• April 01, 2020, 09:57:34 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Loopback?  (Read 16948 times)

pro2oman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Loopback?
« on: March 15, 2012, 09:02:47 PM »

Hello, i just picked up the 857 and set up everything replacing my privies 655, the only thing is i can't seem to access my home server from within my local network using the external ip or dns. the local server ip works, and the external ip works when not in my network.
i have set up all port forwarding.
from what iv read I'm looking for nat loopback, any idea as to where this setting is?? never had this problem with the 655.

this is important for me mostly for laptop and phone that actual move form with in and out of my network.
Logged

Doctor Doom

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2012, 08:43:11 AM »

The DIR-857 router does not have a toggle on/off for NAT loopback. I tried a NAT loopback scenario on my 857 and works fine.

I have a NAS with FTP and HTTP service open on port 21 and 80 and went to virtual server and opened those two ports to the internal LAN IP for the NAS. I can access both ports from within the internal network using the LAN IP (of course) and using the WAN IP with no issues.

If you set your ports up using port forwarding, try removing those from there and use virtual server. As for my setup, I had everything factory reset and got the WAN up and then did the virtual server rules and worked fine.

Logged

pro2oman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2012, 08:56:40 AM »

so try setting up all port n the virtual server.. ill give it a shot when i get home..
but then i can only use 1 port per rule... i can't use port ranges right?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48522
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2012, 09:29:21 AM »

I might try using QoS and set up a range there and see. You can check out the QoS and Gaming sticky for XBL on how to set it up. Just change the ports you need for the ones listed in the sticky. You can review the sticky in any of the DGL or DIR series forums.

I'll post one in here soon. 
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

pro2oman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2012, 10:52:56 AM »

ok i tried using the vs.. but failed hard.. after reset i was not able to use the web .. keeped getting the no internet page from the 857 .. but i did have internet as i could ping google...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48522
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2012, 11:22:26 AM »

How do you have the IP addresses set up on the devices? static or auto Obtain.
It's recommended to leave the devices set for Automatic and reserve IP address ON the router and let the router handle address assignment and management.

What ISP Modem do you have? Make and model. Cable or DSL?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

MNoisy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2012, 11:34:32 AM »

Where did you pick up your 857 at?
Logged

pro2oman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2012, 11:59:48 AM »

I have a static ip from Acanac (DSL)(a Bell reseller) with Aztech DSL605EU from them.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48522
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2012, 12:08:57 PM »

This modem bridged?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

pro2oman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2012, 12:13:24 PM »

yes sir.. all pppoe is done on the 857
Logged

Doctor Doom

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2012, 12:52:05 PM »

I have direct static IP here. I don't have a PPPoE connection.. yet. I have access to a dynamic connection that I can also try. Logically that should not make a difference whatsoever though.

What ports/services are you using?
Logged

pro2oman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2012, 02:30:05 PM »

mainly 80,22,ftp, transmission and sabnzbd+ but also the odd game server(minecraft)
like before its not to much of a problem for the desktop, but that laptop and phone, that have apps controlling the services, it become a pain have to re config every time you change locations
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2012, 10:27:33 AM »

Check out page 33 of manual.

There are some other settings there besides just bridge. Is sharing enabled? What about encap? And I won't even touch the PVC settings. The manual goes on to explain them but its outside my element. Any DSL experts?

What happens when you ping the private IP from the LAN?

Edit: Made the link work better. But some of it is the server is in Singapore...and its not a very good server at that.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 08:53:44 AM by Hard Harry »
Logged

pro2oman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #13 on: March 17, 2012, 02:13:34 PM »

cant open that manual.. link not working,
i can ping my external ip from within the lan
and modem setting have not changed from what i had with the 655(where it worked)

edit: link opened now...
« Last Edit: March 17, 2012, 09:00:42 PM by pro2oman »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48522
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Loopback?
« Reply #14 on: March 17, 2012, 04:16:35 PM »

Link is working...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: [1] 2