• October 23, 2019, 11:17:25 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000  (Read 10239 times)

ektorbarajas

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • DJ ektorBarajas
DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« on: April 12, 2013, 01:13:45 PM »

Hi.

As I reported in the thread http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=53336.0 the Linksys RE1000 is compatible with the DIR-827.

But now I'm facing an issue with the DHCP. I'm going to explain.

the RE1000 uses something called Virtual MAC address, so any client that connects to the RE1000 recieves that virtual MAC and the virtual MAC is passed to the DIR-827, in order for the MAC to get an IP address from the DHCP Server.

The Virtual MAC is created by combining the first 6 digits of the RE1000 + the last 6 digist of the client.

For example:
If the RE MAC is 11:22:33:44:55:66
and the client MAC is AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF

Then when the client connects via the RE1000 the virtual Mac adress for that device is going to be:
11:22:33:DD:EE:FF

I am using DCHP Reservation on the DIR 827 and has reseved the real MAC address of my clients.
But when a client connects via the RE1000, the RE1000 passes the virtual MAC to the DIR 827 and since the MAC is not on the list, then the DHCP Server assigns another available IP.

So I end up having two "devices" on the DHCP for each client, each device with his own IP for example:
 
11:22:33:44:55:66 - 192.168.0.5 -Expires Never (it's reserved)
11:22:33:DD:EE:FF - 192168.0.12 - Fri Apr 12 03:34:54  2013

And so with all my devices.

I've not added the virtual MAC to the reserved DHCP, but suddenly I started to notice that some devices suddenly loose internet connection, the WiFi is ok, and they have a valid IP but no internet, while other devices works fine.

So this makes me wonder. Should I ALSO reserve an IP for the Virtual MAC addresses? Could this revolve the issue?
Or perhaps I should remove all the reservations from my clients? and let the DHCP server lease IPs?

Anyone with a similar issue and with a solution?

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2013, 01:23:56 PM »

Is there a way to disable this Virtual Mac addressing on the Linksys?
I recommend that you refer to the Mfr support information regarding that.

You could set a reservation on the Virtual Mac addressing, however does this mac addressing change in any way?

I recommend that this feature be disabled and allow the 827 router to handle all IP and MAC addressing processes. This will help in troubleshooting and eliminate confusion.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ektorbarajas

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • DJ ektorBarajas
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2013, 01:38:01 PM »

Hi FurryNutz.

I've already checked the Linksys forums and contacted tech support, and as today there is no way to disable the virtual MAC  >:(

I don't know why Cisco/Linksys implemented that, since indeed that causes a lot of confusion and difficult the proper management of your network.

the Virtual MAC assignment for a given device is always the same (at least it's not something that changes every time a client connects)

So the device 11:22:33:44:55:66 will always get the same virtual MAC 11:22:33:DD:EE:FF.

So I will reserve the IPs for the Virtual MACs also, but wouldn't it cause some conflict or issue in a given time? like when the device connects directly to the DIR 827 or the RE1000 and changes from one to the other one?

I hope that reserving the IPs of the virtual MACs will resolve the issue of some devices loosing internet.

Also I've just received my DAP-1360, perhaps I should try removing the Linksys and see how my WiFi works with the DIR-827 and the DAP-1360?

Will keep on testing but would be great if anyone with more DHCP experience could answer my concern here:
Quote
So I will reserve the IPs for the Virtual MACs also, but wouldn't it cause some conflict or issue in a given time? like when the device connects directly to the DIR 827 or the RE1000 and changes from one to the other one?
[/b]
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2013, 01:45:14 PM »

It shouldn't cause any conflict as all as you know that those 2 MAC addresses are tied to the one device if reserved ON the router. If the devices connects to the 827, then it will acquire the non modified MAC IP address from the router. If it connects to the Linksys, then it should aquired the modified MAC address. Unless the Linksys creates a new rolling and different MAC address each time, then your going to see problems.  ::)

Ya, thats not good networking process for Linksys. I'm surprised at this.

Let us know how the DAP-1360 works out for you. I presume it will do better for you.

Good Luck.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2013, 01:47:37 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ektorbarajas

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • DJ ektorBarajas
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2013, 01:49:41 PM »

Is it better to reserve all addresses for my devices? or just for the ones that I need static IP?

And do you suggest changing the lease time (now it has the deafault 1440 minutes).

About the DAP-1360 it's the latest HW revision (C1) With the latest FW (3.02), I too suppose it would be better for my WiFi to have the DIR-827 and DAP-1360. For now I will stick with the RE1000 and see how thing evolve. this in order to also complement my other thread of compatible devices with the DIR-827.

Kind regards
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2013, 01:59:31 PM »

Good network protocol and practice recommends that you Reserve IP addresses ON the router for ALL devices. Set the devices to automatic IP addressing. That way they get the same IP address each time they connect. For mobile devices, this is good as well, if you travel then if the device is set to automatic, then it will get IP addressing from that host router.

Lease time doesn't need any configuration if your using Reservations.

Run the DAP-1360 out of the box first to see how it runs, don't upgrade. It's not always recommended to upgrade FW right out of the box.  ::)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ektorbarajas

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • DJ ektorBarajas
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2013, 02:22:38 PM »

Thanks for the advise.

I will then reserve IPs, two for each device (one with the real MAC and the other with the Virtual MAC).

I just don't want that at some points a device loose internet.

the DAP-1360 out of the box says on a sticket "Firmware 3.02" it's the latest according to D-Link and it's the one loaded with the device.

Will keep you updated and also update the other thread according to my results.

BTW I've also posted on Linksys forum for detailed info about why this virtual MAC and if possible to release a new firmware to disable this... there should be a reason why
Logged

ektorbarajas

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • DJ ektorBarajas
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2013, 10:26:16 AM »

Hi.

After exhaustive testing, I have found something very interesting:
The Linksys RE1000 works fine, even with that virtual MAC topic.

The issue of some devices loosing internet connection and my WiFi sometimes not working is not due to the Linksys RE1000, but is an issue of my DIR-827  :(

I've concluded that because I disconnected my RE1000 and connected and configured my D-Link DAP-1360.
And the internet and Wifi issues persisted. But the fun fact was that even so I was still able to access DAP-1360 web portal.

So now I'm reading the topics about such issues with DIR-827.

Yesterday at 11:00 pm I changed the following parameters (based on comments and suggestions on this forum):

- I've disabled DNS Relay
- Raised the DHCP Lease time from default 1440 to 10080 (7 days)
- Disabled NetBios announcement
- IPv6 connection changed to "Local Connectivity Only"
- Disabled "Short GI"
- Disabled "Wi-Fi Protected setup"
- Wan port speed changed from auto to "100Mbps" (since my download speed is between 10-14 Mbps)
- Disabled "multicast streams"

I hope that a single parameter or the combination of them will give me a reliable WiFi and internet.

It's important to mention that the issue is only on the WiFi, If I connect by Ethernet to the DIR 827 I have internet.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #8 on: April 16, 2013, 10:34:28 AM »

"Raised the DHCP Lease time from default 1440 to 10080 (7 days)" This option usually doesn't need any configuration change if the devices have reserved IP addresses ON the router.

Does this WiFi disconnection happen on both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz radios or one or the other?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ektorbarajas

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • DJ ektorBarajas
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2013, 10:54:09 AM »

Hi FurryNutz.

Since when I reloaded the firmware 1.04 and reconfigured my DIR-827 I had a disconnection issue with 5Ghz band. I decided to turn off that band.

Now I'd like to test only the 2.4GHz band, what is most important is to have a reliable and working WiFi. it doesn't matter if it's only 2,4Ghz

Do you suggest turning 5 Ghz on? To my understanding having the router handle the 5Ghz means additional load to the router, and even that the DIR-827 is capable of handling both bands, perhaps using only 2.4Ghz will help the router to work in a better way?

Any additional suggestion for the configuration of the DIR-827?

About the DHCP lease time. I noticed that everyday, at almost the same hour my laptop suddenly started to have internet issues, for example If i was watching an streamed movie suddenly the movie paused.

I've installed on my laptop an utility to monitor the internet, that utility reports 0 upload and 0 download, this lasts for a minute and two and then one of the following two scenarios happen:
1) the connection restablishes and everything is back to normal
OR
2) even that my WiFi adapter has a valid IP it says there is no internet (yellow exclamation bars on the traybar icon).

When the second scenario happens I have to disable and re-enable my WiFi adapter and sometimes that resolve the issue, but other times this issue is not solved and also started to show with other WiFi clients, like iPhones or other laptops. on that point If I connect my Laptop via ethernet to the DIR 827, the internet works fine and the router reports that the WiFi is ok  ???, and yesterday, while connected via ethernet. I could not enter the web portal (192.168.0.1) but 192.168.0.1 responded to my pings and also the DAP-1360 (192.168.0.50) responde my pings ??? So I have to powercycle the DIR-827 and after that changed the parameters as stated  before

Since the default DHCP Lease time is 1440 (24 hours) and the ipconfig command trhows that the DHCP lease will be renewed at the time where that issues started. I was guessing that for some reason my laptop was unable to verify his DHCP Lease, is that possible? and perhaps that also happens with other clients. That's why I changed the DHCP Lease time.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2013, 11:15:51 AM »

Well from testing my DIR-827 I received for the past 2 weeks, I did not experience any of this. Even with my additional wired 601 router working in wired AP mode in the living room. However it's using different channel and SSID. Both radios for me works flawlessly. Specially for gaming. My roommate was on 5Ghz and I was one 2.4Ghz at one time testing.

ALL of my devices have reserved IP addresses with out any disconnections, so regardless of lease time, the IP address reservation takes precedence over lease time.

One test you can try: Try setting Medium or Low power output settings on the 827 and test again Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ektorbarajas

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • DJ ektorBarajas
Re: DIR-827 and the virtual MAC of the Linksys RE1000
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2013, 12:13:20 PM »

Hi FurryNutz. Will try that.

First I'd like to test with the changes I just made:
- I've disabled DNS Relay
- Raised the DHCP Lease time from default 1440 to 10080 (7 days)
- Disabled NetBios announcement
- IPv6 connection changed to "Local Connectivity Only"
- Disabled "Short GI"
- Disabled "Wi-Fi Protected setup"
- Wan port speed changed from auto to "100Mbps" (since my download speed is between 10-14 Mbps)
- Disabled "multicast streams"

Hope that the issues are resolved and keep you updated

Regards
Logged