• September 29, 2020, 01:02:15 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Oops! Page on DIR-857  (Read 24974 times)

seraph

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #15 on: June 05, 2012, 05:35:08 PM »

This why I'm posting...

If the Oops! page is working as intended, then it is unwanted.  It interferes with the expected behavior/return of a DNS query.  (I have already had to deal with this from my ISP)  I want my router to be transparent, especially to the rest of my network users.  If a DNS request times out, I want to know it times out.  However, there does not appear to be a checkbox to turn the Oops! page off, without turning off DNS Relay completely.  Also, I don't consider a DNS timeout to be a network problem, yet am randomly informed of such "problems" as I browse the web.

Rather, I would expect to see the Oops! page if the router has been disconnected or has not yet obtained DHCP information from the uplink side when I attempt a DNS query.  However, even in this case I would also expect an option to disable the Oops! page as not all people will want it.
Logged

sleepness

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #16 on: June 09, 2012, 08:31:21 AM »

I'm returning the router.  I've never seen a router have worse DNS handling than this thing.  I've tried pretty much everything in the books, using all different kinds of DNS servers, and still have the Oops! page come up when the website is clearly not down (I can even get to it on a different computer using wifi on the same network).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49219
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2012, 08:44:15 AM »

I presume it could be an ISP issue as well. I haven't see this Oops Page except when a web site URL is bad as mentioned in this thread. However I'm using ISP DNS. Good luck in your endeavors.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49219
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #18 on: June 09, 2012, 08:47:03 AM »

@ rgarri and seraph

Any Status on this?

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KMcCoy33

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #19 on: June 14, 2012, 04:59:58 PM »

I've had some similar issues.  What happens to me most often is when I try to go to websites - common to me like eBay, ESPN, and others - I am redirected to the router login page.  In the address bar, I see the website I want to go to, but the webpage tab (IE 9) shows the D-Link router page title.

I also have the problem others describe.  I had figured it was my set up, but never had problems with my DIR-855 which was set the same way.  I'm router behind router - AT&T Uverse router feeding DIR-857 internet port.  I went into the Uverse router and set the 857 as DMZ but still had same problems.  This was all before the FW upgrade so I'll see if that helps.

Only reason I am doing router behind router is that I connect things like my mobile phones and internet capable clocks to the Uverse router to save spots on my 857 MAC filtering and DHCP reservations lists.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49219
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #20 on: June 15, 2012, 08:20:57 AM »

Try using a different browser like Opera or FF.

One reason your probably seeing this is due to your Double NAT

Seen some Uverse modems not work well with external routers. Kargo27 had switched to ATT and we had him set up on DMZ and DMZ plus. Then he seem to find some other information on bridging. Worked for a while however he felt he didn't really need the 857. Then saw some issues with ATT. He since switched back to Cable and now back using the 857 with his SB 6141 modem.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rgarri

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #21 on: June 26, 2012, 04:22:13 PM »

Thanks for all the replies.

For me, Comcast ended up sending out a tech three different times. They rewired some stuff, and even did a new drop to the house. What I thought was a router issue was actually a Comcast issue.

I have not seen the error in a long time, and it might also help that I upgraded to FM 1.01
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49219
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857 (RESOLVED)
« Reply #22 on: June 26, 2012, 06:04:03 PM »

Enjoy.

Thanks for all the replies.

For me, Comcast ended up sending out a tech three different times. They rewired some stuff, and even did a new drop to the house. What I thought was a router issue was actually a Comcast issue.

I have not seen the error in a long time, and it might also help that I upgraded to FM 1.01

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

MNoisy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #23 on: July 01, 2012, 02:02:08 PM »

It is undoubtedly the new firmware.

Have two 857's.  Both started the listed IDENTICAL issues in two different locations with two difference comcast connections.  Tried hours of troubleshooting with dlink support, which was terrible btw...which stinks after spending over 20k on enterprise class products that they couldn't assist better.  I won't bore everything with that issue....

Main question, can I downgrade to original firmware?

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49219
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #24 on: July 01, 2012, 03:54:31 PM »

Undoubtedly is not the FW and seems more related to the ISP services as the rgarri was able to get his resolved with this ISP. I and others do not seem to experience this unless we go to a bad URL address.

Nothing has been posted about not being able to...yet.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2012, 07:53:46 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

MNoisy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #25 on: July 04, 2012, 12:49:06 PM »

This occurs on TWO different 857's once upgraded to 1.01 on TWO different ISP's (DSL and CABLE).  We can replicate the glitch on both routers on the new firmware no matter the settings.  How is this NOT a firmware issue?

If you look through the message boards, multiple others are having the same issue once they have upgraded to 1.01.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49219
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #26 on: July 04, 2012, 03:45:46 PM »

And we have multiple users of this router using v1.01 FW on multiple different ISPs who don't seem to have this issue unless going to a bad address. Yes I have seen this Oops page however only when going to a BAD url. I've been using v1.01 since it released and have multiple users on my network here and nobody has complained about going to a good URL or accessing the Internet and seeing form of the Oops page appear for them.

Also it's not required or necessary to update FW unless your seeing problems with one of the FW update fixes listed for v1.01. "If it works, Don't fix it."

If you think your having problems with your router then I would contact DLink support and ask them about this. I would also ask your ISP to verify URL addressing and DNS with the web addresses your using to make sure the addresses are passing thru there systems correctly and to check there system up to and including lines and signal going into the ISP modem as one poster has resolved his Oops page syndrome at the ISP level.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rlcronin

  • Guest
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #27 on: July 05, 2012, 07:57:05 AM »

For what its worth, I have never (ever) seen this oops page people are referring to. I have hardcoded OpenDns servers on the Internet setup page and I do not use DNS relay (that is, all my clients get the OpenDNS boxes as their DNS servers, not the address of the router). Works for me ...
--
bc
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49219
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #28 on: July 05, 2012, 01:51:16 PM »

Curious, do you see any errors when using www.aeroxp.org bad URL address? I see the Oops page, however I would expect that if using the router for DNS and if the URL address is bad or malformed. 


For what its worth, I have never (ever) seen this oops page people are referring to. I have hardcoded OpenDns servers on the Internet setup page and I do not use DNS relay (that is, all my clients get the OpenDNS boxes as their DNS servers, not the address of the router). Works for me ...
--
bc
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rlcronin

  • Guest
Re: Oops! Page on DIR-857
« Reply #29 on: July 05, 2012, 04:44:07 PM »

Curious, do you see any errors when using www.aeroxp.org bad URL address? I see the Oops page, however I would expect that if using the router for DNS and if the URL address is bad or malformed. 


Just this, from Chrome ... nothing saying "Oops" ...

Error 137 (net::ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED): Unknown error.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3