+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link amPLiFi» DIR-857» Problems with DIR-857
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problems with DIR-857  (Read 2579 times)
BeNicetoEveryone
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: August 22, 2012, 04:14:45 PM »

Please help this non-techie! I apologize in advance for dumbing down the forum!  After a recent severe storm took out the cable and power in our whole neighborhood, I replaced our dead Linksys router with a new DIR-857. (And the cable company brought us a new modem) Since then, on the computer that is directly connected to the router, I have been unable to successfully do my online banking (Quicken)or check e-mail. It seems to time out or something. When I connect that computer directly to the modem it works fine. We are also having a similar-type issue with our xbox live whenever we are trying to load or update a game. All the other wireless devices on our network are fine. Additionally, the signal seems particularly weak. We are no longer able to connect from the other end of the house.

Thanks
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2012, 07:09:47 AM »

Link>Welcome!
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again.
How far is the router to the other end of the house?

What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?

If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.


Link>Wireless Installation Considerations
What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N on 5Ghz?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?

Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
Try turning off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.


Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using Link> teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
BeNicetoEveryone
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2012, 01:08:56 PM »

Thanks
FW 1.02
I'm in USA
Using IE 8 (set to compatibility mode now, still not working - Quicken "unable to establish Internet connection"
I believe it's a stand alone modem Motorola Surfboard sb5120, nothing in the documentation or on the product itself indicates its a combo
even so I checked the Status/Device Info/WAN section and find the IP address to be different than what you suggested.
Also, under the router settings it is already set to "enable DNS Relay"

And just to clarify, the problem only occurs on the computer that is wired to the router, all others can access the online banking and e-mail.

as far as distance, it's about 30yds (90ish feet) from the router to the other end of the house.



Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2012, 01:20:41 PM »

Thanks
FW 1.02
I'm in USA
Using IE 8 (set to compatibility mode now, still not working - Quicken "unable to establish Internet connection" FF exhibit the same thing as a test?
I believe it's a stand alone modem Motorola Surfboard sb5120, 6120?nothing in the documentation or on the product itself indicates its a combo
even so I checked the Status/Device Info/WAN section and find the IP address to be different than what you suggested.
Also, under the router settings it is already set to "enable DNS Relay"

And just to clarify, the problem only occurs on the computer that is wired to the router, all others can access the online banking and e-mail. I would presume that something on the wired PCs could be preventing the connection from going through. Turned OFF ALL 3rd party security and firewalls temporarily and test? Ensure the wired PCs have reserved IP addresses ON the router and PCs are set for automatic obtain IP addresses?
Are you getting to other sites correctly? Yahoo, Youtube, amazon and such? The only think I'm thinking is that something on the PC is inhibiting a SSL connection to online banking and email. I presume your email is probably using a SSL connection as well. One thing you might try on the wired PCs, Reboot on of them into SAFE MODE w Networking. Once you make it to the desktop, open IE and see if you can log into one of your bank accounts. Let us know the results. What 3rd party security SW is installed on ur pcs?

as far as distance, it's about 30yds (90ish feet) from the router to the other end of the house. Thats probably hitting the upper most range of the WiFi singal. You may want to add a DAP model bridge or Relay at the far end of the house. Recommended placement of a the main host router should be central in the building.




Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
BeNicetoEveryone
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2012, 08:20:30 AM »

Good news for me... I solved the problem in a much simpler manner - a lot of googling led me to try lowering the MTU setting to 1482 and presto! online banking and everything else works.
Thanks for your help.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2012, 08:47:12 AM »

Good to hear. I would call and ask your ISP what the MTU setting should be for your ISP system. Usually 1500 for cable systems is the norm. Seem's kind of odd here. Anyways, glad you found the fix. Will keep this in mind for future use.
Enjoy.

Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
kargo27
Level 5 Member
*****
Posts: 661



« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2012, 08:24:37 PM »

Congrats on the fix!  Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.