• August 24, 2019, 09:26:21 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-635 as a second wifi point in my house? possible?  (Read 31757 times)

dendirk

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
DIR-635 as a second wifi point in my house? possible?
« on: January 05, 2012, 08:03:58 AM »

Hello,

I want to use me older dir-635 as a second wifi access point in combination with my dir-657.


Is this possible and how should i set this up?

The DIR-657 is placed downstairs but dont provide me with upstairs enough with a wifi signal.

Thanks

Logged

dendirk

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: DIR-635 as a second wifi point in my house? possible?
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2012, 09:06:55 AM »

Its ok i followed this thread  :) Turning a router into an AP.

Seems to work perfectly


Next time i search first....  my bad guys :)

« Last Edit: June 01, 2015, 11:57:00 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47711
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-635 as a second wifi point in my house? possible?
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2012, 10:48:59 AM »

Enjoy.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

dendirk

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: DIR-635 as a second wifi point in my house? possible?
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2012, 01:45:24 PM »

Just one more question : do The 2 routers acting as onze wifi signal?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47711
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-635 as a second wifi point in my house? possible?
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2012, 02:49:14 PM »

No. Can be same SSID however need to maintain different channels.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

richmanfl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DIR-635 as a second wifi point in my house? possible?
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2016, 02:43:54 PM »

I am connecting a DIR-636L in the house which was a router for internet access, but now want to use it only as an access point.

According to the instructions, it should be pretty straightforward. What I have is a CISCO router connected to the cable modem. I have put the D-Link connected from an ethernet port on the Cisco to the ethernet port on the DLink. I unchecked DHCP and UPnP. I then assigned an address on the DLINK to be 192.168.2.2 which is in the same subnet as the Cisco router.

I can then take my laptop, boot and get an IPconfig which is perfect coming wirelessly to the laptop. It shows on the network, but cannot pull up any webpages. So I did a TRACERT to several sites and they resolve perfectly. I also checked my Samsung phone, and get the same result, a perfect config, but no webpage. When you try to browse to a site via the wireless connection to the DLink, you get http://192.168.2.2/error-404.htm

Any idea what is causing the DLink to not forward to the CISCO? What is truly puzzling is the fact you can do a perfect TRACERT via wireless, but as soon as you try and browse, it comes up with the aforementioned error.

Help?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47711
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-635 as a second wifi point in my house? possible?
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2016, 03:38:37 PM »

The DIR is connected via LAN port to the Cisco routers LAN port. Don't connect the DIR using it's WAN Port. Just the LAN port.
Make sure all other features like firewall, spi and such are disabled as well. The only thing needed is the wifi radio. IT should work in this configuration. I have a DIR-615 and a 857 running in this same configuration.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting