• October 29, 2020, 04:27:20 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: dap1522  (Read 8624 times)

bevo828

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
dap1522
« on: August 06, 2012, 09:42:54 AM »

Some time ago i tried to get help with a home network using a Dir655 as my router and added a dap1522 to use trying to put my Dish network receiver on my home network.  have been uncessusfil  installing the DAP1522 as a bridge.

i was told some time ago to use a laptop  and go into the TCP/ip settings to set it to 192.168.0.1 but could not do that.  can i install the DAP1522  on my home network using a stand alone PC.  running windows 7. 

any help would be appreciated.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dap1522
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2012, 10:11:31 AM »

I believe the default IP address for DAPs is 192.168.0.50. 192.168.0.1 is the default IP address for all routers.

One you get to the DAPs web page, you should be able to use the web page wizard to set it up. You might have to input a static IP address on your Laptop to get connected to the DAP unless you have the DAP connected first to the router. If your directly connecting to the DAP with the Laptop, put a static IP address on the Laptop, say 192.168.0.40. Connect to the DAP and get it configured for bridge mode. Onces thats done, change the Laptop settings back to automatic for IP addressing.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

zmtnbik

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: dap1522
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2012, 07:56:06 PM »

After a few hours and trying on 2 different computers, I am unable to access the DAP1522 via the ip address 192.168.0.50.  I've reset the AP several times now (using paper clip to hold down reset button for 10 seonds), restarted the AP several times, and still unable to configure the ap via the web browser at ip address 192.168.0.50.

I recently changed the Wireless pw on my DIR-655 router, and need to get into the DAP1522, via web browser to change the pw so it can once again talk to my 655 router.

What should be such a simple task has turned into several frustrating hours!!!  

For the record, my network is fine, and the DAP1522 worked fine, until I tried to access it to change the password, and can not longer access it.

I believe resetting the DAP1522 should also reset the default ip address on the unit as well.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2012, 07:57:53 PM by zmtnbik »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dap1522
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2012, 07:15:22 AM »

After resetting the DAP, is the DAP still connected to the main LAN that has DHCP IP address services being handed out? You could also try directly connecting to the DAP with a PC if you set up a static IP address on the PC then directly connect to the DAPs lan ports.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

zmtnbik

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: dap1522
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2012, 01:41:40 PM »

I've connected directly to the DAP from both PC and MAC although neither has a static IP.
I also played around with AP/Auto/Bridge trying to connect directly to the DAP in each of those modes and no luck
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dap1522
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2012, 01:43:19 PM »

You have to manually set a static IP address on the PC or Mac.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

piyopiyo81

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: dap1522
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2012, 11:41:51 AM »

Are you set DAP1522 to 5Ghz 802.11n only? The firmware is 1.40 or 2.03.
Logged