• September 20, 2020, 08:05:32 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: adding another router  (Read 47123 times)

Harry Whole

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
adding another router
« on: March 04, 2011, 09:04:27 AM »

I am currently using a dgl-4300 which is located on the first floor. I am making a gaminng room on the second floor of the house where I will have a computer and at least 2 ps3's hooked up all the time. I ran cable to the room(the cable runs off of the dgl-4300) and I was wondering if I could hook it to a DGL-4100 that I would mount under one of the desks. I don't want to go wireless because I don't get a great connection up stairs....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: adding another router
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2011, 09:27:56 AM »

If you are connecting the D-Link router to another router to use as a wireless access point and/or a switch, you will have to do the following before connecting the router to your network:
Turning a router into an AP.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2013, 10:51:14 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Harry Whole

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: adding another router
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2011, 10:43:10 AM »

still have not bought another router to go with my 4300. I am thinking about maybe going with 4500 rather then the 4100. Will the 4500 run with the 4300 like what you described with the 4100 for me? I would still hook the 4500 up wired with the 4300 I just thought I would be better off with the 4500 as it is a newer router....


thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: adding another router
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2011, 12:11:59 PM »

Ya I presume it should. Do you do gaming or just general internet stuff?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Harry Whole

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: adding another router
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2011, 01:54:50 PM »

We will be gaming on the two PS3 that are hooked up on the second floor... Sometimes having three ps3 going in that room gaming online....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: adding another router
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2011, 03:43:29 PM »

Ok, I recommend you connect those stations to the 4500 and have it come off the ISP modem and use game fuel rules. Review the DGL-4500 forum for stickies there for setting this up. Run the other router off one of the LAN ports in back of the 4500.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Harry Whole

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: adding another router
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2011, 05:59:55 AM »

Ok I tried what you posted on top and I could use the DGL-4100 lan ports but I couldn't use the wireless or lan ports on the 4300. Here is how I have tried it: I hook up the 4300 to the modem I then run a lan from the 4300 to the 4100 lan.

Do I disconnect the 4300 and connect the 4100 up to do this:

2. Open a web browser and enter http://192.168.0.1 and press Enter. When the login window appears, set the user name to Admin and leave the password box empty. Click Log In to continue.
3. Click on Advanced and then click Advanced Network. Uncheck the Enable UPnP checkbox. Click Save Settings to continue.
4. Click Setup and then click Network Settings. Uncheck the Enable DHCP Server checkbox. Click Save Settings to continue.
5. Under Router Settings, enter an available IP address and the subnet mask of your network. Click Save Settings to save your settings. Use this new IP address to access the configuration utility of the router in the future. Close the browser and change your computerís IP settings back to the original values as in Step 1.


After doing step 5 will I now have 2 configs saved?
1.http://192.168.0.1 (dgl-4300)
2.http://192.168.0.12 (dgl-4100)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: adding another router
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2011, 07:21:19 AM »

Yes I would connect directly. Are you trying to use the 4100 as a switch now? I guess you could do this. I would make better sense to use the 4100 as your host router and the 4300 as an AP since it has wireless. However the 4300 is probably better then the 4100 only in that regard having wireless. You didn't happen to get a 4500 did ya? Let us know how the 4100 configuration turns out.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Harry Whole

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: adding another router
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2011, 08:03:58 AM »

YIPPEE!!!! It works now!!!!! I can finally finish my gaming room before the release of battlefield 3!!! Thanks for all of the help FurryNutz.....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: adding another router
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2011, 08:05:03 AM »

kewl man. Glad it's working. Keep us posted on how it works. I'm waiting for MW3. I might get BF3. Will see.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Harry Whole

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: adding another router
« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2011, 05:16:37 AM »

I am getting a lot of lag/rubberbanding in game... Can I set up gaming using two routers?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: adding another router
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2011, 06:59:53 AM »

You'll induce more lag that way...It's preferred to use one router and connect the game console to the host router that is connected to the ISP modem.

Something things to try:
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? You can find these under Status/Device Info/Wan section.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

Also review the DGL-4500 Gaming and Gamefuel for XBL. It works well.

Let us know if you need more help. Can use Teamviewer.com and review your settings with you.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2012, 02:28:31 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Harry Whole

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: adding another router
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2011, 07:41:25 PM »

What I could do the is run the modem to a jack which the jack is wired to the upstairs room. I then run the wireless there.... I have Charter Cable and the modem says UBEE D3....

I did set up the gamefuel this morning but have not tried it yet.....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49187
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: adding another router
« Reply #13 on: October 27, 2011, 07:12:22 AM »

Thats a good idea too. Keep us posted on the results.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2014, 07:53:49 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!