• October 25, 2020, 07:27:04 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Two bssid, one ssid, handovers  (Read 6358 times)

jettero

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Two bssid, one ssid, handovers
« on: August 27, 2012, 06:04:56 PM »

My house isn't that big, but I have a lot of microwave proof walls. I grabbed another 1522, so now I have two.

I hoped I'd find a way to slave one put to the other so one would act as a bs/bts and the other would act as a bs.  That didn't happen, so hhe only way to get a handover is to disconnect from the wifi and reconnect. Clients seem always to select the stronger base station but absolutely will not handover without a full disconnect.

This is, of course, the expected behavior, since they're not sharing their wpa key-space... But I was hoping to find a way to rig it.

Is anyone else trying stuff like this? Should I look for a firmware hack? Seems like a pretty obvious application to me.  Sad that it isn't built right in.

These seem to be about as fancy as the commercial cps setup I use for wifi in public spaces for work. It probably wouldn't take much to get the firmware aware of this sort of thing.   Wish I had source code for it.

I'll try bridge mode tomorrow, but I expect that won't work, since that seems to be about joining the eth0 ports to a wlan, rather than what I'd call a bridge at work though, it clearly is a bridge, just not what I want (a bs for my bts).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Two bssid, one ssid, handovers
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2012, 07:39:52 PM »

You should be able to run 1 SSID and set one DAP to either AP or bridge, then set the other to relay.
Your client devices should be able to go from one DAP to the other however thats up to the device on what signal they pick, not the DAPs.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jettero

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Two bssid, one ssid, handovers
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2012, 03:42:33 AM »

Where do you set relay? That sounds like what I want, but I don't see a setting like that anywhere in or out of the box.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2012, 03:51:37 AM by jettero »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Two bssid, one ssid, handovers
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2012, 07:04:56 AM »

I thought the 1522 would do relay however I guess it doesn't. AP or Bridge only. Please refer to Pg 12 and 13 of the user manual and you'll see a diagram what the 1522 does and how it can be configured.

Should be able to set them and be usable for your needs.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jettero

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Two bssid, one ssid, handovers
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2012, 08:29:21 AM »

Seriously?  Page 12 shows a single DAP1522 and page 13 shows them as a wireless link between two LAN segments.  Had you read my question, you'd know that this does not meet my needs.  I mean, why even bother to post?  If you want to blow me off, you can just not respond, it's just as effective as giving an intentionally wrong answer.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2012, 08:31:05 AM by jettero »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Two bssid, one ssid, handovers
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2012, 08:41:29 AM »

Wow, Seriously? I guess I'm sorry doesn't work as well. Well maybe you should call up DLink support and ask for help.

Were just here to try and help each other man. I do apologize for my first response.

Anyhow you can still use them as APs using a single SSID and WP. Just make sure they are on different channels.

If not then the 1360 does do relay.

Again, sorry for the mis-information. However we don't need any attitude here. We are here to try and help each other. If your unwilling to work with us and try some of the suggestions, then you'll need to find other forum alternatives. Maybe you should have reviewed the features before you bought them or called up Dlink to see if relay was a feature in the first place.


Good luck.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2012, 08:49:22 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jettero

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Two bssid, one ssid, handovers
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2012, 04:33:13 AM »

Sorry, pet peve. I do find you to be a helpful person and friendly to boot.

Anyway.  I did read the features, but the say things like: supports bridge and wifi for games and HD movies!!

I already had one 1522. I hoped having another identical one they'd just magically work together.  I realize this was wishful thinking, but you really can't tell from the 1522 manual what it *cant* do.

Anyway.  My fallback plan had always been to just have two ssids that I can choose from depending on where I am.   If the signals bad enough, it will even fail over on its own.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Two bssid, one ssid, handovers
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2012, 07:19:02 AM »

Understand man. No worries.

Keep us posted on how it goes.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!