• October 29, 2020, 10:21:56 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01  (Read 12197 times)

eladts

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« on: June 07, 2012, 05:51:04 AM »

I tried to upgrade the firmware to 1.01. It went successfully, but my 6in4 tunnel to Hurricane Electric stopped working. The status page says "connected" but there is no LAN IPv6 address and clients aren't assigned IPv6 addresses.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2012, 06:44:52 AM »

Have you tried a factory reset and set up the settings from scratch and test?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eladts

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2012, 06:52:20 AM »

Yes, I did that with the same results. I reverted back to 1.00 and now my tunnel works again. It looks like 6in4 support is broken in 1.01.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2012, 07:01:39 AM »

I would get a hold of Patrick533 and have him help you make sure the settings are correct. He's our resident IPv6 expert here. I'll check with DLink and see if there are any issues with IPv6 and tunneling. Could have been some changes in IPv6 since it went live yesterday.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eladts

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2012, 07:15:25 AM »

The setting are correct as the they do work just fine with firmware 1.00 right now, after I downgraded back. Firmware 1.01 just ignores the value for the local address in the 6in4 configuration. This value is crucial for 6in4, as there is no automatic way to get the local LAN address, it has to be manually configured. It looks like a bug in firmware 1.01.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: June 07, 2012, 07:30:15 AM by eladts »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2012, 07:16:58 AM »

Ok, will inform DLink. If v1.00 is working well for you then theres probably no reason to upgrade FW at this time. Thanks for the feed back. Would you post this in the Forum Requests and BUGS sticky please?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eladts

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2012, 07:32:50 AM »

Done.

Firmware 1.01 is supposed to fix some bugs regarding the IPv6 firewall... I guess that by making IPv6 using 6in4 not work there are no problems with the firewall :-)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2012, 07:56:01 AM »

Been talk of IPv6 firewall issues as of late:
DIR-827
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eladts

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2012, 07:03:11 PM »

Another problem: I now see that the firmware 1.00 at ftp.dlink.com is actuablly 1.0b9 from December 14, 2011. This is an older firmware than the one shipped with my router, and still have WPS PIN enabled, which is a security risk. Where can I find a copy of the shipped version of firmware 1.00? Thanks!
« Last Edit: June 09, 2012, 09:09:09 AM by eladts »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #9 on: June 10, 2012, 04:03:04 PM »

Just disable WPS.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eladts

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #10 on: June 10, 2012, 04:13:30 PM »

Of course I did that, as I have no use to WPS anyway. But there are some other regressions in version 1.00b9 compared with the shipped version 1.00:

* The signal levels on the wireless status show -3% for all the connected devices.
* There is no mDNS/DSN-SD (Avahi) support.
* The shares name are Storage(A1) and Storage(B1) instead of SD(A1) and USB(B1).

These are just the ones I spotted during one day, no doubt there are more. I see no reason not to post the shipped v1.00 firmware instead of the old 1.00b9 as an interim measure until the 6in4 bug in version 1.01 is resolved.

Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #11 on: June 10, 2012, 04:15:14 PM »

Youll need to contact DLink support for that.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eladts

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #12 on: July 26, 2012, 07:51:10 AM »

Can anyone confirm weather 6in4 works with firmware 1.02 please?

Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #13 on: July 26, 2012, 08:00:33 AM »

I sent a message to some IPv6 experts here on the forums. If you could have v1.02 FW loaded so they can check to see if this is a configuration issue or something FW related. I would consider having them help you with Link> teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure. Just to check router settings with you.

BTW, What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
Re: IPv6 6in4 tunnel doesn't work with firmware 1.01
« Reply #14 on: July 26, 2012, 03:05:34 PM »

Hi eladts,

as I can read from your very first message, the tunnel seems to work and the problem is just that you don't get IPv6 addresses for your clients within your LAN/WLAN. If you install frimware 1.02 and end up with the same problem, do the following:

For testing purposes you could try to configure one of your clients within your LAN manually. With the known prefix <PREF>::/64 where <PREF> must be the same first 64 bits you entered into the field "LAN IPv6 address" at the "IPv6 in IPv4 Tunneling ()" configuration page of your Router, you could manually configure the addess <PREF>::2 for use on your client. Next you configure the IPv6 default gateway which must be the link local address of your Router. You can see this address written in the field called "LAN IPv6 Link-Local Address"  at the "IPv6 in IPv4 Tunneling ()" configuration page of your Router (fe80::...). You should have configured an IPv4 DNS server so for a quick test you don't have to configure an IPv6 DNS server because any DNS server can resolve both IPv6 and IPv4 addresses no matter what transport protocol (UDP/IP or UDP/IPv6) is used to ask it.

After that manual configuration try if "ping ipv6.google.com" works. If true, you now at least know, that there is a problem with stateless address autoconfiguration (SLAAC) and that your tunnel works. If false, go to the "Tools | System Check" page of your router and do an IPv6 ping test for ipv6.google.com or its IPv6 address 2a00:1450:4016:800::1010 in case there is a DNS resolving problem. If this test fails anyway, your tunnel doesn't work, otherwise there must be some other unknown problem.

In order to analyze the SLAAC problem a bit deeper, your could install Wireshark (also install WinPcap, if I guess right that you are using Windows? During Wireshark installation you are asked if you want to install this, too). Now start a packet trace listening on your LAN or WLAN interface, whatever connects you to your router. Before, you should have entered the filter expression "icmpv6.type==134" into the filter field and press "Apply". So you will only see the Router advertisements of your router. Be patient! Maybe you have to wait up to 15 minutes to see a first packet arrive. If no packet arrives after about half an hour, the probable problem is that your router doesn't send router advertisements. Hence SLAAC isn't available for your clients.

If a packet arrives, analyze the ICMPv6 protocol fields: The "Router lifetime (s)" has to be greater than 0 (it should correspond to the value "Router Advertisement Lifetime" times 60, which you had confgured within your router), otherwise your client doesn't configure the link local address of your router (fe80::... the ipv6 source address of the packet) as a default gateway, hence it can't route IPv6 packets destined for the IPv6 Internet to your router.

Next check the Flags of the ICMPv6 packet: The "Managed address configuration" flag must be set to 0, otherwise your client tries to get an IPv6 address via stateful DHCPv6 which is not supported by your router as far as I can see from the manual.

Next there must be an option for the advertised IPv6 prefix according to the above mentioned <PREF> value. Consider the flags within this prefix option: The L- and A-flag both must be 1. If A=0 the client doesn't form an own IPv6 address from the advertised prefix. Finally check, if the "Valid lifetime" and "Preferred lifetime" both are greater than 0. With a "Valid lifetime"=0 the client again will not try to form an own IPv6 address (same as with A=0).

If anything I described turns out to be wrong you have found the reason of your problem and did the job the D-Link engineers should have done.

PT
« Last Edit: July 26, 2012, 03:48:29 PM by PacketTracer »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2