• October 25, 2020, 07:27:10 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Can't change LAN connection type after updating firmware.  (Read 10942 times)

dreday78

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Can't change LAN connection type after updating firmware.
« on: March 27, 2012, 07:13:27 PM »

I have my dap-1522 connected to my dir-655 in bridge mode.  I was having intermitant connection problems with the dap-1522, so I updated the firmware to 1.41 for version A1.  Now when I go to change the connection type to dynamic ip and save, it reverts back to static ip, which makes this thing useless for my network.  Why won't it save?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change LAN connection type after updating firmware.
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2012, 07:13:37 AM »

I would have check the following on the host router before updating:
What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.

Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Use InSSIDer to find out.
Turn off Short GI, WLAN Partition and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Can you do a factory reset on the DAP and check the operation of the connection type and see if it operates correctly? What FW version did you have prior to upgrading?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dreday78

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't change LAN connection type after updating firmware.
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2012, 07:57:05 AM »

I updated it from firmware 1.2, didn't have any issues setting it to dynamic ip insteac of static ip.  Is there a way to downgrade the firmware?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change LAN connection type after updating firmware.
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2012, 08:01:28 AM »

I don't see any warnings about the ability to not downgrade after applying any more recent versions so I would presume that downgrading is possible. I might try it I suppose. It's possible that the FW might tell you that you can't.

I might try v1.31 first and see if the Dynamic options work there.

Let us know.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dreday78

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Can't change LAN connection type after updating firmware.
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2012, 12:38:27 PM »

I didnt have to downgrade.  The problem was it wasnt connecting correctly with the dir-655, I had to make my network visible first, and it connected and let me make the changes.  I set it back to invisible and its seems to be in good shape now.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change LAN connection type after updating firmware. (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2012, 01:04:16 PM »

Glad you found the fix. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: Can't change LAN connection type after updating firmware.
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2012, 07:58:23 PM »

I have the problem that my DAP-1522 is in AP mode and I try and set it to static ip mode.  As soon as I reboot it goes back to dynamic instead of static.  It still gets the correct IP because I have a reservation set on my DGL-4500, but still a bit annoying.

I still can't get the time server to work....