• October 14, 2019, 09:02:49 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Trouble with router and modem  (Read 6024 times)

mobilechaos

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Trouble with router and modem
« on: December 31, 2011, 01:55:30 PM »

The biggest problem I am having

Got new modem.... the motorola surfboard extreme SB6121
it will not work with the hd media 2000 router

dont understand why it wont work.... if i plug it into my older dlink router it works fine.

it finds all the info needed from comcast.... but neither the xbox 360 nor a hard wire laptop con connect to the internet.


any help out there would be greatly appreciated

Logged

Britgeezer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Trouble with router and modem
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2011, 02:09:52 PM »

I'm not 100% sure, but I think Comast have to renew (lease break) the signal to your new Modem and clear the expected old modem information for it to work..

I would give them a call and check.

 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Trouble with router and modem
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2011, 02:14:57 PM »

The SB 6121 should work well as I have used it on my DIR-657 router, same class router as the 827.
I have a 6180 now,  ;D

Check the cables to be sure, preferred is CAT6. Some cables are made cheaply.
Ensure the Setup/Internet/Manual section is set for DHCP on the router.
Power off both modem and router. Power ON the modem and let it sync, the green globe light should be lit. Power ON the router and the Link light on the modem should light up amber or blue if your using the Gb connection and cableing thats good.

Might try to change the routers WAN port speed settings to 1000 and test. Try setting other speeds as well. Possible that the router could be bad. Lets find out.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: Trouble with router and modem
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2011, 03:09:08 PM »

You have to powercycle the modem when attaching a new router as Comcast only allow one MAC attached to the modem and the modem will retain this MAC until powercycled.

Right now your old routers MAC is attached to the modem and that is why it works.

Do not need to call Comcast to do this.

Unplug power from the modem then plug it back in with the new router already attached.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2011, 03:17:50 PM by Cobra »
Logged