• June 02, 2020, 08:12:24 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 4500/NetGear Modem  (Read 2166 times)

MintBubbleSpawn

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
4500/NetGear Modem
« on: June 25, 2011, 03:16:51 AM »

buddy has a netgear modem/router combo. he just got the 4500 and we got it working for 5 mins. then he asked about all the xboxlive ports he had set to forward in his netgear. so I said just reset it to default and the 4500 will do the ports. now the 4500 won't connect to the netgear.going over the netgear settings I can't figure out what's changed that won't let the 4500 get online.but when his pc is connected to the netgear he can get online with no problem.

any help would be great....

thanks in advance :)
« Last Edit: June 25, 2011, 03:21:49 AM by MintBubbleSpawn »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48816
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 4500/NetGear Modem
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2011, 10:03:49 AM »

He needs to bridge the modem/router. This DSL?
If so then bridge it and let the 4500 router do the work.
You'll need to ensure the 4500 uses the PPPoE internet connection.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

MintBubbleSpawn

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: 4500/NetGear Modem
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2011, 12:57:20 PM »

It is Cable Internet From Road Runner. "forgot to add that"
Logged

MintBubbleSpawn

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: 4500/NetGear Modem
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2011, 01:08:32 PM »

we got it going. he changed the router lan address to 192.168.1.1 and it worked. the modem was 192.168.0.1
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48816
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 4500/NetGear Modem
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2011, 07:23:18 AM »

That too. Don't ya hate with routers and modems are on the same IP address. LOL. Just FYI,
Routers don't have to always be at a 192 address, they can be other numbers. Mine starts with a 6.  ;D
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!