• October 01, 2014, 01:17:47 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Steam.exe (main exception): To Run Steam, you must first connect to the Internet  (Read 6191 times)

pcKasper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

I did a Google Search and found this forum, well, this thread.
I followed the tips suggested by the member that posted in that thread, but I'm still having issues (routers were different so I'm guessing that would have been obvious but I'm no expert :\ ) :

Quote from: FurryNutz
hat HW version is your router?
What FW version is currently loaded?

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Turn off QoS options.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA2. Auto TPIK and AES.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area?

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

You'll need to get the port information that "Steam" applications use to input into the Port Forwarding section of the router. Contact the Mfr of the Sw for this information.

I have a dLink dir-601 wireless router. I purchased Call of Duty MW3 and I'm required to install and upgrade Steam before I can download/install the game on my laptop. I get the error message, "Steam.exe (main exception): To Run Steam, you must first connect to the Internet" after Steam loads up and says, "upgrading Steam".

I've done port forwarding but just incase, can someone confirm that I'm doing it right to upgrade Steam (or something) :

Control Panel (dLink dir-601) -> Advanced -> Port Forwarding ->

Name: Steam
IP Address: My IP that I found from CMD command
TCP: 27030-27039 [Schedule: Always]
UDP: 1200,27000-27015 [Inbound Filter: Allow all]

My Anti-Virus/Internet Security is BitDefender 2012 (1yr license) and I've disabled it like the tips stated when testing (I disabled everything from Anti-virus to FireWall). Also, Windows FireWall is also disabled on my laptop after BitDefender was installed.

Does anyone have any ides how I can fix my issue (Steam error message when upgrading) so that I can play the game?
Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28073
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

pcKasper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
DSL. (since there's a telephone line, I think)

What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
It's not built into the router, so I'm guessing it's stand alone.

What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
How will I find that information? (any hints on where to look?)

If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
It's not bridged since there is no "#".

I just did some extra research and found that my ports aren't be forward. Am I doing something wrong?
I ran a test to check if the ports are being forward Via http://www.firebind.com/tests/steam/
And the results are:

Quote
Steam Port Tester


Result - FAILURE

Ports: TCP 27014-27050 UDP 1500,3005,3101,3478,4379,4380,27000-27030,28960
Firebind has detected Oracle Corporation Java 1.7.0_01 for Windows 7 (x86)
100%
TCP Result: FAILURE
Testing TCP Port: done
TCP Passed: 27015
TCP Failed: 27014,27016-27050
UDP Result: FAILURE
Testing UDP Port: done
UDP Passed:
UDP Failed: 1500,3005,3101,3478,4379-4380,27000-27030,28960
Detailed Results

TCP Passed: 27015
TCP Handshake Connection Timeout: 27014,27016-27050
UDP Payload Receive Timeout: 1500,3005,3101,3478,4379-4380,27000-27030,28960

Image of what I have Via PortForwarding (dLink dir-601) :

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28073
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology

DSL. (since there's a telephone line, I think)
It's not built into the router, so I'm guessing it's stand alone.
How will I find that information? (any hints on where to look?) Look at the DSL modem and look for a sticker under the modem and any markings on the outside of the modem case...
It's not bridged since there is no "#". What is the IP address for the WAN or Internet address under Status/Device Info/Wan section on the DIR-601's web page? Is it a 192.168 something number by chance?

I just did some extra research and found that my ports aren't be forward. Am I doing something wrong?
I ran a test to check if the ports are being forward Via http://www.firebind.com/tests/steam/
And the results are:

Image of what I have Via PortForwarding (dLink dir-601) :


Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

pcKasper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

Look at the DSL modem and look for a sticker under the modem and any markings on the outside of the modem case...
It's "blink broadband". Sticker on the back of the modem says:

"Model No:removed
ADSL2+ BRIDGE/ROUTER ANN"

There's also "Mac ID", "S/N" and REV numbers.
I also have some sort of "line conditioner xDSL" which was included and it's connected to a cable.

What is the IP address for the WAN or Internet address under Status/Device Info/Wan section on the DIR-601's web page? Is it a 192.168 something number by chance?
Yes. IP Address : 192.168.1.2
« Last Edit: March 23, 2012, 11:50:38 AM by pcKasper »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28073
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology

This modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Your encountering a Double NAT issue here.

If the modem can not be bridged, see if there is a DMZ option on the modems web page, if there is, reserve the IP address that the 601 gets from the modem. Then input that IP address into the Modems DMZ. This should open up everything to the 601 router and then the port forward rules should work on the 601.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2012, 10:02:12 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

pcKasper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

This modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Your encountering a Double NAT issue here.

If the modem can not be bridged, see if there is a DMZ option on the modems web page, if there is, reserve the IP address that the 601 gets from the modem. Then input that IP address into the Modems DMZ. This should open up everything to the 601 router and then the port forward rules should work on the 601.
I'm not so sure how to bridge, but I do see that DMZ option on the built-in-router page.
It's NAT->DMZ Host :

Quote
The DSL router will forward IP packets from the WAN that do not belong to any of the applications configured in the Virtual Servers table to the DMZ host computer.

Enter the computer's IP address and click "Save/Apply" to activate the DMZ host.

Clear the IP address field and click "Save/Apply" to deactivate the DMZ host.

DMZ Host IP Address: [INPUT FIELD]

So, I just insert my laptop's IP (got it from the dlink's router admin page /I think it was assigned to the laptop) like from the screenshot I posted above a few posts up and press the save button, correct?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28073
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology

Call your ISP and ask them to bridge the modem.

No, Reserve first the IP address the 601 router gets from the modem, i.e. 192.168.1.2, in the modems reservation list. Not the LT. Input the IP address of the 601 router into the DMZ on the modem>192.168.1.2.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

pcKasper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5

No, Reserve first the IP address the 601 router gets from the modem, i.e. 192.168.1.2, in the modems reservation list. Not the LT. Input the IP address of the 601 router into the DMZ on the modem>192.168.1.2.
What is LT?
Also, how will I know the IP the 601 router get from the modem?
Is it the one that I type in the address bar to access the control page for the 601 router, or something else?

And what do you mean when you say, "in the modems reservation list"?
Do I have to input something Via the modem/router page?

I'm seeing a page in the modem page which says, "Access Control -> IP Addresses". There, I can add an IP address and subnet mask.

Description:

Quote
Access Control -- IP Addresses

The IP Addresses Access Control mode, if enabled, permits access to local management services from IP addresses contained in the Access Control List. If the Access Control mode is disabled, the system will not validate IP addresses for incoming packets. The services are the system applications listed in the Service Control List.
A maximum of 32 entries can be configured.


Navigation ( modem ) :

Welcome
       Device Info
          Summary
          WAN
          Statistics
             LAN
             WAN
             ATM
             ADSL
          Route
          ARP
          DHCP
       Quick Setup
       Advanced Setup
          WAN
          LAN
          Ethernet Mode
          NAT
             Virtual Servers
             Port Triggering
             DMZ Host
          Firewall
          Quality of Service
             Queue Config
             QoS Classification
          Routing
             Default Gateway
             Static Route
             Policy Routing
             RIP
          DNS
             DNS Server
             Dynamic DNS
          ADSL
          Interface Group
          IPSec
          Certificate
       Diagnostics
       Management
          Settings
          System Log
          SNMP
          TR-069 Client
          Internet Time
          Access Control
             Services
             IP Addresses
             Passwords
          Update Software
          Reboot Router
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28073
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology

You need to contact your ISP and get there help on either configuring the Modem for bridged or using the DMZ.

LT=Laptop.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting