• August 12, 2020, 03:14:14 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 2x3tb raid0  (Read 6533 times)

jurij

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
2x3tb raid0
« on: October 25, 2011, 03:12:04 AM »

i have bought 2 3tb wd hds that i wanna use with raid0.
is there anyone who succeeded doing that?

Jurij
Logged

JavaLawyer

  • BETA Tester
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12190
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • FoundFootageCritic
Re: 2x3tb raid0
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2011, 08:34:12 AM »

Once you create your RAID 0 array, are you planning on maintaining a backup of your dataon another storage device? RAID 0 has no redundancy, if one HDD goes down, 100% of your data will be lost.
Logged
Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ I D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups FFC

jurij

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 2x3tb raid0
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2011, 12:28:25 AM »

yes of course, i have all data in other devices so no backup is needed!
anyway anyone succeeded having a 6tb volume on dns320?
Logged

cable2

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 299
Re: 2x3tb raid0
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2011, 11:50:50 AM »

Hi, I actually have 2 320's, each with 2x 3TB Hitachi 5400x drives, but I have them set up as JBOD an one set to backup to the other, so I am pretty sure the RAID 0 will work.  The the thing is that even though I have my set to back up daily, RAID 0, is probably not the best choice in terms of possible retreval of data.  Yes I know you have the originals but, I am one of the "never too many backups" believers, and the other thing is that you may not notice any gain in speed with the striped option because the choke element in these NAS's is almost always the CPU, not the speed of the drives.  But. that's just my 2 cents.  Good luck.

PS.  I hope you have already purchased your drives because in case you have not checked recently, the hard drives have more than doubled in price in the last few weeks due to flooding of the manufacturing area in Thailand.
Logged

jurij

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 2x3tb raid0
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2011, 05:41:32 AM »

cable2 what firmware are you using?
Logged

cable2

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 299
Re: 2x3tb raid0
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2011, 11:12:54 AM »

Hi,
I am using the 2.02b which has been withdrawn by Dlink, but this is the only firmware which supports 3TB drives and the only one in which the media server works with the correct alpha-numeric order. 
Logged

lo zio

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 2x3tb raid0
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2013, 04:47:59 PM »

the latest firmware supports 3tb drives also ;)
Logged