• November 30, 2020, 12:43:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Help! I'm stuck  (Read 4633 times)

stefanomoris

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Help! I'm stuck
« on: November 17, 2012, 09:53:59 AM »

Hello, I've been trying to configure my 1360 as a repeater for a couple weeks with no long term success.

I know range is not an issue because when I reset I see dlink loud and clear and have no problem accessing the administration page.

Original connection/wireless router is ppoe,  (channel 1, web 128, bridged/routed with automatic connection) I've also tried connecting another wireless router to that via ethernet and set up a different network, to verify the problem is my setup of the 1360.  Results are the same.

When I get the 1360 going as regular repeater or wisp repeater sometimes the connection will work for a few hours or so, but sometimes not at all.  When it does work for awhile, connection is strong and fast.  But then when the original ppoe goes offline, I can no longer see the network at all from the D-link.  So its as if there is no way to tell it to automatically start the ppoe connection. 

I also tried inputing the ppoe settings in the wisp section, but then when I restart the modem I can't see the network once again.

I'm by no means a network expert, so hope this is an easy fix!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49371
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Help! I'm stuck
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2012, 09:57:44 AM »

Try changing to Mixed G and N modes on the host router.
Try setting to WPA2 and AES only then try TPIK only maybe.

Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

stefanomoris

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help! I'm stuck
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2012, 02:38:50 AM »

Okay, progress!  
No cordless phones, its mixed b+g on the host router and I can't seem to change that, but the TPIK setting did the trick.  I'm on an old mac so I used KisMac to troubleshoot.  
Now the weird thing is that when I'm connected to the internet I see the repeater with a signal strength around 20, but when the connection is idle and ppoe on the host disconnects, the signal strength on the repeater drops to 0 - even if I'm standing right next to the repeater. Therefore it does not show up in my available wifi networks list, and manually connecting doesn't work either.

However if I walk over to the host router, try to access the internet, I'm taken to a page to start the ppoe connection automatically.  Once started and I'm connected, I see the repeater still shows a zero signal strength. If I unplug and restart the repeater, then everything works fine, 70 signal strength standing right next to it, until the next time the connection idles on the host. Then its back to zero signal on the repeater.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49371
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Help! I'm stuck
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2012, 07:44:03 AM »

Is ALWAYS ON option enabled on the host router?

The 1360 should keep the connection unless it loosed it due to interference or the host signal has been turned off or disabled.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

stefanomoris

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help! I'm stuck
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2012, 05:50:51 AM »

More progress.  Looks like I also originally chose a bad spot for the repeater.  I moved the repeater, switched out the host router to one that I can leave "Always on", WAP2 with AES, and so far so good.  I'll report back in a couple of days if stable. Thanks for the help! 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49371
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Help! I'm stuck
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2012, 07:28:40 AM »

Good to hear. Hope it keeps working well for you.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

stefanomoris

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help! I'm stuck
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2012, 10:51:19 PM »

happy to report everything has continued to work perfectly.  Thanks again for you help. :) -stef
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49371
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Help! I'm stuck (RESOLVED)
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2012, 08:29:46 AM »

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.