• April 03, 2020, 08:30:42 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: firmware question  (Read 2683 times)

skurber

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
firmware question
« on: August 06, 2011, 08:33:42 AM »

I currently have this router in use with verizon dsl (PPPoe) setup.
I have this set to "always on". Since the verizon modem, which is also router has been set into bridge mode and the d-link came into play its been extremely slow, and dropping connection. The router is in a separate IP class, and has no conflict with the modem. My question is, if I upgrade this firmware from 1.0 to 1.02 will it default to factory settings? I know it says only some will. I do have the backup config file, but i would be doing this remotely, and would not be able to get to this router if it goes down. Has anyone gone from 1.0 to 1.2 and saw a difference and speed, and are you able to do this without losing settings.

thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48530
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: firmware question
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2011, 08:55:46 AM »

First of all I recommend trouble shooting the problem before upgrading FW.
Most times doing a factory reset of the router and setting up again from scratch can clear the issue.

How are you connected to the router when you notice the slow downs? Wired or wireless?
What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA2 and Cipher type to AES only if your device support this.

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Turn off All QoS options.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

Disable any Anti-virus and 3rd party firewall SW on the PC while testing.

Before you do make any changes and reset the router, Go under Tools/System and do a Save Configuration to file. You can always do this. I would rename it after so you know what it is. It can be anything as long as you don't change the .bin(sp, might be different.) file extension. Now you can make changes or factory reset and test the router out from scratch and see how it works. As you make changes and if the router seems to work well for you, do another Save Configuration to file. See if this works for you after making some changes I mentioned.

If after this it doesn't seem to work, then yes, upgrade the FW in the following manor.

Factory reset.
Update the FW using the .bin file from the unpacked zip file.
Factory reset once more.

You can at this point reload the saved config file so you don't have to set up the router again or try from scratch.

Let us know.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

skurber

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: firmware question
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2011, 09:03:27 AM »

everything is wired in through a patch panel then to a switch.
which is dedicated to modem and router. No connections are wireless.
i can not bring this down, due to volume of customers in the store, so thats why I would like to
no if i can update that firmware from 1.0 to 1.02 see if that helps with out losing the settings. I need it to resume the current state since I will be doing this remotely and would then not be able to reconnect to re add the save config file.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48530
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: firmware question
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2011, 01:27:45 PM »

Best bet would be to work with the router locally after the close of business if you can do that.
You'll loose your PPPoE information on the router if you reset or do a FW update.

I would try a few of the suggestions I mentioned, particularly Turning off ALL QoS options as that is not really needed.

Keep us posted.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!