+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link amPLiFi» DAP-1525» Help with setting up the DAP-1525
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with setting up the DAP-1525  (Read 20019 times)
RandyM
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 7


« on: October 21, 2011, 12:01:53 AM »

I have a wireless network established in my home with a Dlink DIR-657 HD media router I bought a DAP-1525 with it in hopes of increasing the coverage in and and around my home. Unfortunately I don't get a lot of range from the DIR-657 alone and have tried to set up the DAP as a wifi booster. I followed the instructions provided and an unable to get the DAP to work. Here is what I've done. I plugged the DAP into my PC which uses an IP address in the requested range for configuration and connect to the DAP. i set up the device as per the instructions and as soon as I disconnect it from my PC I am unable to connect wireless to it OR my DIR-657. As soon as I unplug the DAP I get wireless back on the DIR-657 again. I figured maybe the two devices where too close and I called Dlink support for assistance and I was told that the only way the DAP works it has to be connected via ethernet cable to the router and any device I wish too use off of it would need to be plugged into it. I was totally confused because I thought WIFI meant I should be able to connect to it wirelessly. In addition I thought after configuring it I would be able to place the DAP in another area of the house and it would work as a repeater.
either way I don't understand why I am not able to connect to it in either fashion and when its plugged in I lose access to my home network.
I also tried moving the DAP to another room on the opposite side of my home and once its on the devices in that area of the house lose internet.
Any ideas would be appreciated.
I am about to order a DIR- 645 Whole Home router to see if that would work better than the current equipment I'm trying to use. any input on that router would be great

Thanks,
RandyM
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27129


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2011, 09:50:55 AM »

After you set up the DAP, did you power off everything and then power on the 657 then the DAP next and let it connect?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
RandyM
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2011, 01:23:31 AM »

That i didnt try. I was focused on the complete loss of the internet when the 1525 was plugged in. I will reconnect everything and try your suggestion. I will power off the cable modem, router and booster and see what happens. How long do I need to keep them powered down if you know?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27129


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2011, 07:38:54 AM »

30sec should be good enough.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
RandyM
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2011, 12:38:17 AM »

Tried it and it still doesn't work. Unplugged everything, the cable modem, the 657 router and the 1525 wifi booster waited a few minutes then plugged in the modem , router and booster and nothing.  I have internet with the 657 but as soon as I plug in the 1525 I lose internet access to all devices. I'm starting to think the 1525 is defective and since its well past its warranty period its going in the trash and I will shop for a different router system altogether.
Thanks for your input anyway.

RandyM
Logged
darkslayer
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2011, 05:20:28 AM »

From reading your original post, it would appear you have the DAP set up in Bridge mode.  This mode connects another device to you current wireless. Therefore you need something connected to it.  This appears to be why when you set it up using the PC, it worked.  From experience, once you diconnect the PC, the DAP attempts to overpower your current wireless and since you do not have another device connected to it, the other devices on your network see it as a wireless AP (which it is currently not set as).  So the other devices are picking up the signal but cannot get to the internet or anywhere on your network becuase the DAP does not know what to do with the signal.  Once unplugged, you are back to normal.  In my experience, the best way to set this device up is as an Access Point and use the same SSID and encryption as your current network.  Just make sure the channels are different, atleast 6 channels away from each other.  This will allow flawless wireless roaming in your house and your devices will pick up the strongest signal.   Place them on oppsoite ends of the house if possible.  This is how I have mine set up and it works great.
Logged
Spock83
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 25


« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2011, 06:57:08 AM »

DAP-1525 works like repeater?  For bridge mode you need the two DAP-1525?
« Last Edit: November 08, 2011, 06:59:16 AM by Spock83 » Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27129


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2011, 07:04:56 AM »

I Bridge mode your connecting the DAP via wired to another host device, i.e. router. I think.  Roll Eyes
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Spock83
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 25


« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2011, 12:40:41 AM »

You connect two AP via wire. That works, but is not wireless bridge mode. (or WDS)  For that you need two AP, put it them in bridge mode (WDS) and exchange AP MAC addresses.

I think that DAP-1525 is ideal for repeating mode. Two antennas should dedicate to router/AP, the last four are for clients.
Logged
mctimber
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #9 on: November 22, 2011, 06:26:36 PM »

You connect two AP via wire. That works, but is not wireless bridge mode. (or WDS)  For that you need two AP, put it them in bridge mode (WDS) and exchange AP MAC addresses.

I think that DAP-1525 is ideal for repeating mode. Two antennas should dedicate to router/AP, the last four are for clients.
Has anyone managed to configure the DAP-1525 as a wireless repeater (where the DAP-1525 would establish a wireless link to the router and wireless links to clients)? And, if so, how? The install guide mentions only two possibilities:

1- Setup as wireless "booster" (AP 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz mode): Wired link to router and wireless links to clients.
2- Setup as wireless bridge: Wireless link to router and up to 4 wired-only links to clients (what are the six smartbeam antennas used for in that case  Huh).
Logged
tenista
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: November 26, 2011, 09:54:57 AM »

I have the same problem. I want to configure my DAP-1525 to work in AP wireless to the router and wireless to the clients. I use use a router DIR-685. I get a network not connected to internet... Help
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27129


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2011, 01:08:29 PM »

are you using the CD or setup wizard on the DAP for setting it set up with the router?
What wireless modes are you using?
Sounds like the gateway on the DAP might not be setup correctly. That should be directed to the 685 routers IP address, probably 192.168.0.1?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
mctimber
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2011, 08:09:36 PM »

I asked Dlink support whether the DAP-1525 supports repeater mode or not. Their reply is shown below. I guess that means "case closed"!  Shocked

============Begin of Original Message===========
I have acquired a DAP-1525 to use as wireless repeater (i.e. wireless to router AND wireless to clients) with my DIR-655 router (B1/2.00NA). Does it actually support this mode? If so, how?

The install guide mentions only "booster" mode (wired-only to router, wireless to clients)and bridge mode (wireless to router, wired-only to clients.
============End of Original Message============

Date of Reply: 11/28/2011 6:08 AM

Products: DAP-1525

Please ensure to include in your reply your company name, serial number, store, date of purchase, hardware and firmware versions.

If your issue has been resolved there is no need to reply to this email.

We are sorry to inform you that the DAP-1525 does not support the repeater mode  (i.e. wireless to router and wireless to clients). It supports only Bridge mode (wireless to router and wired to clients) and the Booster mode that is AP mode (wired only to router and wireless to clients).

Should you require further assistance with your D-Link products, please reply to this message, or call toll free at  800-361-5265.

Thank you for networking with D-Link.

Sincerely,
Rita G
D-Link Technical Support
Logged
Ianaber
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2012, 04:43:11 PM »

Going to try one of these to increase the range of my DIR-825 5ghz.  I guess the best way is to plug it into my DIR, set it for AP at 5ghz and then set it up on the same SSID as my current one and same access key?

Do I have to disable the current 5Ghz in the DIR-825 and will the 2.4Ghz work as normal?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27129


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 23, 2012, 07:17:32 AM »

You can used the same SSID however make sure the 825 and the DAP are using different channels. You can use the same PASSWORD. You can keep the 825 radios on and all will work fine.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.