• August 12, 2020, 11:31:51 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: IP phone not working with my DIR-615  (Read 7685 times)

traxx06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« on: May 04, 2011, 08:33:11 PM »

I'm having problems connecting my ip phone with DIR-615.
I got a plug and use ip phone from vocalocity, it's actually from the office where we also had the same problem and a the end we just changed to a different router coz we didn't have time to look for solutions, anyways i brought one of the phones to my house and plugged it to the d-link but it's not working.
Anybody knows what might be the problem?

Thanks in advance.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49058
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2011, 07:19:39 AM »

Is the router set up for WiFi?
What WiFI modes is it using?
What security modes is it using?
What Cipher modes is the router using?
Iphones mostly connect on G mode using WPA or WPA2 with Auto Cipher or TPIK or AES.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

traxx06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2011, 11:05:41 PM »

@FurryNutz, thank you for replying.

I don't understand much about this but yes, the router is set up for WiFi and the guy from vocalocity told me that i'm using G mode.

Here are the settings:

WIRELESS SECURITY MODE
Security Mode:  Enable WPA/WPA2 Wireless Security (enhanced)

WPA/WPA2 requires stations to use high grade encryption and authentication.
Cipher Type     : AUTO (TKIP/AES) 
PSK / EAP     : PSK
Network Key : ****** 
  (8~63 ASCII or 64 HEX)
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2011, 11:03:08 PM »

Do you mean your Iphone or your IP phone?  If the later, need more info on what kind of phone it is. What brand and model? Do you have a PBX? Need more input. :-)
Logged

traxx06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2011, 02:35:02 AM »

It's an IP PHONE. Not sure about the PBX thing, basically the phone is a CISCO SPA504G, we got it when we signed up with the vocalocity service.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49058
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2011, 07:59:06 AM »

DO your other devices connected, wired and wiress work thru the 655 router?
Been seeing some issues with IP phones and VoIP devices and some routers.
What application layer settings are set under Advanced/Firewall on the router?
Can try changing the Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2011, 03:51:19 AM »

It's an IP PHONE. Not sure about the PBX thing, basically the phone is a CISCO SPA504G, we got it when we signed up with the vocalocity service.

Yea, furry, that isn't any ordinary Vonage like VOIP phone, thats a straight up Cisco IP phone. Entirly different beast. Us troubleshooting that without some very detailed knowledge of how your network, and the phone, is configured is going to be diffacult. Who set it up orginally? Did they leave any documents laying down how its configured?

Look at the stats Furry. Thats a serious piece of hardware there.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49058
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2011, 07:02:36 AM »

eeeww...ya, had one of those at my last job.Nice but when the power would go out. NO PHONE. LOL. Those take a entirely different setup and system. No wonder it's not working LOL.

This type of IP phone and making work with a home user type of router is probably not going to work. You need a business class router or a router that Cisco recommends using with this type of phone man. Thats a business class phone and needs a business class router or networking system to make that work right. I highly doubt thats going to work on this home user router.

Let us know what you find out.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2011, 07:05:10 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

shovon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2011, 10:32:54 AM »

Keep QoS off and then try again. See if it works.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49058
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #9 on: May 24, 2011, 10:44:36 AM »

This is for a speciallized I.P. Phone that needs a different router to handle it.

Were you able to get something going using this router?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

traxx06

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2011, 06:06:13 PM »

No such luck :(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49058
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #11 on: June 07, 2011, 06:10:31 PM »

You might need a different type of router to use with that IP Phone.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: IP phone not working with my DIR-615
« Reply #12 on: June 07, 2011, 10:26:32 PM »

Yea, you need a business class router. They usually start at 350-400$. Or you could rig something with a POE adapter, but you would need one for each phone, and even then I am still not sure you could even configure the 615 properly. Long story short, you need the services of a proper IT. Good luck.
Logged