+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Wireless N150 / N300» DAP-1360» Can't connect to 192.168.0.50
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't connect to 192.168.0.50  (Read 32717 times)
DrewSouth
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« on: January 05, 2012, 10:04:22 AM »

I'm trying to set up a DAP-1360 to use as an extender with a DIR-655. I can't connect to the set-up software for the DAP-1360 via 192.168.0.50. Anyone else having trouble? I can connect just fine to the set-up for the DIR-655 via 192.168.0.1.

Thanks!
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2012, 07:55:41 AM »

Did you try factory resetting the DAP?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
DrewSouth
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2012, 03:14:04 PM »

Thanks for the reply--Yes, I have reset the DAP-1360 to factory settings with the reset button on the rear panel. It seems as though the DLink web site for the set up software at 192.168.0.50 is not working. I've tried a 2 different computers (Mac and PC).
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2012, 06:54:23 PM »

Try giving one of those PCs a static IP address, say 192.168.0.51 under it's networking properties and connect, wired to the DAP and open the browser to 192.168.0.50 and see if you can get the DAPs web page to appear.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
DrewSouth
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2012, 09:22:59 AM »

I've tried that from my MacBook Pro this morning--no luck. I'll get to a widows machine later today.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2012, 09:35:08 AM by DrewSouth » Logged
DrewSouth
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2012, 09:38:47 AM »

Called DLink tech support--no luck there as well. They walked me through all the basics I've already tried.
Logged
ademarfj
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2012, 12:33:51 PM »

No good news for you, but I am having the same issue here. I can´t connect through the address 192.168.0.50. I already set up the equipment, but no success.
Logged
billo
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2012, 12:06:51 PM »

I'm trying to set up a DAP-1360 to use as an extender with a DIR-655. I can't connect to the set-up software for the DAP-1360 via 192.168.0.50. Anyone else having trouble? I can connect just fine to the set-up for the DIR-655 via 192.168.0.1.

Thanks!

If you look at page 101 of the DAP-1360 manual that is on the CD that came with the device it shows you how to first set up a static IP address, then you can use 192.168.0.50 to configure the device.
Logged
felic
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2012, 11:53:54 PM »

I am also having the same issue. I am using Macbook Pro. I am trying to set up the DAP-1360 as a Repeater with a D-Link Router DSL-2640B.

I have read the user manual page 41 on setting up a Static IP and I tried, but still unsuccessful. Perhaps I didn't do it right, I do not know. I am not very clear about this.

Anyone have had any successful experience setting up with a Mac? Please do share here.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2012, 08:48:28 AM »

did you set up the MAC with a static IP address as well on the same IP address pool?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
MRADI
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2012, 09:47:12 PM »

Not only I can not connect but also the name of my local LAN changes ..... it seems by default?
M.Radi Angry
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.