• August 09, 2020, 11:08:22 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6

Author Topic: Xbox Live d/c  (Read 41820 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #30 on: December 15, 2011, 07:28:33 AM »

No the router is working ok. Member what I said about getting a new cable modem and checking the cable internet lines for tv line splitters. Have you talked to you dad about that?

I use the same set up on the router for me and my roommate and we game just fine. Glad the wireless is working well.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KKWL

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #31 on: January 05, 2012, 07:17:37 PM »

Well my dad just recently called Shaw about some channel packages and now we got some cheaper deals.  But they are sending us their Wifi Modem which I don't need but it was the SB6180 Modem right?

EDIT: the package they gave us comes with the Wifi modem and apparently we are going to get 50 Mbps but thats after the new modem is in place.
« Last Edit: January 05, 2012, 07:26:22 PM by KKWL »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #32 on: January 06, 2012, 07:01:46 AM »

THe SB 6180 is good too. The one I had mentioned was 6120 which isn't made any more however the follow on to it is the 6121. The 6180 is even better man. Kewl, need to get it if you can. You don't need the wireless that comes from the ISP though. Keep us posted.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KKWL

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #33 on: January 08, 2012, 12:10:15 PM »

Well just got the new modem today and its included with everything such as the Coax cable, ethernet, power adapter etc.

Its a Cisco DPC3825 Docsis 3.0 Gateway but it won't work until I activate it through Shaw.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #34 on: January 08, 2012, 12:16:37 PM »

I think that has a built in router...
It does have a DMZ so you could put the 4500 in the DMZ.
Makes having 2 routers on the line harder. Up to you.
The Cisco has QoS for gaming and such, might try the Cisco and see how gaming works. Might make the 4500 useless however you could turn the 4500 into and AP.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2012, 12:24:20 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KKWL

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #35 on: January 08, 2012, 12:23:37 PM »

Eh I think I'll give it a try w/o the 4500 and see how that goes.

Edit: Well I could put the 4500 near my own computer since I have a 3rd PC thats not even hooked up online but its ancient now lol
« Last Edit: January 08, 2012, 12:26:07 PM by KKWL »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #36 on: January 08, 2012, 12:25:56 PM »

Keep us posted. Use the 4500 as a wireless AP if the Cisco works for gaming. You can use the port information in the XBL sticky on the Cisco QoS. Might look different but can be use the same.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KKWL

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #37 on: January 08, 2012, 12:27:12 PM »

Looks like the Cisco router/modem has WPS according to the online manual I'm reading but I don't think I have any devices that support it so no point.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #38 on: January 08, 2012, 12:29:08 PM »

Turn it off. Not sure if they are on the list of effected Mfrs of that vulneratbility.

Checked, Cisco isn't. Linksys is which is a division of Cisco.  ::)
« Last Edit: January 08, 2012, 12:30:55 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KKWL

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #39 on: January 08, 2012, 12:32:30 PM »

I could ask Shaw if their SB modems support their new speed packages however, I'm guessing they might've made them only work with the Cisco modems.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #40 on: January 08, 2012, 12:34:49 PM »

I would. You have 2 fully loaded routers, in all honesty, you only need one. All SB 6 series modems from Motorola are DOCSIS 3  supporting. I have 3 models my self for testing.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KKWL

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #41 on: January 09, 2012, 02:18:35 PM »

Finally got the modem up and running seems like Shaw was busy for the day.  Anyways I'm trying to reconfigure the QoS stuff for xbox live/psn but seems like the Cisco setup offers me: Filter, Forwarding, Triggering and DMZ.

I'm assuming I would use the Triggering page since I have more than one xbox going online and I've also made sure that UpNp is enabled.

EDIT: this is going to be a bit more confusing than I thought the Xbox is reporting my NAT is now moderate instead of open.  It used to be strict but that was due to a port forwarding rule which I've removed.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2012, 02:38:18 PM by KKWL »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #42 on: January 09, 2012, 02:58:38 PM »

Try using the Triggering.

Might just put the 4500 in the DMZ of the modem too.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KKWL

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #43 on: January 09, 2012, 03:09:28 PM »

Triggering actually made it worse lol

I fixed it by only using UpNp no NAT issues now.  I just gotta figure out what to do with my DGL-4500 maybe turn it into an AP like you suggested.

EDIT: Maybe UpNp isnt working like I thought the newer xbox is reporting a strict nat with UpNp on might do a test with Triggering again later on.  The ports should just be 53 and 3074 though for both protocols.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2012, 03:24:16 PM by KKWL »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Xbox Live d/c
« Reply #44 on: January 09, 2012, 09:22:22 PM »

If you only have one xbox, then use port forwarding.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6