• August 03, 2020, 06:14:56 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 632 DHCP issues  (Read 7923 times)

rbaustin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
632 DHCP issues
« on: February 01, 2012, 10:04:38 AM »

Have an issue with my DIR-632 router regarding DHCP. 

I want to reserve a couple of DHCP IP addresses for two separate devices (a server and a printer).  Both have been set with static IP addresses and both are wired devices on the the network.

In the 632 manual on page 27 under DHCP server settings. the instructions state under DHCP IP address range - "Enter the staring and ending IP addresses for the DHCP server's IP assignment."  Then in italics it states "If you statically (manually) assign IP addresses to your computers of devices, make sure the IP addresses are outside of this range or you may have an ip conflict."

Two pages later in the manual under DHCP reservation the manual states -
"if you want a computer or device to always have the same IP address assigned, you can create a DHCP reservation. The router will assign the address only to that computer of device." Then in italics "The IP address must be within the DHCP IP address range".

Now I went in and reserved the specific IP addresses for each of the two devices, reserving addresses within the IP address range as specified.  I also manually assigned those addresses on each device.  I assigned the IP addresses based upon the MAC address of each device.  Now the printer "sleeps" unless something is sent to it.  The problem is that even though it has a IP address assigned to it via the DHCP reservation list, if it is in sleep mode and I reboot the router it will assign the IP address to a device with a different MAC address than the MAC under the reserved list. 

My questions - How do I fix this, ie. when I set an IP to reserved on the reserve list how do I get the routers DHCP server to not assign that address to another device? Second, I can't seem to resolve in my mind the conflict between the two instructions - One say that manually assigned or static IP's have to be outside of the range of the IP address for the DHCP server and then two pages later that IP reservations have to be within the DHCP server address range? 

Any help would be appreciated.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49025
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2012, 10:27:51 AM »

Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address under there networking properties.

It's preferred to reserve IP addresses for ALL devices connecting to the router and let the router handle that. Wired and Wireless. That way each devices gets it's own IP addresses every time they turn on and helps in troubleshooting.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2012, 10:36:21 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rbaustin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2012, 11:15:54 AM »

FurryNutz

Not sure I understand your reply to my two questions.  I don't want to assign specific IP's to every device on my network.  Devices connect and disconnect at various times and I want the router to assign IP's to a device when it connects.  In addition I don't want to go through the pain of having to find every device (d-link 632 doesn't always find them, for example neither of the x-box we have show on the network list with an IP but both are able to gain access to the internet via the wireless router). In addition not every device is connected to my network all the time, again "awake" mode vs. "sleep" mode.

However there are a two devices that I want specific addresses assigned to them for network purposes.  The problem is that if I use the d-link UI DHCP IP reservation method it does not work.  the IP that is reserved is not in actuality reserved.  When the device that is supposed to get that IP is not connected or "awake" on the network then the D-link DHCP server assigns that IP address to another device. Which means that the term and function of "DHCP reservations list" is either non-functioning, useless or there is something in the method of creating this list that I am not doing correctly. 

According to the instructions in the manual and the vague descriptions on the d-link site this unit should be able to do both simultaneously but it doesn't seem to work.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49025
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2012, 11:25:51 AM »

The best way to get the router to list the devices under the Dynamic Clients lists is to turn EVERYTHING off accept for one wired PC.

Do a full on reboot of the router and let it come to ready.
Log in and go to Networking.
The one PC should be listed under the Dynamic Clients list. I recommend you reserve it. Select Reserve word link to the right in that row. It should auto fill in the Add Reserved IP address section above. Give it a name. Can be anything.

Select add then Select Save. Wait for the page to come back and continue.

Turn on the next device that you want to reserve. What for it to come to ready.
Refresh the routers web page or go to a different section then come back to Networking.
The new device should be listed under Dynamic Clients. Reserve it as you did for the first PC.

Do this process for each device that you want to reserve.

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.


I would recommend doing this for all devices and let the router reserve and handle the IP addressing as thats what it's designed to do. This will help each device maintain it's own IP addressing with out any conflicts regardless if they are on line at the same time or not.

if you need more help, Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer.


 
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rbaustin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2012, 11:32:13 AM »

fuzzy,

Brilliant idea.  Will do as you suggest and see what happens.

On the device info -

hardware - a1
Firmware - 1.01NA
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49025
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2012, 11:37:26 AM »

FYI,
There is newer FW:
Firmware   1.09   11/29/2006
Revision Info:    Passes WiFi certification.
  Improved wireless data streams.
  Enhanced compatibility with Broadcom and Marvel clients.



Oops, I think I got ahold of the 635 and not the 632. Sorry about that.
What you have loaded is current.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2012, 03:03:13 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rbaustin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2012, 03:12:37 PM »

Fuzzy,
Did as you suggested. Haven't done a firmware update as my firmware is the latest version available for a 632, the version you suggested is significantly older (5 years).  Mine was installed in July of 2010 and as far as D-link site and update function it is the latest (actually only) version.

I disconnected every device but my primary wired computer.  Then rebooted unit.  Computer showed fine and I linked it to DHCP reservation.  Rebooted.  Everything fine. Then connected the HP laserjet printer with JetDirect card.  Did not show up.  I attempted printing to the previous assigned port, printed fine.  Rebooted router.  Still did not show under the DCHP client list.  Attached two more devices assigned and them to the DHCP reservation list.  Rebooted after each assignment.  Everything fine, they show and they receive the reserved IP.  Next did another device (this time an xbox).  Did not show.  Checked the xbox, had access to inet, but did not show on the DHCP list.  Rebooted, still nothing. 

If I attempt to reserve an address for a MAC when the device is not active on the network it will not let me. 

In addition none of the assigned hostnames show on the list except for ones assigned by the a computer themselves. Four of the connected devices are connected via wireless and two are wired.  Of the four wireless only one shows under wireless status when the other 3 are connected and functioning. The same wireless connection computer also shows under the lan connections under status but none of the other wireless connected devices show up.

very frustrating.  Massive complexity to managing the network with this router. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49025
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2012, 03:20:07 PM »

Do the Laserjet printer and xboxes have static IP addresses in there networking properties. If so this can cause the device not to show in the list. They should be Auto Obtain.

Also you can see if the device is ON and connected to the router using the Status/Device Info/Lan computers section. You might copy and paste the mac addresses from there and input them into the Add Reservation section.

Reason why some of the computer names are not showing is that the host name on the device is not filled out. If you fill them in, it should populate on the router.

How long have you had this router for?

Understand your frustrations.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rbaustin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2012, 03:50:57 PM »

Furry,

The laserjet does have an IP address set on the printer (set to be the same as I am attempting to set on the router, ie. the reserve IP address and the address on the device are the same).  The xbox is dynamic.  When I change the xbox to a set IP it shows up under the dynamic DHCP clients box.  When set to dynamic it doesn't.  Same occurs under the status/device info/la computers section.

Understand the host name issue, unfortunately on the laserprinter not an option to set.

Got the router about 1 year ago at frys.  Replaced a DIR-615 in hopes that I could more readily micro-manage my network.  Been having trouble for 6 months.  Never had any of these issues with the 615, rock solid AP (while this term is mis-used by many an AP is the correct term for a wireless network device even with a built in router or wired connections).

I am confident this is an ID10T error on my part but you are correct very frustrating,may be the reason some much of the world dislikes technology and doesn't mess with it. :-)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49025
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 632 DHCP issues
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2012, 04:43:42 PM »

Well if you can get the Printer to show up in the Clients list, then reserve it.
Set up the xboxes for static IP addressing to get them to show in the list. If you can get them to show up, reserve the IP addresses and give names. Save the settings. Then change back the static IP addresses on the xboxes back to Automatic. Power off the xboxes and reboot the router. Once back online. Power on the xboxes. Should connect and be good.

Is there a configurable QoS for this router like detailed in the Gaming and QoS sticky?
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42011.0
« Last Edit: December 01, 2012, 06:38:18 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!