• October 23, 2019, 02:59:55 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-632  (Read 9954 times)

svrider

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
DIR-632
« on: March 12, 2011, 07:12:50 PM »

There's no section for the DIR-632 so I posted here since they're almost the same product.

Anyways is there a way to use my router as a router/access point? So my situation is that my landlord has the main Fios router upstairs.  As part of my lease, they allow me access to their fios cable and internet.  I have a PS3 and NAS are hardwired to the router and I would access my NAS over wireless from my laptop.  I can't figure out how to setup the router so that it wirelessly connects to the upstair Fios router so I can have internet access through my own secured network. Anybody got suggestions?

In the mean time, the signal is barely strong enough for me to access the internet directly from my laptop, but then I have to switch networks in order to connect to my NAS which has my movies, music, etc.  While this setup works, its less than ideal and it means I'm stuck using my PS3's crappy wireless-G to get online.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-632
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2011, 10:55:54 AM »

You would need to wired the 632 router to the LAN port of the router upstairs and connect the to a LAN port on the back of the 632 router. Turn off DHCP, assign the 632 an IP address, subnet and use the IP address of the router upstairs for the Gateway and DNS in the Setup/Internet/Manual section.

then setup your WiFi.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

svrider

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-632
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2011, 06:31:55 PM »

So there's no way to make my router serve as a wireless extension to the upstairs router?  Or would that require a dedicated access point with an attached network switch?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
« Last Edit: September 27, 2012, 01:23:29 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

svrider

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-632
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2011, 06:25:28 PM »

Sorry I guess I wasn't specific enough.  The router upstairs is a wireless router and there is no way for me to make a wired connection.  I've been doing research and it seems like I need to get a wireless bridge instead.  From past experience with other equipment I thought there was a way to make my DIR-632 act as a bridge for my wired devices and host a separate wireless network for my laptops. I guess not
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DIR-632
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2011, 09:28:41 PM »

Your talking about a wireless repeater. I couldnt find a emulator for the DIR-632, only the DIR-635, which appears to be simular just with 8 ports instead of 4. Using that, I don't see any way to enable WDS or bridge. Furry's work around will enable the device as bridge, and thus use it as a access point if hard wired to the router upstairs, but without WDS, it won't work as a repeater. Doesn't look to support dd-wrt either, so you might be out of luck. You can try power line, but thats going to cost you 60-100$ and you would need to make sure your on the same circuit breaker. Or if you have cable in your apartment, you could try MoCA but thats pretty advanced.
Logged