• February 18, 2020, 05:30:52 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Dynamic DNS  (Read 6160 times)

dm2g23

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Dynamic DNS
« on: November 27, 2012, 08:32:54 PM »

Has any one been able to enter a different DDNS server address in the Dynamic DNS tab?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48326
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2012, 07:00:27 AM »

Link>Welcome!
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?

What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dm2g23

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2012, 02:09:24 PM »

Sorry about that

H/W:A1 F/W: 1.01 update to 1.03

In the manual it say.

Server
Select your DDNS provider from the drop-down
Address:
menu or enter the DDNS server address.

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/394908/D-Link-Dir-865l.html?page=107
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48326
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2012, 02:11:48 PM »

What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?

What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again?

And you have set up a DDNS account and entered in the account information correctly?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dm2g23

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2012, 02:48:32 PM »

Are you wired or wireless connected to the router? wired

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL? Charter Cable
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router? Stand Alone
What ISP Modem make and model do you have? MOTOROLA SB6121 SURFboard Cable Modem
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48326
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2012, 04:06:48 PM »

OK, was curious on your ISP and any other NAT issues.

Let us know if other browser work in configuration of the router.

I can test this out as well soon as mine arrives, hope this week.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dm2g23

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2012, 10:10:14 PM »

No NAT issues.
I have use FireFox and IE 8,9 all the same.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48326
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2012, 07:48:56 AM »

Looks like theres only 4 presets for the DDNS drop down menu.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

MacRoy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2013, 04:03:21 AM »

Has any one been able to enter a different DDNS server address in the Dynamic DNS tab?

Hi!

NO I do not think so

and this is the clear reading of the manual to be able to use the purchased domain names, and then I just had to be able to fill in the domain provider settings here. dns.loopia.se example, so this is a huge glitch or bug!
« Last Edit: August 04, 2013, 04:04:52 AM by MacRoy »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48326
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dynamic DNS
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2013, 06:55:34 AM »

@dm2g23

Have you any more status on this?
Would you review this and give your thoughts?
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=55030.0

Sorry about that

H/W:A1 F/W: 1.01 update to 1.03

In the manual it say.

Server
Select your DDNS provider from the drop-down
Address:
menu or enter the DDNS server address.

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/394908/D-Link-Dir-865l.html?page=107
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!