• October 16, 2019, 12:09:07 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"  (Read 5417 times)

s4v8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"
« on: July 12, 2011, 12:42:39 PM »

Hello,

Does anyone have 6rd working on the DIR-601?

For example if I enter the Comcast 6rd parameters:

6rd IPv6 prefix 2001:55c:: /32
6rd border relay IP address 69.252.80.66

I then click on "Save Settings".  Now I get a pop up message that says "Invalid IP address"

I'm running firmware 1.02NA

Thanks.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47838
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2011, 12:51:45 PM »

Someone said that you can't use the short form for the address, has to be long form.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

s4v8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2011, 01:03:22 PM »

I've tried the following and it still does not work:

2001:055c:0000:000

The field only allows for /64

Thanks for the quick reply.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47838
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2011, 02:29:56 PM »

What HW version is your router?
Is this stock FW or updated?

This has got to be a syntax entry issue.
format like this?>2001:db8:a::123.
Your is 2001:055c:0000:000
Long forum is> 2001:db8:1234:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000


I see this from Comcast:
http://www.comcast6.net/6rd-config.php

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6_address

Might get a hold of Patrick533 in the DIR-825 forum. PM him if need be. He's got his IPv6 going I think, however not sure if 6rd though.

Let us know.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

s4v8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2011, 03:06:22 PM »

Sorry, I made a typo in my reply.

From the Comcast 6rd site:

6rd Prefix = 2001:55c::

I've expanded it out to 2001:055c:0000:0000.  A /64 is the longest address it will take since it's only a 6rd prefix.  I've also tried capitalizing the c and still no luck.

The FW rev was 1.01NA but I upgraded to 1.02NA from the D-Link website.  This gave me the 6rd and DHCPv6-PD feature that I was looking for.

The HW Rev. is A1

Thanks again.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47838
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2011, 07:18:06 AM »

Did the FW update help the syntax for 6rd?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

s4v8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2011, 08:57:59 AM »

Firmware upgrade didn't help.

If you have a DIR-601 can you (or any others) on this board) try the Comcast parameters and see if it saves?  The tunnel might not work since Comcast ended the trial but it should at least save.

I also have a confirmed report that this works on a DIR-655.

Thanks.
Logged

s4v8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 6rd config - error message "Invalid IP"
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2011, 02:13:53 PM »

Alright, time to put some closure to this 6rd issue.

I decided to revisit the problem again and found that everything was working, no more "Invalid IP" message. 
The problem turns out to be that "Primary DNS Address" is a required parameter.  OK, that's fine but it would be nice to have a more descriptive message indicating what piece is incorrect or missing.  Most users out there will probably use their IPv4 DNS servers to resolve IPv6 AAAA DNS requests so I think leaving the field blank is a valid config.

Logged