• January 15, 2021, 03:43:56 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: really dumb question....sorry  (Read 2925 times)

miltk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
really dumb question....sorry
« on: December 13, 2011, 08:23:58 PM »

i'm a noob. and my heart starts to race like a jackrabbit when it comes to routers and networking.

i just got a 1360. don't know if it was the right choice. anyway, i need to improve coverage into another room so i can stream netflix on a tablet. my original thought was to place the 1360 somewhere midway, but now i'm think that hardwiring it to my router through two walls might be better if i want to stream movies.

is the 1360 a wireless only connection to my 655, or can i hardwire it to the 655?

thx

« Last Edit: December 13, 2011, 08:25:32 PM by miltk »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49457
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: really dumb question....sorry
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2011, 10:35:16 AM »

It has a LAN port in back. I believe it can run in Access Point mode wired from the 655 router.
Have you reviewed the User Guide for this information?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: really dumb question....sorry
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2011, 11:50:14 AM »

Hi miltk,

I think you should first try it without the cable, if you get bad speed then try with cable,

Connect yourself with cable to the 1360 and change mode to wireless client and scan to see the signal strength, if it is good try and check your speed against speedtest.net.

If it is OK the you wont have to drill holes in the wall's

/Fox
Logged

richard_f

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: really dumb question....sorry
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2011, 03:53:39 PM »

Another good option is to use powerline ethernet units to connect the access point back to the router.  I've found the Netgear units to be very reliable and easy to setup.  It also makes it easy to relocate the AP, and of course, no holes to drill.
Logged