• October 27, 2020, 04:41:54 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP  (Read 10738 times)

JTumminello

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« on: February 15, 2009, 09:39:48 AM »

Just bought the DAP-1522, and it's working as it describes.  However for some reason I can not get over 100mbs.  I am using it as a bridge and its switched to auto,  I have it at 2.4ghz/5ghz-20/40 MHZ-Auto for channel choice I also have it on a personal security AES with my password also on it.  I have it bridged to a linkys router that has draft N,  one of the older ones so it does not do 5ghz wireless its at 2.4ghz.  The bridge is not far away, tops 30ft maybe going through 1 wall.  My question is why is the bridge not on draft N technology and not pumping out 130mbs.   My wireless laptop picks up on the linkys wireless router at 130mbs no prob why the bridge is not picking the draft N

Thanks for all answers

Joey                 
Logged

anon

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 263
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2009, 04:52:21 AM »

Try moving the dap-1522 a few inches in different directions. Also try using other channels.
Logged

JTumminello

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2009, 05:44:19 AM »

Thanks for your answer, unfortunately,  I tried that already,  I actually unplugged it and brought it about 2 ft away from my wireless router and although I had full bars it was still maxed out at 100mbs.  I am stomped,  I am not sure what I am doing wrong,  any other suggestions would be great.

Joey
« Last Edit: February 16, 2009, 07:20:26 AM by JTumminello »
Logged

anon

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 263
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2009, 08:02:00 AM »

How exactly do you have the dap-1522 connected and what f/w is installed?
Logged

JTumminello

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2009, 08:15:44 AM »

Ok I have the DAP 1522 right next to my tv,  its switched on auto for the three choices that I have on the DAP,  I also have it on 20/40hz - 2.4ghz/5.0ghz -Channel is on Auto- Signal is A-G-N.  This all grayed out now, only choice is 20/40hz.  The Firmware that it has installed is 1.10. The one thing I did notice is when its switched to auto it does not give me the option to switch to Draft N only even though on Auto its sending me to Bridge option.  I named it the same as my wireless router (HOME) I used site survey to find my wireless router.  I also disconnected my wireless on my laptop and directly hooked it up to the bridge with Ethernet and it gets a signal works beautiful however nothing over 100mbs?????? Correct me if I am wrong but I believe its only grabbing G

I did try to hook it up as an access point but for some reason after I make the changes it wont let me hook to the internet.  I made the changes as above but signaled out 2.4ghz and chose 20/40hz, left channel as auto named it the same as my wireless router (HOME)

All answers are greatly appreciated and if you need more info let me know I was typing really fast might have left some stuff out.
Logged

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2009, 11:35:39 AM »

I'm having a similar issue.  Mine is maxed out at 108mbps with 88% signal.  When I first got the router it was running around 216.

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2009, 02:25:15 PM »

try dropping the firmware to 1.02 on the DAP and see if that helps.

I did and I'm back to 216 and 165...fluctuates.


Fo

Earl H

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2009, 03:11:22 PM »

My DAP came with firware 1.10.  Is 1.02 still available?
Logged

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2009, 04:00:23 PM »

http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DAP%2D1522


Right here.

Earl H

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2009, 06:15:36 PM »

I have 2 DAPs...I converted one to the older firmware and left one as is (fw 1.10).  End result, no change in speed or signal strength.
Logged

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2009, 06:28:33 PM »

Quote
To have your Draft N wireless network connect at 300Mbps as it should, ensure that the following requirements are met.

1) The router and adapter are both D-Link 802.11N products and are using the latest firmeware/drivers. Ensure that the 802.11 Mode of the router has a 802.11N mode selected. Also if you have issues with mixed mode, try locking the 802.11Mode to either 802.11N Only or 802.11G/N.

2) If you are using encryption the router must be configured to use AES cipher. In some firmware versions/models, the only way to get the AES cipher is to run WPA2. If you can not select the Cipher, selecting WPA2 only will force this cipher type.

3) The channel width needs to be set to 20/40Auto, if it is not, the adapter will report a connection speed of 130Mbps. This is a feature that was added for compatibility with Intel 802.11N adapters, as they only operate on a channel width of 20. 

D-Link reccomends that you use the D-Link Wireless utility, however the Windows Zero Config will also work.

Assuming you have met all of these conditions, you should see a 300Mbps connection speed with either the D-Link Utility or WZC.

Note: Not all Intel adapters are the same as D-Links' N line. Some Intel adapters do not support the broader 40 Channel Width option. This (by design) limits their connection speed to 130. Check the specifications of your Intel adapter to ensure that it is capable of bonding on the 40Mhz range to achieve the full 300Mbps.

-Lycan



Make sure that there are no other devices on the network but the desktop you are trying to use.

Also try the DAP-1522 with a channel width of 20  not auto 20/40   and vice versa.

Then which router are you using?  I'm using a DGL-4500 myself and going down 2 floors!

JTumminello

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2009, 08:46:28 AM »

Ok,  I am using a Linkys Wireless Router that does wireless N.  It only can do 2.4ghz.  As for my Dap 1522,  I switched it to Bridge mode and I am still only recieving 100mbs.  Could it be that my router is not able to send this out to the bridge.  I am recieving a 130mbs on my laptop that hooks up to the my linkys wireless router.  I will go ahead and switch it to 20hz and see what happens I am pretty sure I tried this already,  I will try again.  also too should I make it a access point? will that improve it, if I do make it an access point do I have to name SSID the same as my wireless router.  what are the easier steps

Thanks

Logged

JTumminello

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2009, 05:05:16 PM »

OK OK,  I think I figured it out, please correct me if I am wrong,  if I am on bridge mode and I am using ethernet to hook up to the internet I will not able to get over 100MBS.  However,  if I was in access point mode I can grab the wireless signal over 100mbs but I am not able to use the ethernet hook up. let me know if I am close or I am far away from figuring this out
Logged

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2009, 06:18:17 PM »

Ah, I think I just figured out what you've been getting at.

Are you checking the Windows XP Network Status that shows your speed at 100mbps?

I think that's what you are doing.   It will show that because you don't have gigabit ports on the computer that is wired in.

Mine is gigabit so I see 1.0gbs.

This page is not where you would see your mbps though, at least not for me.

Does your router show a signal strength or wireless rate to each of its wireless devices? 

When I check that in my router's section, I see 216 or 165mbps  there.  That's what counts.  (From the router to the bridge)

Access point is only if you are trying to basically make another wireless router of the same signal.  The bridge is if you are picking up the wireless to distribute to other wired devices.


I think that's the mistake you've been making.

JTumminello

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DAP 1522 Can not get over 100mbs HELP
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2009, 07:00:23 PM »

Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhh so I have vista and I go to the view details section in the network and sharing center.  Currently if I have my laptop I get a wireless signal from my wireless router it gets 130 mbps if I hook my laptop up through the ethernet to the dap-1522 I get only 100mbps.  So where do i properly see this speed.  I always went their to see what speed I was getting, I thought that was the proper way.  So where should I go,  Also to I read all of these posts that people are getting 240 to 300 am I not hooking it up right or I am just reading it wrong.

MoFo we are getting close so dont give up on me yet.  We may have figured this out.  keep me posted with your answers thanks
Logged
Pages: [1] 2