 192.168.7.2 address:
http://www.technicolor.com/en/hi/digital-home/mediaaccess/dsl/wired/technicolor-st510v6

Can this modem be bridged?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
de link
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #29 on: July 29, 2013, 09:17:55 AM »

how to bride it?
I have a question, we have use the same modem and router for at least 2 years, why does the problem just occur?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.