• October 29, 2020, 03:23:10 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Will it work?  (Read 5727 times)

levi.47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Will it work?
« on: July 22, 2012, 07:09:34 PM »

Ok this might be a nooby question to some,

does the D-Link DGL-4500 Xtreme come fully working so i can plug it right in and i should be seeing results? Because I keep seeing people talk about PFing

And I have about a 45 ping with att and i get 3 bar connection in COD, will this help?

**  Also Is this the best Dlink router for gaming?

EDIT

I have a 2wire router or whatever it is. Am i going to have to bridge it?
« Last Edit: July 22, 2012, 07:25:53 PM by levi.47 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2012, 08:15:50 PM »

One of the best gaming routers ever made. Works great. Review the gaming, gamefuel for XBL sticky in the FAQ Library, works great. There one specific for the 4500.

FAQ Library

If you can bridge the 2wire, yes, that is preferred.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

levi.47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2012, 08:31:05 PM »

So once I get it will i have to configure gamefuel and adjust the settings that i don't know anything about or will it work right when i connect it to the 2wire and hook up to xbox?

and also i cant type 192.168.1.0. i cant get to any settings it just says unable to acsess
« Last Edit: July 22, 2012, 08:32:58 PM by levi.47 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2012, 08:33:31 PM »

Not sure. If the 2wire isn't bridged then your might run into Double NAT situation, having 2 routers on the same line can cause connections issues. This will happen with any router and a modem that has a router built in.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2012, 08:38:39 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2012, 08:39:06 PM »

Try 192.168.0.1 instead.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2012, 08:45:51 PM »

Let try this, I use this along with other people use this and it works well.

If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Some things to try:
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.


I hightly recommend being wired to the 4500 with the xbox however if you need to be wireless>
Wireless Installation Considerations
What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N on 5Ghz?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.

Any other WiFi routers in the area? Use InSSIDer to find out.

Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
Turn off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2012, 08:51:32 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

levi.47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2012, 09:26:21 PM »

Okay are you available on teamviewer?
and also if I just ran the ethernet to and from the router would it still improve Xbox live lag with my a bridged router would it still fix my constant 3 bar on mw3?

Logged

thejoewin

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2012, 11:49:02 PM »

check your ping test http://www.pingtest.net/
a computer connected to a modem
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2012, 07:09:57 AM »

Send me a PM with ID and password and a time frame your available.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #9 on: July 23, 2012, 12:43:10 PM »

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2012, 02:43:58 PM »

Just an FYI there is now helping lag in MW3, my set up is optimized for gaming and I lag 50% of the time.  A lot of my friends have stopped playing MW3 because the lag is so bad.  Anyway the 4500 is an excellent gaming router when set up properly. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Will it work?
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2012, 05:24:01 PM »

Understand that, I played the other night, saw some lag here and there. I this case this router is dealing with a ISP modem thats not bridged. Once they can get it bridged or move to an ISP like cable with a modem only then they should be good to go. We hope.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!