• December 14, 2019, 04:01:10 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: problem with new version of wizard  (Read 7991 times)

french_guy

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
problem with new version of wizard
« on: October 30, 2011, 03:22:44 PM »

I installed few weeks ago the DCS930L with the wizard that was on the CD ROM, and it worked just fine.
I had recently to re-install the camera with the wizard, still from the CD. But the wizard said that there was an update and I had to download it (DCS930L_1420)...But it seems that new wizard is bugged because it keeps telling me that I have no network connections and I should check my wifi card or network adapter. But it works just fine (using wifi) and I can access Internet without any problem and my local network as well. I sent an email to Dlink, and they told me to use the old version......!!!! Very smart, since the old version forces me to use a new revision that is bugged!!! What should I do now???????
Logged

JavaLawyer

  • BETA Tester
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12190
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • FoundFootageCritic
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2011, 11:06:09 AM »

. . .I sent an email to Dlink, and they told me to use the old version......!!!! Very smart, since the old version forces me to use a new revision that is bugged!!! What should I do now???????

You could try disabling your Internet access while you run the wizard to avoid detection of the software update. Please let us know if this works.  :)
Logged
Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ I D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups FFC

mgraves

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2012, 08:25:40 PM »

I am having the same problem, version 1420 of the wizard is not recognizing my network connection. The old version of the wizard tells me a new version is required to update my 930L after performing a factory reset.
Logged

boots

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2012, 09:11:33 AM »

I have the same issue.  Disconnecting my internet connection does not work because it is at the step of adding the device to your mydlink account that the message to update the wizard comes up.  Without an internet connection it won't even ask you to add it to your account.  Tried on two different computers with both wired and wireless connections, both Win 7 Pro.

The only reason I want to run the wizard is to add the camera to my mydlink account... I have it configured and running otherwise, is there a manual way to add it to mydlink?
« Last Edit: January 20, 2012, 09:21:38 AM by boots »
Logged

cstevens

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2012, 06:53:42 AM »

I have same problem.  Told dink that when I installed new firmware 1.04 b3 I had to run set up wizard to add these cameras to dink site so I could view.  It told me to go to the internet and down load new installer v1.01.1420.  I did that and started the wizard and then it told me that i did not have an internet connection.  Sent email to dink and they instructed me to download v1.01.1420.  Told them I had downloaded that file and got the message that i did not have a internet connection.  Have not heard from them in a week.

Have two DCS-930L-had about 1 year and have not had any problems
Logged

boots

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2012, 05:57:30 PM »

I've traded some emails to them and now they say it's too complicated to do over email and to call.  I haven't done it yet because of my schedule.  If it's possible maybe downgrading the firmware is a viable option but I have not researched yet.
Logged

Bratfry

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2012, 06:46:05 AM »

My situation MIGHT be similar to this issue.  It worked for me and during the process of making it work I experienced the same issue with the different versions of software I was using to test the cameras.

I have two(2) dlink 930L cameras.  I purchased these cameras at different times from different vendors.  Both were setup in MyDlink at one time and working in the wireless mode  The camera were put into storage for about 6+ months.
 
I went to use the cameras, plugged them in and went to MyDlink and nothing was registered.  Now I might have un-registered them somehow, I donít remember.

So I started the registration process again.

1-Upgraded both cameras to the latest firmware  1.04

2-Attempted to register each to MyDlink with a wired connection.  One registered the other camera could not be found using the autorun.exe registration wizard from the original disk.  Did the hard reset stuff to factory defaults.   No luck.

3-Installed SetupwizardSE-1.05 and used it to set up both camera.  It found both the cameras either in wireless or in wired mode.  Did all the IP setup stuff and other options I wanted.  Viewed the camera from this software.

4- Downloaded the latest software version for the 930L and used that version to attempt to register the camera that was giving me issues .  Still no luck, one was registered, the other would not be found by the registration software.

5- Finally after a couple nights of resets, different hub ports, cable changes, IP addresses and lots of other tricks I remembered something from the initial registration process months ago.   I had changed my OS to Win7, prior was XP.   

6-Using the original install disk, ran autorun.exe from an XP machine and bingo, it found the maverick camera, registered it to MyDlink and all is ok.  It works fine now.

Anyone have any idea what magically forces may be working on this one?   :)

I'm glad its over and everything is working.   Gary
Logged

boots

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2012, 07:16:09 PM »

I was able to register mine using XP Mode in Windows 7.  Had to configure it for bridged networking instead of NAT and it worked fine.
Logged

chriscc23

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2012, 03:34:21 PM »

Having the same problem and windows xp-> still couldn't resolve the issue....French_guy, were you able to fix the problem and can help....thanks
Logged

spiderman456

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: problem with new version of wizard
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2012, 08:24:26 AM »

 ::) Has anybody had any success in resolving this issue ?. Recently imaged my PC from Vista to Windows 7 (clean install). Reinstalled Dlink software for DCS930L from original CD, during install was prompted to download the new software, did so and....same problem as everyone else in this blog.
Been through all the disconnects /reconnects, install, unistall from OS to camera to router and back suggested in this blog and no luck..very frustrating. So totally surprised how long this issue has been open and yet no word from Support on the website. Anyway I opened a case with Dlink support, going to call and see what they can do for me. Will post any useful information
Logged