• December 06, 2019, 04:56:39 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Connecting two DIR-827 routers  (Read 6820 times)

bucky2003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Connecting two DIR-827 routers
« on: January 06, 2012, 12:26:00 PM »

I have two DIR-827 routers.  The second router is primarily to get a better signal on both floors in the house. 
One router is connected to the cable modem and acts as the DHCP server for the whole internal network. It is addressed as 192.168.1.1.  The second router is connected to the first router through the LAN port and is addressed 192.168.1.2 and does not have DHCP services enabled. 

The first router can ping internet addresses from the router.  The secondary router cannot ping an external address so NTP synchronization doesn't work.  Is there a way I can make the secondary router a DHCP forwarder so it basically forwards all requests to the primary 192.168.1.1?  Or is there some static routes that need to be setup?

With the previous router using DD-WRT firmware I was able to have this type of configuration.

Any ideas on this?

Thank you.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47959
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connecting two DIR-827 routers
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2012, 12:36:09 PM »

Since the 2ndary router is acting as an AP connecting thru the LAN port instead of the WAN port, some of the features like NTP are dependent upon the WAN port connection. So when you use the LAN port only and turn the router into and AP, those features can't be used. I noticed this when I setup my 4500 and 825 as AP's. Just use as wireless to gain access to the internet is all you can do with them.

The DGL-4500 as a sticky regarding turning a router into an AP. I have mine set up on the same SSID, just using different channels.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

AquaManiac

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Connecting two DIR-827 routers
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2012, 05:29:31 PM »

I do not have another router to test with so I will offer some plans that might not work. But if you are willing to test them, you might just give ntp and ping access to your DIR-827-AP. FurryNutz may have already tried these and utlimately came up with his post in the DGL-4500 forum.

Background Thinking: Overall, I think it can be done. Yes, you need to have a default route to the Internet in order to ping and acquire ntp response. I do not believe the ntpd they are using is bound to WAN interface since the WAN ip address can change at any time, i.e. I doubt they stop and start the ntp service when the WAN toggles.

Method 1 (most risky): Edit the config.bin file (unix mode) and manually alter a static route. Such as "static_routing_00=1//0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0/192.168.1.1/LAN/2" and somehow figure out how to comeup with a new checksum "config_checksum=27585". Perhaps, the checksum is the character count of the file. Not sure. Perhaps, it does not care so much. Do not know. Well, this in theory should create a default route with a metric of 2 bound to the LAN interface. This could lock your router up or make it unstable but you never know. Up to you to try this.

Method 2 (risky): Use the Internet port of your DIR-827-AP as the management port. Yes, this involves plugging both ethernet ports from the AP into the router LAN segment. Most people tend to shy away from doing this becuase it appears to be a loop. Since the AP should be allocating separate VLAN IDs thus separate ethernet segments and the AP has to actually route the data traffic between the two WAN and LAN segments, this is not a loop. However, the AP does bridge the trusted WAN traffic into the trusted LAN segment unless you turn on the Guest Zone which will cause that Guest Zone traffic to be isolated from its LAN vlan. All that being said, you could just look at the AP as a server with two NICs. It happens all the time; people put two NICs and assign multiple ip addresses to one server on the same network (x.x.x.50:80, x.x.x.51:80). Just remember, you can only really ever have only 1 default gateway.

From my experience, servers and PCs do not care if they have the same network existing on more than one interface. In fact, I can plug my lan port in and bring up my wifi connection thus having two ips on the same layer 2 segment. No big deal to the laptop, the ip stack just looks at the routing table and selects the interface with the best metric. However this is not the case for business class routers. Having the same network on more than one interface will typically cause the router to error on the side of caution and refuse your request with a little love note o.k.a. error message.

So, I suggest seeing how friendly your AP actually is with the following configuration:
  • SETUP-->INTERNET-->Manual Internet Connection Setups-->My Internet Connection is: Static IP/Dynamic IP(DHCP)
  • SETUP-->NETWORK SETTINGS-->ROUTER SETTINGS-->Device Name: dlinkap
  • SETUP-->NETWORK SETTINGS-->DHCP SERVER SETTINGS-->Enable DHCP Server: disable
  • SETUP-->MEDIA SERVER-->MEDIA SERVER-->Media Server Name: DLNA:DIR827AP
  • ADVANCED-->QOS ENGINE-->WAN TRAFFIC SHAPING-->Enable Traffic Shaping: disabled
  • ADVANCED-->FIREWALL SETTINGS-->FIREWALL SETTINGS-->Enable SPI: disabled
  • ADVANCED-->FIREWALL SETTINGS-->ANTI-SPOOF CHECKING-->Enable anti-spoof checking: disable
  • ADVANCED-->FIREWALL SETTINGS-->ALG CONFIGUARTION-->disable all of them
  • ADVANCED-->ADVANCED NETWORK-->WAN PING-->Enable WAN Ping Respond: enable

Now, we should have two ethernet connections on the same segment with two different local ips. Test.

Method 3 (reasonable risk): Same as Method 2 above but we are going to assign a different layer 3 ip address to the AP's LAN segment since the router did not show us enough enthusiasm to work. In order to manage the AP until you can properly define remote access you will more than likely need to put a 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.0 secondary ip on a local computer.
  • SETUP-->NETWORK SETTINGS-->ROUTER SETTINGS-->Router IP Address: 192.168.2.1
  • TOOLS-->ADMIN-->ADMINISTRATION-->Enable Remote Management

If everything works, you should be able ping both 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.1.2 as well as connect to http://192.168.1.2:8080 for the AP's web admin interface.

I have not proof read my response too much to you but hopefully it makes since especially the little fun I put into it.

--AquaManiac



« Last Edit: January 06, 2012, 05:39:50 PM by AquaManiac »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47959
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connecting two DIR-827 routers
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2012, 06:44:26 PM »

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting