• October 25, 2020, 06:59:40 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Do you need to disable UPnP to use Portforward?  (Read 2530 times)

Sulayer

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Do you need to disable UPnP to use Portforward?
« on: August 20, 2012, 04:32:26 AM »

I have quick question here do you need disable UPnP to use Portforward. I check website portforward.com saying that you need to disable UPnP for use Portforward.

What does this means?
Allow Users to modify Virtual Server Mappings :
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Do you need to disable UPnP to use Portforward?
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2012, 07:13:08 AM »

I don't think so. I've used PF with uPNP enabled before...
Have you tried using it both ways?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Sulayer

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: Do you need to disable UPnP to use Portforward?
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2012, 09:48:26 AM »

Yes, I have, but when I go portforward.com it says you need to disable UPnP to get full experience, because UPnP mess up with portforward. Do you know what "Allow Users to modify Virtual Server Mappings" means?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Do you need to disable UPnP to use Portforward?
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2012, 10:19:13 AM »

Don't know. Looking in manual and nothing there. Might be something that allows users to change server settings should they have that need. I don't think it's critical any more as I don't see this option any more in other models.

Let us know what you find out with uPnP disabled and enabled.

UPDATE: uPnP needs to be disabled for any PF to work correctly from what others have said.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2013, 10:26:31 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!