• September 19, 2020, 10:47:54 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: I need the Firmware Beta 1.16B  (Read 6171 times)

Metsuna

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
I need the Firmware Beta 1.16B
« on: November 29, 2012, 10:27:18 PM »

Hey guys I am having a lot of trouble with my Router and I am looking for the beta firmware above.  I've been trying to find it everywhere but all links are down and there is nothing else I can find. My router keeps disconnecting me wired + wireless and I've tried all kinds of settings and switching firmwares with no luck. My only hope is that beta firmware that I cannot find.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I need the Firmware Beta 1.16B
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2012, 06:43:41 AM »

Link>Welcome!

It's possible that FW will not fix what is going on else where. Let see if we can troublehoot the problem and find out whats going on. Can you give more details on whats happening and how your system in connected?

Please answer some of the questions here and try some of the suggestions:
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

Has a Factory Reset been performed?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?

If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.
WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed

Link>Wireless Installation Considerations
What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N on 5Ghz?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?

Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
Try turning off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Enable WMM Enable Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.

What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again.

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using Link> teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Metsuna

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: I need the Firmware Beta 1.16B
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2012, 05:51:05 PM »

Falllse alarm FurryNutz. Problem is with ISP not the router.  ROUTER SHALL LIVE! Though I would still like that beta firmware if anybody still has it. Just for funsies.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I need the Firmware Beta 1.16B (RESOLVED)
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2012, 05:58:32 PM »

Glad you found the problem. Unfortuneately i can't find that version of beta any where. Unless someone on here during that time frame has it, i think ur out of luck. v1.15 was a good one aswell for Rev A models.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2012, 08:23:23 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Puffnstuff

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 292
Re: I need the Firmware Beta 1.16B
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2013, 09:25:41 AM »

I have 1.16b03 installed on both of my dgl-4500 routers.  You have to use a 3rd party firmware to roll back from 1.2x to 1.15 and then you can install 1.16b.  If you still need this firmware pm me and I can get everything you need to you.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2013, 09:30:28 AM by Puffnstuff »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I need the Firmware Beta 1.16B
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2013, 12:20:40 PM »

I recommend using v1.2x on Rev A2 routers and up to v1.16 on Rev A1s. I have both and they both work well. Even v1.23 on A1 does great.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!