Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR 628 repeater mode  (Read 8547 times)
englishmuffin
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: July 08, 2011, 12:37:47 PM »

How do I use this router as as a bridge to boost my 5GHz signal.  I want to connect it to my host router which is a linksys WRT 610N. I do not want to run an ethernet cable to connect the two with LAN ports.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27742


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2011, 08:59:35 AM »

I believe this router doesn't support wireless bridging. You'll need to run a wired to it and set up it's own SSID. Let us know if you found resolution for this.

Turning a router into an AP.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2012, 02:29:53 PM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
englishmuffin
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2011, 03:22:40 PM »

Major issue with this router.  New firmware resets router all the time, Techsupportforum admins are yelling at me saying it is possible to use as a wireless bridge and you guys here at D Link forum say it cant be used as a wireless repeater.  Im ready to put it back in the box and go purchase a product that is meant to be a wireless repeater.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27742


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2011, 06:00:40 PM »

Well have you tried switching Wifi modes? Try single mode G or Mixed G and N if you have supported devices.

You can use this router as an Access point however it was never designed to be a bridge or work as a bridge.
What techsupportforum are you referring to?

Maybe instead of trying to make this into something it can't be, why not get a device that was designed to do just that. Dlink has DAP's that can bridge and extend Wifi from the main router.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
englishmuffin
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2011, 04:55:36 AM »

      Yes I tried switching WiFi modes but I am trying to only bridge my 5GHz signal to reach my living room as i'm guessing the signal can't get past the walls. I can't recall now exactly but I kept it on Mixed N and A I think it was. My signal is not that bad i'm jumping up and down from 3-4 bars.
 
       The website I was posting on is Techsupportforum.com and they are really frustrated with me. LOL
They kept giving me ip address solutions but this router is different from my linksys router in a way that the config page is like night and day.  I know my way around my WRT610N but this one seems to have completely different and more complex options.

         I thought I had it working at one point but then I wasnt able to access the router config page after DHCP was disabled and the router rebooted.  My xbox said it detected multiple networks and got confused.
For now the signal will do but i will be looking into purchasing something that is meant to what I want instead of trying to turn apples into oranges. Just one more thing, the latest DIR 628 firmware upgrade causes constant resets and reboots. 

         
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27742


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2011, 07:14:55 AM »

Ya, really think you need to do some research on DLink DAP products to help extend the range. Most of the DIR lines don't bridge to WiFi however will do AP if you set them up as an AP with a wired LAN cable.

I prefer setting up game consoles for wired connections, less hassle and less problems with lag over WiFi. Other interference from other WiFi routers in the area and cordless phones. Not the best environment for gaming.

How did you upgrade the FW?
Factory rest, then updrade, then factory reset again then test?

Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Acess Points (AP)
Turning a router into an AP.
Good luck.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2012, 02:26:03 PM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.