• September 17, 2019, 12:59:37 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Bridging  (Read 17528 times)

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Bridging
« on: December 07, 2011, 06:39:27 AM »

I have a large setup for home use I will try and show you,

inet<--->Clavister SG50<-cable->dwl-2100ap<-wifi->dwl-2100ap<-cable->dap-1360<-wifi->dap-1360<-cable->dir-300

I have used 2100ap for the link but one broke down so I got 2 dap-1360 instead.

The problem I am having is speed issues.... I get around 100-500Kbits on a good transfer and when I used the 2100ap I did not have any BW problems I got around 10Mbit.

My line is a 100Mbit
firmware on the dap-1360 is 2.11
Distance between the two 2100ap is around 1.5km got a 24dbi antenna on both sides, signal around 60-70%
Distance between the two 1360 is around 300m  got 1 18dbi antenna at home and a round beaming on the oposit side signal is 66%

In the 1360 I get alot of this in the log files:

fw_version: 7030(48.27), fw_EMEM_len: 49744, fw_IMEM_len: 41992, fw_DMEM_len: 48

right now I am using "mixed mode n and g" seems to work the best :|

So any ideas to improve the speed would be much appreciated.

Regards
Fox
Logged

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Bridging
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2011, 12:58:39 PM »

Did some testin now when I got home with a simple ping output as follow:

ping 8.8.8.8
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=8 ttl=54 time=36.8 ms

ping 8.8.8.8 -s 1472
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 1472(1500) bytes of data.
72 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=1 ttl=54 (truncated)

and here we go above 1500 bytes

ping 8.8.8.8 -s 1473
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 1473(1501) bytes of data.

Could it be that the 1360 can't fragment packets?

Would be good if we could get a serial interface to the unit and see what is going on in it!

Anyone done some test with iperf and this unit?

Regards
Fox
Logged

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Bridging
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2011, 01:36:48 PM »

Ok so here is a test using Iperf...And it's not to good :(


iperf -c 192.168.100.121 -d
------------------------------------------------------------
Server listening on TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 85.3 KByte (default)
------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
Client connecting to 192.168.100.121, TCP port 5001
TCP window size: 16.0 KByte (default)
------------------------------------------------------------
[  5] local 192.168.100.101 port 45237 connected with 192.168.100.121 port 5001
[  4] local 192.168.100.101 port 5001 connected with 192.168.100.121 port 38901
[ ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth
[  4]  0.0-66.3 sec   256 KBytes  31.6 Kbits/sec
[  5]  0.0-111.7 sec   256 KBytes  18.8 Kbits/sec
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bridging
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2011, 12:45:59 PM »

How far apart are the APs from each other and from the devices?

What happens if you set Single mode G or N?
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.

Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area?
Turn off WIFI PROTECTED SETUP
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Bridging
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2011, 02:52:09 AM »

Hi FurryNutz,

distance:
Distance between the two 2100ap is around 1.5km got a 24dbi antenna on both sides, signal around 60-70%
Distance between the two 1360 is around 300m  got 1 18dbi antenna at home and a round beaming on the oposit side signal is 66%

Q: What happens if you set Single mode G or N?
A: You cant set it to use only G but you can set it to use only N but the result remains the same.

Q: What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.
A:I am using WPA-PSK TKIP

We do have cordless phones in the house and there is other wifi gear in the village but this is a small village around 20 people liv in it and I have scanned the surroundings so the channels wont clash.
Wifi Protected setup is turned off.

/Fox
Logged

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Bridging
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2011, 09:38:42 AM »

If I only could flash it with some descent firmware like dd-wrt but mem is only 2 megs :(  Is there any possibility to get the source code of this unit?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bridging
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2011, 09:45:09 AM »

Can you move the devices closer to each other to test?

Having other Wifi near can cause interference. However if these devices are on a channel that isn't being used by anyone else, you should be ok.

Can you use AES as this has better performance then TPIK does.

1.5Kilameters and 300 meters to be sure?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Bridging
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2011, 10:03:54 AM »

Yepp like I wrote the 2100 is handeling the 1.5 km with a 24dbi antenna on each side not a problem at all.
And the 300M is with one 18dbi antenna and on the other sie I have a round beaming antenna.

Sure I can try AES but that means I would have to change to WPA2 since wpa on this device don't support aes

And what is this message that spams the log of the unit:
fw_version: 7030(48.27), fw_EMEM_len: 49744, fw_IMEM_len: 41992, fw_DMEM_len: 48
?

Trying wpa2 aes now same results :(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bridging
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2011, 10:10:07 AM »

ok, I'm really thinking the distance between the devices is too far. Even with external antennas. I think the wattage or radio strength coming from the units isn't strong enough to handle this kind of distance. Using external antennas is ok however if the amplifier is only putting out a default signal, the antennas are not going to have any effect. Either you need to shorten the distance or get into a device that has more power on the radio. Check out the DIR-825 and Patrick533s  information on using a 1watt AP. Seems to work for him and has been using it up to 1/4 mile or more I guess. Get a hold of him regarding this. I think your distances is what is impacting performance here.

Not sure what the log messages are for.

What region of the world are you in?



Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Bridging
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2011, 10:21:12 AM »

Hmm you might be right on the distance.... But I am unsure since I got a good signal

I Live in Sweden, and right now we have some heavy snow fall but signal strength remains the same.

I am thinking of replacing one of the 1360 with a spare 2100 I got on the shelf, Don't know if it is compliant with the 1360 in bridged mode!

And FurryNutz thx for truing to help I am really puzzled by this :|

/Fox
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bridging
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2011, 10:30:56 AM »

Check around to see if you have product access to a 1watt WiFi AP. There are some that might be available in your area. I've asked Patrick553 to review this.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Bridging
« Reply #11 on: December 09, 2011, 11:07:03 AM »

Thx

How much canthe dwl-2100ap put out vs the 1360 ?

/Fox
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bridging
« Reply #12 on: December 09, 2011, 11:40:30 AM »

I presume they are a default low range. I dont' know for sure. Most routers carry low power out put due to regulations and rules.

See if you can shorten the distance between. Hopefully Patrick can offer up some information on this.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Patrick533

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
Re: Bridging
« Reply #13 on: December 09, 2011, 12:57:23 PM »

Wow!

That is a lot of AP's! You are not running them as repeaters and the antennas do act as amplifiers, so you have medium power.

Your distance is about 1.8Km total?

Each router/ap is about 20Mw output.

Your antennas are doing all the work, I calculate 640Mw ERP after the 24Dbi antenna.

The snow will cut down on the signal and cause you to loose packets, as well as trees and even humidity at that distance.

You say you had 10Mbps before you put the dap-1360's in? What mode where you running the old equipment in?(B,G or N?) Also what wifi channel.

Do you have line of sight? (can you see where you need to go CLEARLY from where the internet is?)

If it worked well before(the high gain antennas will easily make up for the low power AP), I am leaning towards the DAP-1360's being configured wrong.

B mode is much more tolerant to range(in most cases) then G or N. Also with their being snow, this COULD cause packets to be dropped, B would also handle this much better.

Is the signal strength solid or does it wobble and change? At 60-70% you are right on the edge of rolling back to a slower mode.

Lastly are all the AP's on the same channel and are they interfering with each other, newer AP's are programmed to NOT interfere. With this setup you need to use 2 NON overlapping channels, 1 for each wifi point. Please fill in the channels where the question marks are below.

inet<--->Clavister SG50<-cable->dwl-2100ap<-CHANNEL?? ???->dwl-2100ap<-cable->dap-1360<-CHANNEL?? ???->dap-1360<-cable->dir-300

Thanks!

Patrick


Logged

Foxmaster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Bridging
« Reply #14 on: December 10, 2011, 05:18:35 AM »

Hi,

Sry for not replying sooner,

The 2100 is using super g without turbo wpa1 eas wifichannel 1.
They are all in line of sight.
I think you are right about the config is wrong, Tried it now with a biquad antenna dish size 1,2m signal strengh 93% but same bad results.
It have never been a problem using G but I can accept that using N could be a problem, I would be happy if I could get it to work with G.

Signl strenght is steady.

inet<--->Clavister SG50<-cable->dwl-2100ap<-channel 1 ->dwl-2100ap<-cable->dap-1360<-CHANNEL 12 ->dap-1360<-cable->dir-300 home channel is 6

I do appreciate that you are willing to help.

Regards
Fox


Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3