• September 17, 2019, 03:50:48 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS  (Read 9551 times)

amaryllisminx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« on: May 20, 2011, 08:23:04 AM »

So I have two xbox 360's plugged directly into my dir-655 router with Ethernet cables. I have no idea how to port forward these, correctly and everything I try ends up with my router being reset. I don't have a pc connected to the router, only a wireless laptop.

Can someone please walk this noob through opening ports for multiple xbox 360's (Black Ops is what we are trying to play).

One thing I do know is that when I tried portforward.com's walk-thru for port forwarding, when I enter the ports into the dir-655 port-forward menu, I can no longer connect to Black Ops at all, it says servers are down (WHICH THEY ARE NOT I CHECKED).

Please help me, thank you :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2011, 08:32:28 AM »

I would review the gaming and gamefuel sticky over in the DGL-4500 forum for doing this. The look is different however the data and information works just the same for other routers. You need to use QoS Engine instead of Port Forwarding as you have 2 xboxes which port forward can not effectively forward the same port to both at the same time. Use QoS Engine will do this.
Gaming and QoS for XBL

Let us know if you need more help. Some one could use team viewer to remote in and help you set it up too.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2012, 05:12:38 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

amaryllisminx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2011, 09:43:28 AM »

Ok I am going to try what you said, if I still can't get it I will definitely consider remote help. thank you so much for your help :)
Logged

amaryllisminx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2011, 10:03:45 AM »

Ok I did what you said but I am still coming up with moderate connection.  ???
Logged

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2011, 12:05:15 PM »

Try this: CLICK
Logged

amaryllisminx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2011, 12:09:45 PM »

As I stated before when I go to port forward it blocks access to the black ops servers, and the guy above me said I cannot port forward two xboxes. I've been trying to get this to work properly now for quite some time, it's frustrating to not be able to connect to my friends.

I am open to the idea of someone helping me remotely.
Logged

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2011, 04:02:16 PM »

You can not use the same ports for both xboxes.

What you may need to do is pay your ISP for an additional IP (some charge as little as 5 dollars a month for extra IP) then all would work correctly.

You could try this:

Put a static IP on both xboxes making sure when you put a static IP it is in the range of your router

Examples:  

XBOX1 192.168.1.10
XBOX2 192.168.1.20

Make sure the DNS servers match your setting

Port forward/ Port Trigger for 88 & 3074(TCP & UDP) for 192.168.1.10 (XBOX1)

DMZ 192.168.1.20 (XBOX2)

Disable UPnP on Router


try to play
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2011, 10:24:52 AM »

What ISP service do you have? DSL or cable?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

amaryllisminx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2011, 07:35:17 AM »

I am going to try what that guy says, if this does not work would you still be willing to remotely fix this? I am not sure that it's cable or dsl;  it's the Clear network, https://www.clear.com/discover which says 4g I don't know if that's different. I have the router connected to the modem and the two xboxes connected to the router via ethernet. my laptop connects through it's wireless modem.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2011, 07:40:59 AM »

Ah, Clear is wireless.

Eventhough wireless internet is ok, I wouldn't recommend it for gaming especially with 2 xboxes.

Use QoS to set up the 2 xboxes. I recommend not using the DMZ. QoS will handle both boxes just fine.

Let us know if you need some help.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

amaryllisminx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2011, 07:53:45 AM »

I did the Qos but I'm still getting a moderate connection. I have managed to give both of my xboxes static ip's so not sure if this helps or hinders my journey for a better connection.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2011, 09:07:17 AM »

And you did set up the reserved IP addresses on the router and set the xboxes to automatic right?

How is the QoS set up?

Is DNS addresses filled in under Setup/internet/manual?
Turn off Advanced DNS services.

Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

amaryllisminx

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #12 on: May 31, 2011, 09:06:43 AM »

And you did set up the reserved IP addresses on the router and set the xboxes to automatic right?
Actually I manually added my IP address that I set for my router, along with the subnet mask and gateway but when I did that the xbox started acting weird, making me do a "connection check" before it would recognize xbox live at all, so I went back in to one of the xboxes, and checked "automatic" but the figures are still there.
How is the QoS set up?
Exactly as specified in the sticky forum you created about gaming and gamefuel setup.
Is DNS addresses filled in under Setup/internet/manual?
. no, what (if anything) needs to go here?
Turn off Advanced DNS services.
Not sure where this is at.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
DNS relay is already enabled
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Port Forwarding Two Xboxes for COD Black OPS
« Reply #13 on: May 31, 2011, 09:26:27 AM »

Actually I manually added my IP address that I set for my router, along with the subnet mask and gateway but when I did that the xbox started acting weird, making me do a "connection check" before it would recognize xbox live at all, so I went back in to one of the xboxes, and checked "automatic" but the figures are still there.Exactly as specified in the sticky forum you created about gaming and gamefuel setup. .

Advanced DNS Service is on the same section and manual internet if you have this option. Uncheck it.
no, what (if anything) needs to go here? You can find Primary and 2ndary DNS addresses from the Status/Device Info/Wan section on the router. Just copy and past these 2 addresses in to the Setup/internet/manual section.

Advanced DNS Service is on the same section and manual internet if you have this option. Uncheck it.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting